0 0

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> I Just Got Pro Tools, And I Have Some Problems.
IDontWantMyUsern...
post Aug 4 2008, 10:37 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



Hello, I have just bought a Mac and an Mbox 2 Pro. I have had some problems launching the program, and I just discovered that the version of Pro Tools that I bought (7.3) was made for Mac OS X 10.4 while I have OS X 10.5.2. Therefore I downloaded the 7.4 version for Mac OS X 10.5.3, and now I'm downloading Mac OS X 10.5.4. I just wonder if the Pro Tools version that I'm downloading is working for 10.5.4. Do you know?
Please read my thread on the Chill Out Room: http://www.guitarmasterclass.net/guitar_fo...showtopic=18184
for more information on the problem tongue.gif

Thanks in advance, Peter


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marcus Lavendell
post Aug 4 2008, 11:20 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 2.537
Joined: 27-May 07
From: Gothenburg, Sweden
Member No.: 1.927



Congrats on the new gear Peter! smile.gif

Hm... I'm still at MacOS 10.4.11 running ProTools 7.4, so I'm not sure... but I think you need ProTools 7.4.2 if you use MacOS 10.5.x. Don't think it matter if you use 10.5.3 or 10.5.4 - you still need ProTools 7.4.2 since you've got Leopard.

The 7.4.2 upgrade is free for all 7.4 users, as far as I know smile.gif


--------------------
I use Elixir® Strings

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IDontWantMyUsern...
post Aug 5 2008, 12:22 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



QUOTE (Marcus Lavendell @ Aug 5 2008, 12:20 AM) *
Congrats on the new gear Peter! smile.gif

Hm... I'm still at MacOS 10.4.11 running ProTools 7.4, so I'm not sure... but I think you need ProTools 7.4.2 if you use MacOS 10.5.x. Don't think it matter if you use 10.5.3 or 10.5.4 - you still need ProTools 7.4.2 since you've got Leopard.

The 7.4.2 upgrade is free for all 7.4 users, as far as I know smile.gif


I installed 7.4.2, still won't work dry.gif I wonder if I used the wrong authorization code as I have one for 7.3 and one for 7.4. I used the one on 7.4.


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marcus Lavendell
post Aug 5 2008, 07:24 AM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 2.537
Joined: 27-May 07
From: Gothenburg, Sweden
Member No.: 1.927



QUOTE (IDontWantMyUsername @ Aug 5 2008, 01:22 AM) *
I installed 7.4.2, still won't work dry.gif I wonder if I used the wrong authorization code as I have one for 7.3 and one for 7.4. I used the one on 7.4.

Yeah, I guess that could be the problem. Anyhow, you should not need to pay more to get a new authorization code.

It says this on their website:
"If you recently purchased but haven’t yet registered a Pro Tools system packaged with Pro Tools 7.4 or 7.3 software, you are eligible to receive a free update/upgrade to Pro Tools 7.4.2 upon registration."


Exactly what happens when you try to start up ProTools? Does it ask for an authorization code? Any other messages appear?


--------------------
I use Elixir® Strings

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IDontWantMyUsern...
post Aug 10 2008, 07:33 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



I'm up and going! biggrin.gif I haven't answered because I all the motels we've been visiting have been without internet-connection dry.gif Now I am about to install the Ignition Pack-programs, do you think there are any of them that I shouldn't care to install? It includes Ableton Live Lite, Reason Adapted, Melodyne Essentials, TimewARP 2600, Arturia Analog Factory SE and a 1 year membership to sonicbids.com. I have installed BFD Lite and Amplitube LE, but BFD Lite won't show up as a plug-in in Pro Tools. What should I do?

I figured that out too tongue.gif biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by IDontWantMyUsername: Aug 10 2008, 03:26 PM


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IDontWantMyUsern...
post Aug 11 2008, 05:15 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



By the way, is it possible that you can start a project with your settings that I can use as a template for my projects? tongue.gif
It will save you from a lot of questions biggrin.gif I assume your computer is pretty much better than mine, so if you need to do any modifications, here are my specs:

2,4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo Processor
4GB 667 MHz RAM
5200 RPM Harddrive (160GB) and 5200 RPM External Harddrive (320GB)

Thanks in advance, Peter smile.gif




--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marcus Lavendell
post Aug 11 2008, 08:05 AM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 2.537
Joined: 27-May 07
From: Gothenburg, Sweden
Member No.: 1.927



Yes, you make templates if you like. smile.gif
Lets see if I remember how to do this.... unsure.gif

I think you just need to create a session with all the tracks, plug-ins, and stuff, that you want in the template. Then find that session file in Finder and go command+I [show information]. Then check the box called "Locked" (or maybe the box is called "use as template" or something like that)

Now when you open this locked session file, the "Save as" window will come up. And there you go smile.gif

Ps. Your computer is way better than mine! biggrin.gif


--------------------
I use Elixir® Strings

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IDontWantMyUsern...
post Aug 11 2008, 08:22 AM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



QUOTE (Marcus Lavendell @ Aug 11 2008, 09:05 AM) *
Yes, you make templates if you like. smile.gif
Lets see if I remember how to do this.... unsure.gif

I think you just need to create a session with all the tracks, plug-ins, and stuff, that you want in the template. Then find that session file in Finder and go command+I [show information]. Then check the box called "Locked" (or maybe the box is called "use as template" or something like that)

Now when you open this locked session file, the "Save as" window will come up. And there you go smile.gif

Ps. Your computer is way better than mine! biggrin.gif


Ok, I'm pretty new to mac, but I'll try to do that smile.gif
Be prepared, there are more questions to come tongue.gif Hehe

By the way, I got kind of stunned when you said my computer was better than yours... I just wonder how you make it...
Another question I have for you is; Do you have perfect pitch? The way you seem to use your ears makes me wonder if you do tongue.gif



--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marcus Lavendell
post Aug 11 2008, 11:33 AM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 2.537
Joined: 27-May 07
From: Gothenburg, Sweden
Member No.: 1.927



No, I don't have perfect pitch. But I'm pretty close sometimes. I do have pretty decent relative pitch though smile.gif

Btw, my computer is a 1,8 GHz (single processor) with 3 GB ram



--------------------
I use Elixir® Strings

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IDontWantMyUsern...
post Aug 26 2008, 08:38 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



Ok, here's a question for you. If you remember I had some problems importing midi-files from Guitar Pro into Pro Tools. You told me to use the Region List, but I can't find it dry.gif Where is it?


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marcus Lavendell
post Aug 27 2008, 07:49 AM
Post #11


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 2.537
Joined: 27-May 07
From: Gothenburg, Sweden
Member No.: 1.927



QUOTE (IDontWantMyUsername @ Aug 26 2008, 09:38 PM) *
Ok, here's a question for you. If you remember I had some problems importing midi-files from Guitar Pro into Pro Tools. You told me to use the Region List, but I can't find it dry.gif Where is it?

I don't have ProTools in front of me right now, but I know that when you import a MIDI track you'll be asked to either import it to new tracks, or to import it into the Region list.

The Region list is to the right of the screen, and it is split into two sections. One for Audio files, and one for MIDI. This region list could be "hidden" if you've never opened it before. In that case you have to click att the mark " <<" down to the left of the region list.... and then it will show up just as in the picture below.

Attached Image



--------------------
I use Elixir® Strings

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IDontWantMyUsern...
post Aug 27 2008, 10:23 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



Thank you very much, I managed to import a drum track now. Now the problem is that the midi notes for the drums in Addictive Drums have the other midi notes for them than Guitar Pro 5 has for theirs. I have decided that it would be easier to make them in Pro Tools instead, but how do I do that without a MIDI-controller? tongue.gif


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marcus Lavendell
post Aug 28 2008, 08:54 PM
Post #13


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 2.537
Joined: 27-May 07
From: Gothenburg, Sweden
Member No.: 1.927



well, if you don't have a midi keyboard you can use the mouse and click in all the notes smile.gif


--------------------
I use Elixir® Strings

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IDontWantMyUsern...
post Sep 1 2008, 08:31 PM
Post #14


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



Ok - Finally I'm into this stuff, and I have started making a very basic backing track for Yngwie Malmsteen - Valhalla.
I am using Sampletank for sounds and have a problem that I don't think would be too hard to fix, but It's pretty annoying: When I use Sampletank, the CPU usage stays relatively low while doing playback, but sometimes it gets kind of "Hickups" where the the usage goes over its limit for like half a second or so. What do you think is wrong?
And another thing: (Gah, I feel so newbish right now tongue.gif) I have figured out the MIDI thing pretty well, but is there some way that Pro Tools can correct the beats so that I don't have care so much about hitting just on when I'm making a midi note? smile.gif


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
javari
post Sep 1 2008, 08:40 PM
Post #15


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 3-July 07
Member No.: 2.235



I use Logic Pro, but most programs have a "quantize" function.
This function aligns the notes to the beat (which you can specify) Look for that function.
This means that it can sound to mechanical, because all the notes are exactly on time, to give it a bit more "human" feeling there usually is a function like "swing" to make little variations which are more in the rhythm of the piece you're making


--------------------
Guitars: Fender US standard Strat, Gibson Les Paul Standard
Amps: Fender Princeton Recording Amp, H&K Statesman Dual EL84
Effects: Pod XT, Keeley TS808, Keeley DS-1, RAT
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IDontWantMyUsern...
post Sep 1 2008, 08:48 PM
Post #16


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



QUOTE (javari @ Sep 1 2008, 09:40 PM) *
I use Logic Pro, but most programs have a "quantize" function.
This function aligns the notes to the beat (which you can specify) Look for that function.
This means that it can sound to mechanical, because all the notes are exactly on time, to give it a bit more "human" feeling there usually is a function like "swing" to make little variations which are more in the rhythm of the piece you're making


Thank you, I found it! Thanks alot! biggrin.gif
But do you have any idea about the CPU Usage problem Lavendell?


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marcus Lavendell
post Sep 1 2008, 08:51 PM
Post #17


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 2.537
Joined: 27-May 07
From: Gothenburg, Sweden
Member No.: 1.927



Good to hear ProTools is up and running for you smile.gif

QUOTE (IDontWantMyUsername @ Sep 1 2008, 09:31 PM) *
sometimes it gets kind of "Hickups" where the the usage goes over its limit for like half a second or so. What do you think is wrong?

huh.gif I have no idea!
Sorry, but I never had that problem and I've never heard of it.
Can you give some more info on how you've set Sampletank up? step by step?

QUOTE
is there some way that Pro Tools can correct the beats so that I don't have care so much about hitting just on when I'm making a midi note? smile.gif

I think what you're asking about is the Quantize function smile.gif (you cheater tongue.gif )

Attached Image


--------------------
I use Elixir® Strings

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IDontWantMyUsern...
post Sep 1 2008, 09:10 PM
Post #18


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



QUOTE (Marcus Lavendell @ Sep 1 2008, 09:51 PM) *
Good to hear ProTools is up and running for you smile.gif


huh.gif I have no idea!
Sorry, but I never had that problem and I've never heard of it.
Can you give some more info on how you've set Sampletank up? step by step?



I think what you're asking about is the Quantize function smile.gif (you cheater tongue.gif)

Attached Image


Do you mean how I've installed it or how I opened it in Pro Tools? When I say the CPU usage limit, I'm talking about the RTAS CPU in Pro Tools itself when you go to Windows -> System usage. It's not in Sampletank if that's what you thought.

But I don't have a midi controller ohmy.gif dry.gif


This post has been edited by IDontWantMyUsername: Sep 1 2008, 09:11 PM


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
javari
post Sep 1 2008, 09:14 PM
Post #19


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 3-July 07
Member No.: 2.235



oops, didn't see that this was Marcus's board...

sorry rolleyes.gif


--------------------
Guitars: Fender US standard Strat, Gibson Les Paul Standard
Amps: Fender Princeton Recording Amp, H&K Statesman Dual EL84
Effects: Pod XT, Keeley TS808, Keeley DS-1, RAT
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IDontWantMyUsern...
post Sep 1 2008, 09:42 PM
Post #20


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



QUOTE (javari @ Sep 1 2008, 10:14 PM) *
oops, didn't see that this was Marcus's board...

sorry rolleyes.gif


Well, you just wanted to help. Nothing bad in that at all smile.gif


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th November 2014 - 04:35 AM