3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Presonus Studio One Question
Phil66
post Nov 24 2018, 09:19 PM
Post #1


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.772
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Hello folks,

I've been having a few issues with Reaper so I thought I'd try Studio One. I can't use the forum as I've downloaded the free version and you can only post a thread if you have a registered product. I can't see how to register the free one as it doesn't give you a key.

Anyway, when setting up the I/O I can't select a different input and output device. I record direct from Helix USB and playback through my Scarlett.

Any advice?

Cheers

Phil


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 24 2018, 09:29 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 17.233
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I think I found your answer phil! Congrats on trying a new DAW! It's always a good thing to try new software IMHO. There is so much that is worth learning. Sadly, I found this...

Currently, the option to select independent Recording and Playback devices in Studio One 3.5.x is only supported on MAC OS X.

I'm guessing the same snag is what has gotten you? You probably have a newer version of product. From the sound of it, the option of using separate in/out is a mac thing for studio one. It worked Great for me when I tried it when I had a presonus 16 channel mixer as my main audio device. It would let me use the 11 rack for input and the presonus for output. But I'm on a Mac.

What was happening with reaper? Maybe we can help you work it out?
Todd

QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 24 2018, 04:19 PM) *
Hello folks,

I've been having a few issues with Reaper so I thought I'd try Studio One. I can't use the forum as I've downloaded the free version and you can only post a thread if you have a registered product. I can't see how to register the free one as it doesn't give you a key.

Anyway, when setting up the I/O I can't select a different input and output device. I record direct from Helix USB and playback through my Scarlett.

Any advice?

Cheers

Phil


This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Nov 24 2018, 09:29 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 24 2018, 10:06 PM
Post #3


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.772
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Well you heard that warbling effect on a couple of my takes and it is a bit sluggish at time, especially when I render a track, after I render, it is unusable for a few seconds, then it sticks in the render window, then it says "not responding" and then it kicks back in, it's just minor niggles like that that get on my tits.

Cheers

Phil


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Nov 25 2018, 10:45 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.721
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 24 2018, 09:06 PM) *
Well you heard that warbling effect on a couple of my takes and it is a bit sluggish at time, especially when I render a track, after I render, it is unusable for a few seconds, then it sticks in the render window, then it says "not responding" and then it kicks back in, it's just minor niggles like that that get on my tits.

Cheers

Phil


And no luck on reaper forum as an answer? I'd imagine there would be a few who has a helix.

Would connecting the Helix to soundcard (no usb connection) solve the problem and still cover all your needs? there are many daw's out there some even free but dealing with a new DAW can really take time.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 25 2018, 11:03 AM
Post #5


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.772
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



The Helix is already connected to my soundcard for when I just want to play and it is how I monitor with zero latency. The thing is, it's so easy to record wet and dry and reamp using the Helix USB.


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Nov 25 2018, 11:15 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.721
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 25 2018, 10:03 AM) *
The Helix is already connected to my soundcard for when I just want to play and it is how I monitor with zero latency. The thing is, it's so easy to record wet and dry and reamp using the Helix USB.


Can't argue with that. Did you try powering the helix off before rendering?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 25 2018, 03:35 PM
Post #7


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.772
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



QUOTE (Mertay @ Nov 25 2018, 11:15 AM) *
Can't argue with that. Did you try powering the helix off before rendering?


Thanks Mertay

No I didn't, what is the thinking behind that?

Cheers


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Nov 25 2018, 05:28 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.721
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 25 2018, 02:35 PM) *
Thanks Mertay

No I didn't, what is the thinking behind that?

Cheers


Its always seemed like the 2 devices somehow mixed things up for your computer in a way we couldn't figure out yet. I thought maybe after the recording is done and only render left (Helix's job being done), it wouldn't hurt to try disconnecting it from the system to see if it solves the rendering issue.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 25 2018, 06:22 PM
Post #9


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.772
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks, by "the rendering issue" do you mean the not responding thing?

Cheers


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Nov 25 2018, 06:54 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.721
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 25 2018, 05:22 PM) *
Thanks, by "the rendering issue" do you mean the not responding thing?

Cheers


yeah


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 25 2018, 09:26 PM
Post #11


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.772
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



No buddy, it was exactly the same.

Here is a video, when you hear the clicking it's me with the mouse clicking frustatingly on the cancel button just out of view on the video. It does get going again as soon as that dialogue box disappears.

https://youtu.be/TraDoFk462s


This post has been edited by Phil66: Nov 25 2018, 10:00 PM


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Nov 25 2018, 10:09 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.721
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 25 2018, 08:26 PM) *
No buddy, it was exactly the same.

Here is a video, when you hear the clicking it's me with the mouse clicking frustatingly


laugh.gif

I noticed it was rendering to mp3, does it happen when rendering to wav. too?

Edit; I also noticed silently increment filenames to avoid overwriting is checked, try disabling that too.

This post has been edited by Mertay: Nov 25 2018, 10:13 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 25 2018, 10:19 PM
Post #13


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.772
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



QUOTE (Mertay @ Nov 25 2018, 10:09 PM) *
laugh.gif

I noticed it was rendering to mp3, does it happen when rendering to wav. too?

Edit; I also noticed silently increment filenames to avoid overwriting is checked, try disabling that too.



Will do tomorrow buddy thanks.

By the way, I have some software that records video of the screen but when I played it back the render box didn't show for some reason.

This post has been edited by Phil66: Nov 25 2018, 10:21 PM


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 25 2018, 10:34 PM
Post #14


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 17.233
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Egad!! Are you using the latest version of reaper? They are always updating to fix these kinds of issues.
QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 24 2018, 05:06 PM) *
Well you heard that warbling effect on a couple of my takes and it is a bit sluggish at time, especially when I render a track, after I render, it is unusable for a few seconds, then it sticks in the render window, then it says "not responding" and then it kicks back in, it's just minor niggles like that that get on my tits.

Cheers

Phil


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 25 2018, 11:15 PM
Post #15


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.772
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



I'm pretty sure I am Todd, unless it's stopped telling you there is an update. I'll check tomorrow.

Cheers buddy


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 26 2018, 01:46 AM
Post #16


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 17.233
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



If you update each time you get the pop up, you should be in good shape. However, sometimes it's good to do a full uninstall, reboot, fresh install if an app is acting strange. I don't know how many licensed plugins you are using, as sometimes they need a relicensing.

Todd

QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 25 2018, 06:15 PM) *
I'm pretty sure I am Todd, unless it's stopped telling you there is an update. I'll check tomorrow.

Cheers buddy


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 26 2018, 08:57 PM
Post #17


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.772
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



QUOTE (Mertay @ Nov 25 2018, 10:09 PM) *
laugh.gif

I noticed it was rendering to mp3, does it happen when rendering to wav. too?

Edit; I also noticed silently increment filenames to avoid overwriting is checked, try disabling that too.



Made no difference buddy.


QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Nov 26 2018, 01:46 AM) *
If you update each time you get the pop up, you should be in good shape. However, sometimes it's good to do a full uninstall, reboot, fresh install if an app is acting strange. I don't know how many licensed plugins you are using, as sometimes they need a relicensing.

Todd



Full uninstall and install of latest version ( I didn't have the latest on there), exactly the same. I don't use any plugins.


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Nov 26 2018, 09:22 PM
Post #18


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.721
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 26 2018, 07:57 PM) *
Made no difference buddy.


Bummer, for now I can't think of another reason, aside maybe a background program (could be anything) is causing the render problem and reaper may not be the problem.

Since you already have presonus installed give the rendering test a shot anyway, might gives us a clue.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 26 2018, 10:34 PM
Post #19


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 17.233
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



hmm. What happens if you use the SCARLLET for in and out? Just for a test, use a set of headphone and set the scarllet for both. Reaper may be getting twirked by having separate audio ins/outs, even though it's capable of it, if the response of one device is a bit off compared to the other, reaper can get jiggy.

QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 26 2018, 03:57 PM) *
Made no difference buddy.





Full uninstall and install of latest version ( I didn't have the latest on there), exactly the same. I don't use any plugins.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 27 2018, 10:08 PM
Post #20


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.772
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Still the same mate, in fact, just clicking on "Options" and it goes into "Not responding" mode mad.gif


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th December 2018 - 11:18 PM