As the topic says, what is your favorite albums? This is a really hard question, but take some of the ones you really like atm or maybe albums that have meant alot to you earlier.
1. Odd Nordstoga - Heim te mor
2. Darkthrone - Transilvanian Hunger
3. Johnny Winter - Rockin' bluesman("best of" album, but wth)
4. Uriah Heep - Wonderworld
5. Iron Maiden - Powerslave
6. Bathory - Under the sign of the Black mark
7. Budgie - Never turn your back on a friend
8. Led Zeppelin II
9. Robert Randolph and the family band - Unclassified
10. Saxon - Wheels of steel.
There are soooooo many other albums I would put on that list
This is so hard, and I have no idea why I'm even doing this, but meh. This is just for my mood today, tomorrow this will be completely different.
1. Nattens Madrigal - Ulver
2. Still Life - Opeth
3. Ashes Against The Grain - Agalloch
4. Brave Murder Day - Katatonia
5. Nightmares Made Flesh - Bloodbath
6. ( ) - Sigur Rós
7. Crimson - Edge of Sanity
8. Deathrace King - The Crown
9. Oceanic - Isis
10. Those Who Tell The Truth Shall Die, Those Who Tell The Truth Shall Live Forever - Explosions in the Sky
Just don't pay that much attention to the order
1. Iron Maiden - Powerslave / A Matter Of Life And Death
2. Blind Guardian - Live
3. Iced Earth - Glorius Burden / Days Of Purgatory
4. Nightwish - Once / End Of An Era
5. Children Of Bodom - Are You Dead Yet?
6. Steve Vai - Alive In An Ultra World
7. Opeth - Ghost Reveries
8. Arch Enemy - Doomsday Machine / Wages Of Sin / Anthems Of Rebellion
9. Nevermore - This Godless Endeavour
10. Trivium - The Crusade
With the exception of 1 and 2, no specific Order.
It changes all the time! I have new favourite albums every week. There too many amazing music out there!
Today's top albums
1. Thirteen step (A perfect circle)
2. Apetite for destruction (GNR)
3. Powerslave (Iron Maiden)
4. The fragile (NIN)
5. Legendary tales (Rhapsody)
6. New Tango (Piazzolla, Astor & Gary Burton)
7. Getting away with murder (Papa Roach) or Meteora (Linkin Park)
8. Ritual de lo habitual (Jane's Addiction)
9. Steve Vai discography & Guthrie Govan (Erotic Cakes)
10. Bold as love (Jimi Hendrix)
Those are great albums for me but there are a lot of great classics out there!
gabriel
man this is a toughy
10. Agalloch- Pale Folklore
09. Atheist- Peice of Time
08. Frightmare- Bring Back The Bloodshed
07. Obituary- Cause Of Death
06. Blood Freak- Sleaze Merchants (Grindhouse exploitation film lyrics, grind w/ psychadelic riffs and solos dont get any better than this)
05. Boris- Amplifier Worship
04. Buckethead- INSEARCHOFTHE (Yea I cheat lol)
03. Immolation- Close To The World Below (One of the best cover art ive ever seen. Its blasphemous)
02. Primus- Sailing The Seas of Cheese (Do you really have to ask?)
01. Well I dont have a number one album because im sure thats going to change in about a day or so. This list comes pretty close though,
I'll play here too. Not in any particular order...I love them all. Intentionally filtered to only allow one per band.
1. Darkest Days - Stabbing Westward (lots of strong memories associated w/this disc)
2. The Downward Spiral - NIN (hard to pick just one from NIN)
3. ...And Justice for All - Metallica (nuff said)
4. Pork Soda - Primus (simultaneously makes me want to learn bass and makes me fear bass)
5. Antichrist Superstar - Marilyn Manson
6. High Voltage - AC/DC (she's got the Jack!)
7. (Who's Afraid of?) The Art of Noise! - The Art of Noise (can'y help it, I love this stuff)
8. Flex-Able - Steve Vai (my first introduction to Vai)
9. House of GVSB - Girls Against Boys (two bass players!)
10. The Dreaming - Kate Bush (this was a hard choice...I love so much of her music)
Top 10 is tough! Hard to come up with only 10(maybe 100 would be easier ), but here is my best shot. I made this list using only one album from any one band.
10. 'Kill 'em All' - Metallica (Their first was their best.)
9. 'Cause of Death' - Obituary (Best Obituary album has to make the top 10, plus you can't go wrong with James Murphy on lead guitar.)
8. 'Dreams of the Carrion Kind' - Disincarnate (More James Murphy!)
7. 'Sons of Northern Darkness' - Immortal (Had a tough time choosing between this and 'At the Heart of Winter'.)
6. 'In the Arms of Devastation' - Kataklysm (It was between this and 'Serenity in Fire'.)
5. 'Warkult' - Malevolent Creation ('Dead March' and 'Preemptive Strike', to start, put this in the top 10 alone.)
4. 'Living Sacrifice' - Living Sacrifice (IMO, the best Christian metal album out there. There are a lot of them, meaning good Christian metal albums, but this is the top of the heap.)
3. 'Pleasure to Kill' - Kreator (Classic, non-stop thrash!!! Very cool intro.)
2. 'Reign in Blood' - Slayer (Like the next one, #1, there is no need for explanation here.)
And the #1 album on my list is...........
1. 'In Their Darkened Shrines' - Nile (No need to comment here. Won out in a race with 'Annihilation of the Wicked', which would probably be on here if I didn't limit it to 1 album per band. This is as close to perfect as an album can get, until maybe their next one.)
No particular order
1. 3 Inches of Blood - Advance and Vanquish
2. Silent Civilian - Rebirth of the Temple
3. Iron Maiden - Best of The Beast cd pack
4. Hammerfall - Threshold
5. Grave Digger - Liberty or Death
6. Dragonforce - Inhuman Rampage
7. Demons and Wizards (Iced Earth + Blind Guardian) - Self Titled
8. Children of Bodom - Follow The Reaper
9. Children of Bodom - Something Wild
10. Inflames - Reroute to Remain
to many to name but these are the ones that stand out the most for me
Alright.. i wouldn't set the list like this right now, but considering how much I used to like some of theese albums, there's some of them on the list too.
1. Cowboys From Hell - Pantera
2. Appetite For Destriction - Guns n' Roses
3. Ashes of The Wake - Lamb of God
4. Kill 'Em All - Metallica
5. A Matter of Life And Death - Iron Maiden
6. Follow The Reaper - Children of Bodom
7. Destroyer - Kiss
8. Ride The Lightning - Metallica
9. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son - Iron Maiden
10. Kiss - Kiss
nice topic...
1 cowboys from hell! (pantera)
1 vulgar display of power (pantera)
1 the great southern trendkill (pantera)
1 far beyond driven (pantera)
1 power metal (pantera)
1 reinventing the steel (pantera)
1 metal magik (pantera)
1 projects in the jungle (pantera)
1 i am the night (pantera)
i couldnt decide witch was their best album so i wrote them all..... (obviously my favorite band)
2 number of the beast (iron maiden)
3 are you dead yet? (children of bodom)
4 axis: bold as love (jimi hendrix)
5 surfing with the alien (joe satriani)
6 peace sells (megadeth)
7 ascendancy (trivium)
8 octavarium (dream theatre)
9 ashes of the wake (lamb of god)
10 reign in blood (slayer)
Hmm...
Racer X - Second Heat
Racer X - Superheroes
Ensiferum - Iron
Judas Priest - Painkiller
Iron Maiden - Somewhere in Time
Paul Gilbert - Get Out of My Yard
Teräsbetoni - Vaadimme Metallia
Helloween - Keeper of the Seven Keys Pt. I
Steve Vai - Passion and Warfare
Dokken - Back for the Attack
They change a bit from time to time though.
1. Master Of Puppets - Metallica
2. Reign in Blood - Slayer
3. Appetite For Destruction - Guns N' Roses
4. Cowboys From Hell - Pantera
5. Mafia - Black Label Society
6. Clayman - In Flames
7. The Number Of The Beast - Iron Maiden
8. Rust In Peace - Megadeth
9. No More Tears - Ozzy Osbourne
10. Ascendancy - Trivium
In no particular order, and not set in stone:
GNR - Appetite for Destruction
Motley Crue - Shout at the Devil
Kiss - Lick it Up
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
Def Leppard - Pyromania
Van Halen - 1984
Tesla - The Great Radio Controversy
Judas Priest - British Steel
ACDC - Highway to Hell
Ozzy Osbourne - The Ultimate Sin
Wow, lots of heavy metal fans!
This is my schizophrenic list!!
Dream Theater - Images and words
Miles Davis - Kind of blue
Metallica - Reload
Mike Stern - It is what it is
Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde
Bireli Lagrene - Standards
Chick Corea - Electric Band
Cream - Wheels of fire
Extrme - Pornograffitti
Eva Cassidy - Live at the blues Alley
I have to redo mine
01. Iron Maiden - Powerslave/ A Matter Of Life And Death
02. Blind Guardian - Live
03. Iced Earth - Glorious Burden/ Framing Armageddon
04. Nightwish - Dark Passion Play/ Once
05. Epica - The Divine Conspiracy
06. Steve Vai - Alive In An Ultra World/ Sound Theories
07. Opeth - Ghost Reveries
08. Nevermore - This Godless Endeavor
09. Arch Enemy - Rise Of The Tyrant
10. Trivium - The Crusade
Once again, with the exception of 1 and 2, no order.
I am not going to put the same band twice even though some albums like Go Off! would be in the top 10 for me, so this is kinda like top album, with top artist as well.
1- Speed Metal Symphony: Cacophony
2- Perpetual Burn: Jason Becker
3- Divine Wings of Tragedy: Symphony X
4- Dragon's Kiss: Marty Friedman
5- Rust in Peace: Megadeth
6- Edge of Insanity: Tony Macalpine
7- Mind's Eye: Vinnie Moore
8- Hands Without Shadows: Michael Angelo Batio
9- Rising Force: Yngwie Malmsteen
10- The Four Seasons: Antonio Vivaldi (kinda random but it is my favorite classical album.)
Oh My God.....
You dont have Transylvanian Hunger.....The world will now end....
1- Opeth- BlackWater Park/Everything Else!
2- Iron Maiden- A Matter of Life and Death
3- Lamb of God- Ashes of the Wake
4- Dream Theater- Systematic Chaos
5- Symphony X - Paradise Lost
6- Three Inches of Blood - Fire Up The Blades
7- Nile- Annihilation of the Wicked
8- 3rd Strike- Lost Angel
9-Gojira- From Mars To Sirius
10-Firewind- Allegiance/ Burning Earth
so many other albums mean alot to me.. but these are the first that came to mind i also love
Blind Guardian-Imaginations from the Otherside-
I'll redo mine aswell
1. Opeth - Still Life/Blackwater Park (I can't choose)
2. Ulver - Nattens Madrigal
3. Katatonia - Brave Murder Day
4. Porcupine Tree - Stupid Dream
5. Agalloch - The Mantle
6. Isis - Oceanic
7. Explosions In The Sky - All of A Sudden I Miss Everyone
8. Cult of Luna - Salvation
9. Sigur Rós - ( )
10. At The Gates - Slaughter of the Soul
But of course, the list will be totally different tomorrow..
Powered by Invision Power Board (http://www.invisionboard.com)
© Invision Power Services (http://www.invisionpower.com)