0 0

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help!, AMP is mute!
StevieC
post Jan 23 2008, 11:55 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-December 07
Member No.: 3.552



OK, got my new Ibanez guitar- check
Got my new Kustom Arrow 16DFX amp- check
Got nice GYC cable- check.

Plugged in amp, plugged guitar into amp- all lights and indicators operating as they should- yet the amp is not making a sound.

Am I making some gormless rookie mistake here (tried pretty much every permutation of the volume settings on both amp and guitar) or is there something amiss?

Feel free to point and stare- I just want to make some noise :-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kyldeee
post Jan 23 2008, 11:58 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.602
Joined: 15-July 07
From: Naantali, Finland
Member No.: 2.321



Is your headphones plugged into the amp?


--------------------

Music really is a way to reach out and hold on to each other in a healthy way.
- Stevie Ray Vaughan

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StevieC
post Jan 24 2008, 12:04 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-December 07
Member No.: 3.552



QUOTE (kyldeee @ Jan 23 2008, 10:58 PM) *
Is your headphones plugged into the amp?



tried with them in and out- no difference :-(
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
holoshreder
post Jan 24 2008, 12:08 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 138
Joined: 6-January 08
Member No.: 3.734



happens all the time to me when i plug the cable in to the recording/out/headphones socket

instead of the input LOL


--------------------
MEN! BANG YOUR HEAD...MEN! WAKE THE DEAD!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Jan 24 2008, 12:25 AM
Post #5


GMC Admin & Bass Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.084
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



if you are sure that the cable is working , plug it in the input jack of the amp (make sure there is noting else plugged in like in the fx loop of the amp or headphones etc), turn the volume up and touch the other end of the cable with your finger (the tip of it) ...Electronic noise should come out the amp..Also check if electric connection (did you supply the right voltage etc)..


--------------------
Need to ask about anything GMC related? Send me a pm
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xucphra
post Jan 24 2008, 12:27 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 170
Joined: 22-December 07
Member No.: 3.572



QUOTE (holoshreder @ Jan 23 2008, 07:08 PM) *
happens all the time to me when i plug the cable in to the recording/out/headphones socket

instead of the input LOL


Hahah i know what you mean


--------------------

IPB Image
IPB Image
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Jan 24 2008, 02:49 AM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



You wrote "check" after every piece of gear,hope that doesn't mean you checked it
cause how could you if it's not working. biggrin.gif

Ok,could be some tube out of socket.
I had similar issue when I got my Prophesy preamp.
Tube was out,probably cause of shipping and nasty guys at terminals dry.gif
So I plugged guitar,input indicator ok but no output.
I opened it and voila,tube was having a nice walk all over motherboard. wink.gif

Btw,is your amp a tube amp?


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jan 24 2008, 10:01 AM
Post #8


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



See if you have moved all the pots form zero. On some amps (like Marshalls etc..) you have to move the bass and treble pots from zero in order to get the sound cause they mute the volume when on zero.
Also plug out the guitar and touch the cable with your finger, if you can hear buzzing when making a contact with a live wire, then its probably the guitar, if not, it is the amp. wink.gif


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Atlantik
post Jan 24 2008, 06:17 PM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 19-January 08
From: Sweden
Member No.: 3.887



Just thought about something here; maybe there's something wrong with the input jack itself, or any wires or connectors in there so the input isn't connecting properly to the rest of the amp, so to speak.
But if I understood you correctly your amp is new, so that's probably not it.. Then again new things don't always work perfectly, unfortunately. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ace_frehely
post Jan 24 2008, 06:33 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 212
Joined: 6-May 07
From: las vegas, NEVADA
Member No.: 1.783



thats what happened to me when i got my spider 3 120..is ur gain and volume up on ur lead..did u plug the wire in to the guitar output?? blink.gif

This post has been edited by ace_frehely: Jan 24 2008, 06:36 PM


--------------------
<iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/guitar4ace.card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204">guitar4ace.</iframe><iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/major%20nelson.card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204">guitar4ace.</iframe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hisham Al-Sanea
post Jan 25 2008, 01:25 AM
Post #11


Instructor
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 4.085
Joined: 19-October 07
From: middle east / lebanon
Member No.: 3.084



if you cheked evry thing i see you have to chek out the speaker may it lost the treble coil


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AgentOrange
post Jan 25 2008, 03:48 AM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27-July 07
Member No.: 2.415



Check your guitar volume knob.

It has gotten me in the past...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StevieC
post Jan 25 2008, 09:45 AM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-December 07
Member No.: 3.552



I think it's definitely the amp- no buzz whatsoever when playing with it.

The power lead is plugged into a series of extension leads so I'm going to try it directly (more in desperation) but it looks like it's going back to the store.

This p*sses me off as they supplied the brand new amp (with some other gear) in another amp's box to fit everything in- so I have to find a way to return it safely and I have no documentation from the amp makers (Kustom)- all seems very unprofessional to me.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dreadlocks
post Jan 25 2008, 06:46 PM
Post #14


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 15-November 07
From: Israel
Member No.: 3.299



your guitar settings like volume maybe ? blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StevieC
post Jan 28 2008, 10:03 PM
Post #15


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-December 07
Member No.: 3.552



turns out the amp was knackered- brand new (properly packaged one) arrived today and sounds quality.

Thanks for all the advice people.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 04:21 AM