Pod X3 Question
bmh1109
Sep 12 2008, 10:56 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 192
Joined: 2-May 07
From: Hickory, NC
Can the pod x3's amp models be turned off so that the unit can function as effects only?? or are the amp models pretty much stuck on all the time.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Guitars
Ibanez Prestige RG2570E, Fender MIM Strat
Amps
Mesa Studio Preamp--->Mesa 50/50--->Line 6 M13 ---> into Avatar 2x12 Cab rewired for stereo operation
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
Sep 12 2008, 11:29 PM
Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
You can select "no amp" and use only the effects. Havn't tried it myself but the options you've got to choose from are
- any amp model
- no amp
- preamp

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antipolitik
Sep 13 2008, 12:47 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 243
Joined: 6-March 08
From: Gävle
Hi,

you can have it function anyway you want smile.gif Me, myself and I bypass the CAB modelling in POD X3 and do that in
Cubase which is the best sounding option for me. In Cubase I use Kefir with speaker cab impulses. Not what you
asked about but still telling you wink.gif Using Kefir with impulses take away lots of the fizz for me as well.

Jonas

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bmh1109
Sep 13 2008, 04:23 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 192
Joined: 2-May 07
From: Hickory, NC
thanks for the responses im just trying to figure out if its worth it to get this unit to use with my practice amp with amp models and for just effects with my big amp head. I'm still kinda on the fence about trying it out though

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Guitars
Ibanez Prestige RG2570E, Fender MIM Strat
Amps
Mesa Studio Preamp--->Mesa 50/50--->Line 6 M13 ---> into Avatar 2x12 Cab rewired for stereo operation
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
Sep 13 2008, 09:43 AM
Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
QUOTE (bmh1109 @ Sep 13 2008, 05:23 AM) *
thanks for the responses im just trying to figure out if its worth it to get this unit to use with my practice amp with amp models and for just effects with my big amp head. I'm still kinda on the fence about trying it out though

If you're looking only for the effects there are better options. I'd have a serious look at Boss ME-20 or ME-50 (ME=Multi Effects)

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th January 2021 - 07:30 AM