0 0

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Recording With Guitar Rig 4 ?
LasseHenriksen
post Aug 28 2010, 06:31 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 21-August 10
Member No.: 11.055



Hello i have recently bought Guitar rig 4 and it sounds just great when i play my guitar through it. but now when i want to record something it doesn't seem to record the effect and ampsimulations from guitar rig 4 only my clean guitar sound.

What program could i use and how can i record with guitar rig 4 ? wink.gif
Lasse Henriksen biggrin.gif
Hope to get some help with my problem thx smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
audiopaal
post Aug 28 2010, 06:45 PM
Post #2


Competitions Coordinator - Up the Irons
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 5.446
Joined: 17-February 08
From: Stavanger, Norway
Member No.: 4.276



Hey there..
What DAW do you record in?

In Cubase you have to load Guitar Rig 4 as a vst effect on a audio track.
and then record your tracks smile.gif

I could make a screenshot tutorial if you want, and if you use Cubase smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LasseHenriksen
post Aug 28 2010, 07:36 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 21-August 10
Member No.: 11.055



Sure i would love that, got Cubase and Reaper smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JamesT
post Aug 28 2010, 07:59 PM
Post #4


Accomplished Tone Master
*

Group: Members
Posts: 749
Joined: 12-April 08
From: USA, NV
Member No.: 4.872



QUOTE (LasseHenriksen @ Aug 28 2010, 10:31 AM) *
Hello i have recently bought Guitar rig 4 and it sounds just great when i play my guitar through it. but now when i want to record something it doesn't seem to record the effect and ampsimulations from guitar rig 4 only my clean guitar sound.

What program could i use and how can i record with guitar rig 4 ? wink.gif
Lasse Henriksen biggrin.gif
Hope to get some help with my problem thx smile.gif




Like the others mentioned, you can add Guitar Rig 4 into your DAW as a VST plugin. Having only the clean guitar recorded is a good thing cause you can add GTR4 after you do the recording and tweak the amp and effects exactly as you like.


--------------------


Check out my YouTube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maharzan
post Aug 29 2010, 02:16 AM
Post #5


Veteran Guitar Lord
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.333
Joined: 2-May 09
From: Kathmandu
Member No.: 7.127



Just a note on JamesT. Even if you put GR4 in the DAW with the sound you want, it just records the clean take I think. At least thats what happens in my Pro Tools. You can always tweak your sound, change delay, reverb settings later, which is really a very good thing and thats whats happening to Lasse. smile.gif

Not sure if this helps, but I couldn't find any on Reaper in YouTube.





This post has been edited by maharzan: Aug 29 2010, 02:32 AM


--------------------
Checkout my YouTube & my band Nissim's YouTube channels.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Aug 31 2010, 09:58 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 8.279
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



That sounds quite odd that it doesn't record the effects? What is the point of the plugin if it can't record the effects? I don't have a copy but have heard mostly good stuff about it. I would check the forums on the vendor website if nobody here has used it and managed to record the effects during performance.

I use LOGIC as a DAW and AMPLITUDE METAL as a guitar plugin and it records exactly what you hear when you are playing which is how they should all work? Strange.

Todd


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maharzan
post Aug 31 2010, 10:34 AM
Post #7


Veteran Guitar Lord
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.333
Joined: 2-May 09
From: Kathmandu
Member No.: 7.127



From what I understand, it records the clean (without effects) only even if you hear the effects. And as long as you have plugin activated for that track. You will continue to hear it. If you export it to wav, mp3, it will still be there. You can remove the plugin or change effects later on like delay, reverb, or even distortion if you are not satisfied and the tweak as you like it later. Thats the advantage. smile.gif Are you missing something Todd ? I haven't used plugins in ages but this was what it was when I used sometime a year ago. smile.gif


--------------------
Checkout my YouTube & my band Nissim's YouTube channels.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
audiopaal
post Aug 31 2010, 11:14 AM
Post #8


Competitions Coordinator - Up the Irons
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 5.446
Joined: 17-February 08
From: Stavanger, Norway
Member No.: 4.276



I forgot about this thread..
I'll make a tutorial on how I do it in Cubase this weekend (I'm outta town on work from tomorrow morning) smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
audiopaal
post Aug 31 2010, 08:56 PM
Post #9


Competitions Coordinator - Up the Irons
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 5.446
Joined: 17-February 08
From: Stavanger, Norway
Member No.: 4.276



I found the time to make a video today smile.gif
Nothing fancy, just showing how to apply GR4 to an audio track..

The file is .MOV (quicktime format), and if you have problems playing it
you can download VLC Player HERE! smile.gif


Video: Attached File  GR4.mov ( 6.65MB ) Number of downloads: 2834



Hope this is what you're looking for, and helps you out! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LasseHenriksen
post Aug 31 2010, 10:12 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 21-August 10
Member No.: 11.055



thx m8
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
audiopaal
post Sep 1 2010, 08:09 AM
Post #11


Competitions Coordinator - Up the Irons
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 5.446
Joined: 17-February 08
From: Stavanger, Norway
Member No.: 4.276



QUOTE (LasseHenriksen @ Aug 31 2010, 11:12 PM) *
thx m8

No problem smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maharzan
post Sep 1 2010, 11:44 AM
Post #12


Veteran Guitar Lord
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.333
Joined: 2-May 09
From: Kathmandu
Member No.: 7.127



Cool man! smile.gif


--------------------
Checkout my YouTube & my band Nissim's YouTube channels.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SirJamsalot
post Sep 3 2010, 01:26 AM
Post #13


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.027
Joined: 4-May 10
From: Bay Area, California
Member No.: 10.312



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Aug 31 2010, 01:58 AM) *
That sounds quite odd that it doesn't record the effects? What is the point of the plugin if it can't record the effects? I don't have a copy but have heard mostly good stuff about it. I would check the forums on the vendor website if nobody here has used it and managed to record the effects during performance.

I use LOGIC as a DAW and AMPLITUDE METAL as a guitar plugin and it records exactly what you hear when you are playing which is how they should all work? Strange.

Todd


I'm glad you raised this question because I'm a little unclear on it myself - I'm going to have research this more. What I'm thinking is this:

If you want to record the effect as an audio track, then during recording, you apply the affect as an insert. If you want to record the clean sound, but want to export the sound with GR to the mixdown, you'd use the VST as a send instead, thereby maintaining the clean recording, but the mixed down audio would recieve the effect.

Does that sound correct to anyone who uses Cubase?

I found this article concerning Sends and Inserts, but it doesn't clearly answer the question for me.

http://www.cubase.com/faq/content_by_cat.a...60&catid=83

cool.
Christian A.


--------------------
The more I practice, the more I wish I had time to practice!
https://twitter.com/SirJamsalot
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 10:36 AM