1 0

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Native Instruments Sale, Everything's 50 percent off
jdriver
post Nov 26 2010, 06:27 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 484
Joined: 25-May 08
From: Southwest USA
Member No.: 5.174



Five days only.

http://www.native-instruments.com/en/shop/

mmm... Kontakt 4.1 with All New Everything. (new modules, sounds, instruments, 43GB worth) for $200 USD.

Komplete package for $599. That includes pretty much everything they have.


--------------------
"I dreamed a lot when I was younger..
I'm older now but still I hunger
For some understanding.
There's no understanding, now.
Was there ever?

...Joe Puerta (Ambrosia)...


Finally got a YouTube page going.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OzRob
post Nov 26 2010, 06:32 AM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 468
Joined: 26-September 08
From: QLD, Australia
Member No.: 5.967



Lol. I'm already there with credit card burning. biggrin.gif


--------------------
------------------------
My website (Flash) My other website (non-Flash)
------------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Uncreator
post Nov 26 2010, 01:44 PM
Post #3


Fire Up The Blades, Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 8.932
Joined: 6-March 07
From: St. Petersburg, Florida
Member No.: 1.304



Dear Visitor,

Due to technical problems, our site is temporarily not available. We appreciate your patience and apologise for any inconvenience this may cause. Please try again in 30 minutes.

Your Native Instruments Online Team



Noooooooooooo!!!!

Rob, what did you do?! laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maharzan
post Nov 26 2010, 02:09 PM
Post #4


Veteran Guitar Lord
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.333
Joined: 2-May 09
From: Kathmandu
Member No.: 7.127



lol.. unprepared for all those sales ? biggrin.gif


--------------------
Checkout my YouTube & my band Nissim's YouTube channels.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Daniel Realpe
post Nov 26 2010, 05:03 PM
Post #5


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.655
Joined: 11-October 09
From: Bogota
Member No.: 7.694



wow! it definitely sounds better at that price biggrin.gif


--------------------
Visit my:
INSTRUCTOR PROFILE

"If a composer could say what he had to say in words he would not bother trying to say it in music."
Gustav Mahler


Subscribe to my Youtube Channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
playaxeman
post Nov 26 2010, 05:49 PM
Post #6


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.408
Joined: 16-October 08
From: Breda , The Netherlands
Member No.: 6.091



Very very unprepared:

check this afternoon and now still the same:

Server Downtime

Dear Visitor,

Due to technical problems, our site is temporarily not available. We appreciate your patience and apologise for any inconvenience this may cause. Please try again in 30 minutes.

Your Native Instruments Online Team


--------------------
Gear:

Guitars
Music Man Luke BFR , Paul Reed Smith Santana III, Gibson Les Paul, Ovation Adamas, Ovation Ultra

Amps
Hughes & Kettner Switchblade 50 combo, Roland Jazz Chorus

Effects
Korg Pandora PX5D, Line 6 Pod XT Live

Recording
Line 6 Guitarport with Line 6 Gearbox , Logitech QuickCam Pro 9000, Magix MusicMaker2008

Visit My Website


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gary
post Nov 26 2010, 06:47 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 363
Joined: 3-March 08
From: La La Land, California
Member No.: 4.438



Darn.. same problem here. Trying to grab GR4 and get that same message for the last 12 hours. Hopefully this won't be one of those deals where the server is miraculously fixed when the sale is over..LOL.

Gary
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OzRob
post Nov 26 2010, 11:07 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 468
Joined: 26-September 08
From: QLD, Australia
Member No.: 5.967



QUOTE (The Uncreator @ Nov 26 2010, 10:44 PM) *
Rob, what did you do?! laugh.gif


Told you my credit card was burning. Overheated their servers. biggrin.gif tongue.gif


--------------------
------------------------
My website (Flash) My other website (non-Flash)
------------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Crazy_Diamond
post Nov 27 2010, 04:21 AM
Post #9


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 895
Joined: 28-November 06
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 956



Thanks for sharing man ... Now I'll have to steal a bank ph34r.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 27 2010, 05:10 AM
Post #10


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 9.970
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



A killer sale. If you don't have guitar rig 4 this is a great chance to get it. It's worth having. I have All of the LOGIC emulations and the IK Multimedia Amplitude Metal plugin and the Guitar Rig 4 plugin is by far the most flexible and feature rich. It's an unlimited tone lab.

Todd


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kahall
post Nov 27 2010, 05:27 AM
Post #11


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 989
Joined: 21-March 07
From: Springfield Missouri USA
Member No.: 1.393



This peaked my interest in GR4 so I downloaded the demo. (The site seems to be ok now) It worked fine with my guitar port which is great. The only thing I can't figure out is how to get it to record anything at all to reaper. Maybe the demo doesn't allow for that but I am not sure. Does anyone know? Other than that I tried out a few of the presets and thought the sound I was getting was much better than what I get out of POD Farm. I will probably buy it but would really like to know that it works with reaper before I do. I mean I know it does but how?


--------------------
Had a guitar hanging, just about waist high, and we are going to play these things until the day we die.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gary
post Nov 27 2010, 07:58 AM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 363
Joined: 3-March 08
From: La La Land, California
Member No.: 4.438



Hi Todd,
Wondering if you could answer a question? I am assuming the full version version of GR4 with the Kontrol unit does not require the use of a tone port type device, or a high end sound card - seems both of these are handled by the Kontrol unit itself.

Thanks,
Gary
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Piotr Kaczor
post Nov 27 2010, 09:54 AM
Post #13


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 1.748
Joined: 10-October 08
From: Lubaczów, Poland
Member No.: 6.064



Thanks for info, guys! Just bought Session Strings smile.gif


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marek Rojewski
post Nov 27 2010, 11:09 AM
Post #14


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.581
Joined: 26-May 08
From: Lodz, Poland
Member No.: 5.185



Is the Rig Kontrol also a good thing for a live setting? I have only a Roland 15 Cube amp and Morley WahWah at this time, so maybe I could use this controller also for something else than home practicing/recording?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WeePee
post Nov 27 2010, 02:10 PM
Post #15


Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.336
Joined: 10-March 08
From: Finland
Member No.: 4.519



Does this Rammfire need a full version of Guitarrig ?

I mean I don't own a GR.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OzRob
post Nov 27 2010, 02:21 PM
Post #16


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 468
Joined: 26-September 08
From: QLD, Australia
Member No.: 5.967



QUOTE (Gary @ Nov 27 2010, 04:58 PM) *
Hi Todd,
Wondering if you could answer a question? I am assuming the full version version of GR4 with the Kontrol unit does not require the use of a tone port type device, or a high end sound card - seems both of these are handled by the Kontrol unit itself.

Thanks,
Gary


The Kontrol unit acts as the soundcard/interface. It also has its own MIDI mapper so you can use it to control other software.



QUOTE (WeePee @ Nov 27 2010, 11:10 PM) *
Does this Rammfire need a full version of Guitarrig ?

I mean I don't own a GR.


No, you can use it in the free GR4 Player. http://www.native-instruments.com/#/en/pro...r-rig-4-player/


--------------------
------------------------
My website (Flash) My other website (non-Flash)
------------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Uncreator
post Nov 27 2010, 02:24 PM
Post #17


Fire Up The Blades, Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 8.932
Joined: 6-March 07
From: St. Petersburg, Florida
Member No.: 1.304



QUOTE (kahall @ Nov 27 2010, 12:27 AM) *
This peaked my interest in GR4 so I downloaded the demo. (The site seems to be ok now) It worked fine with my guitar port which is great. The only thing I can't figure out is how to get it to record anything at all to reaper. Maybe the demo doesn't allow for that but I am not sure. Does anyone know? Other than that I tried out a few of the presets and thought the sound I was getting was much better than what I get out of POD Farm. I will probably buy it but would really like to know that it works with reaper before I do. I mean I know it does but how?



Just load GR4 VST into your effects chain in Reaper, it loads as any other VST (It also comes in RTAS i think too, but don't load that). Once loaded you can hit the speaker button on the bottom left of your track, (it shows up when your track is armed for recording) to hear it while you record.

You will probably have to refresh your VST cache once its installed for it to show up.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OzRob
post Nov 27 2010, 02:37 PM
Post #18


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 468
Joined: 26-September 08
From: QLD, Australia
Member No.: 5.967



As an aside, for anyone contemplating Rammfire, it is NOT included in the full GR4. It is an expansion pack and can be used in the retail GR4 or the free GR4 Player, however it is included in the Komplete 7 bundle.


--------------------
------------------------
My website (Flash) My other website (non-Flash)
------------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kahall
post Nov 27 2010, 03:55 PM
Post #19


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 989
Joined: 21-March 07
From: Springfield Missouri USA
Member No.: 1.393



QUOTE (The Uncreator @ Nov 27 2010, 07:24 AM) *
Just load GR4 VST into your effects chain in Reaper, it loads as any other VST (It also comes in RTAS i think too, but don't load that). Once loaded you can hit the speaker button on the bottom left of your track, (it shows up when your track is armed for recording) to hear it while you record.

You will probably have to refresh your VST cache once its installed for it to show up.



Got it. That was the clue I needed to get sound. Thanks!


--------------------
Had a guitar hanging, just about waist high, and we are going to play these things until the day we die.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Uncreator
post Nov 27 2010, 04:27 PM
Post #20


Fire Up The Blades, Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 8.932
Joined: 6-March 07
From: St. Petersburg, Florida
Member No.: 1.304



Not a problem smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 12:07 AM