4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reaper Problem, Getting signal but not recording
Phil66
Nov 29 2020, 10:10 PM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 8.134
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Hello folks,

Okay, after a week of computer problems, it's all back up and running except for Reaper. I have a problem I've never had before and I'm hoping someone will say, "Just go and check this box and be sure it is ticked".

I'm getting sound from my speakers, I'm getting the peak meters on teh track light up when I hit the strings, I click record and the track starts filling up but there is no recording.The track fills up with a blank sound wave (I don't know what it's called but where you see the actual sound wave as it records).

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.

Stay safe people.

Phil

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
Nov 29 2020, 10:38 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 4.882
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Never happened to me. Try, right click speaker icon next to clock+recording devices is your soundcard selected? (I'm on win7)

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Mertay: Nov 29 2020, 10:38 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Nov 29 2020, 10:52 PM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 8.134
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Cheers buddy,

Never happened to me either, I'll try that tomorrow evening.

Thanks mate

Stay safe

Phil

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Nov 30 2020, 09:46 PM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 8.134
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Can't find that Mertay, I'm going to ask on the Cockos forum, I've just uninstalled and installed again and it's still like it.

Every time I've ever installed Reaper it's just worked straight away.

The Cockos thread is here https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2...461#post2371461

UPDATE: I'm using Overloud TH-U as a plug-in and if I turn the output of that down, the peak meters in Reaper still light up. Maybe its a routing issue? It used to reduce/increase the signal strength into Reaper

UPDATE 2: After some messing, it is now recording but it's not showing the sound wave, the bar in the recording section is just blank all the way along.

Cheers

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Phil66: Nov 30 2020, 10:16 PM


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Nov 30 2020, 10:21 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 21.799
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Thats just bizarre. You are just going guitar/interface right? Certainly should show a wave form. Have you updated windows recently? I"ve seen various windows updates break things. Can you get a wave form if you don't use a plugin on a track? Just record the guitar straight in?


QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 30 2020, 04:46 PM) *
Can't find that Mertay, I'm going to ask on the Cockos forum, I've just uninstalled and installed again and it's still like it.

Every time I've ever installed Reaper it's just worked straight away.

The Cockos thread is here https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2...461#post2371461

UPDATE: I'm using Overloud TH-U as a plug-in and if I turn the output of that down, the peak meters in Reaper still light up. Maybe its a routing issue? It used to reduce/increase the signal strength into Reaper

UPDATE 2: After some messing, it is now recording but it's not showing the sound wave, the bar in the recording section is just blank all the way along.

Cheers

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Nov 30 2020, 11:22 PM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 8.134
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
I've just had to reinstall windows buddy, only way to sort out that webcam problem. Fresh up to date Win10 install.
I'll try without a plugin tomorrow evening.

Cheers

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Phil66: Dec 1 2020, 08:53 AM


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
Nov 30 2020, 11:23 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 4.882
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 30 2020, 08:46 PM) *
...


Looks tricky, maybe c++ redistributable related (not really sure is reaper uses that) or graphics card. You had a camera problem sometime ago, likely related to that.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Dec 1 2020, 08:52 AM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 8.134
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
QUOTE (Mertay @ Nov 30 2020, 10:23 PM) *
You had a camera problem sometime ago, likely related to that.


I've put a fresh install of Win10 on now which cured the webcam issue.

I think I'll try opening up an old Reaper project this evening, see what happens.

The fact that the signal doesn't weaken when I turn down the output of TH-U is suggesting routing, but I'm a bit of a numpty with routing so I may be completely wrong.

Cheers

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Phil66: Dec 1 2020, 08:53 PM


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Dec 1 2020, 09:59 PM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 8.134
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Further to the reply above this one, I tried to record a dry track, it recorded okay, no wave form though. But even with the input gain down to zero, I'm still getting -12db on the peak meter in Reaper.

For some reason the TH-U output is lowering the volume from the speakers now, but not the input level to the track.

Here is a video. Sorry about the sound quality, it was just my web cam mic, I couldn't set anything else up for what I was doing and it's probably best that you hear what I'm hearing at my desk. I don't know why but you can't see the plugin in the video but it was there on the screen.

TH-U track 7
Dry guitar track 8

Order of sequence.

4 strums: Focusrite input gain 0, TH-U output 0

4 strums: Focusrite input gain 3, TH-U output 0

4 strums: Focusrite input gain 3, TH-U output 8

4 strums: Focusrite input gain 0, TH-U output 8

https://youtu.be/RywkcrgGdSk



I opened up my EVH Tribute collab project tonight and made another discovery that may indicate something.

None of the tracks are showing a waveform but I know they were before. Also, every time I click out of Reaper and then click back into it, it starts building the peaks again. See below. Further below is the dialogue box for peaks.





It's all very strange to me. I've never had many issues with Reaper.

Cheers

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Phil66: Dec 1 2020, 10:04 PM


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
Dec 1 2020, 10:44 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 4.882
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
QUOTE (Phil66 @ Dec 1 2020, 08:59 PM) *
...


I can confirm our peak/waveforms preferences are idential.

When you uninstall reaper, if I remember correct it leaves a folder that keeps some settings incase its re-installed again. Try uninstalling but later make a search in your main drive to see if there are any, if yes delete them too.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Dec 1 2020, 11:18 PM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 8.134
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Thanks Mertay,

I was wondering why it didn't ask for my license again.

I'll check that out tomorrow evening.

Cheers

Phil

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Dec 2 2020, 04:05 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 21.799
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
In that video it looks like the tracks you are recording to are not armed?

QUOTE (Phil66 @ Dec 1 2020, 06:18 PM) *
Thanks Mertay,

I was wondering why it didn't ask for my license again.

I'll check that out tomorrow evening.

Cheers

Phil

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Dec 2 2020, 04:33 PM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 8.134
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
They are armed buddy, I'm just not recording. The waveform isn't what I'm demonstrating there, it's the way the output from TH-U doesn't affect the signal into Reaper and also to demonstrate that I'm still getting a signal on the dry track from Scarlett with the input gain down to zero.

It's also odd that both peak meters are showing the same level.

Cheers

Phil

QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Dec 2 2020, 03:05 PM) *
In that video it looks like the tracks you are recording to are not armed?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Dec 2 2020, 10:09 PM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 8.134
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Further to my reply to Todd's question.

Hello folks,

I feel like I've made some progress. Sorry it's so long but you need all of this info. I really appreciate your help.

I was ready to throw the computer out of the window, I uninstalled Reaper and reinstalled, still the same issue. Did it again and still the same so I thought I'd look to see if Reaper had its own uninstaller as I thought something was lingering around somewhere as mentioned by Mertay. There was no dedicated uninstaller BUT in the start menu under Reaper was a link saying "reset configuration to factory defaults", I clicked this and started Reaper and I got my waveforms back.

Problem was my track then didn't have the icons on it as before but, some came on when I armed for recording.

Track unarmed:


Track armed:


I then imported a configeration from 2018 and I lost the waveforms again BUT my track looked how I wanted it to like below, at this point, it started creating the peaks again, it seems to constantly do it every couple of minutes::


After all of this messing about I've come to a conclusion and please tell me if you think it's a load of rubbish.

When I had this new laptop, in August 2019 I installed Reaper 5 on it, in imported the config from 2018 which was still Reaper 5. So when I upgraded to Reaper 6 it migrated the settings fine.
This time, after reinstalling Win10, I put a fresh install of Reaper 6 on (no Reaper 5 legacy)and when I import the config, there are conflicts.

If you agree that this is the case then I might install Reaper 5, import the config, upgrade to Reaper 6 then export the config. I had a lot of SWS functions working and it took a while to get it working.

What do you think?

I'm feeling better now because at least I can replicate the issue.

One question, I've forgotten how Reaper used to work after having all of this hassle. If armed for record, should the signal still get into the track (dry straight from Focusrite 18i8) if I have the input gain at zero on the Focusrite? The signal does strengthen when I turn the gain up and I can make it clip easily.

If you can explain why the track has the "route" icon missing and a couple of others that would be great. I don't remember ever setting that up. They all come back when I import the config but obviously that gives other issues.

Thanks for all of your time with this issue, it's been a big ball ache and is still on going but i feel we are making progress.

Cheers

Stay safe

Phil

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Phil66: Dec 2 2020, 11:11 PM


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
Dec 2 2020, 10:39 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 4.882
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
With the V6 skin, your first 2 photos are normal. Some icon's appear only when armed.

Your 3rd photo is reaper 5 skin. Actually try this;

Fresh install reaper 6. Go to options-theme's. There default is selected (v6 skin) , select default_5. So with new reaper you can use old skin. Does the waveform appear when done like this?

If you agree that this is the case then I might install Reaper 5, import the config, upgrade to Reaper 6 then export the config. I had a lot of SWS functions working and it took a while to get it working.

What do you think?


Definitely worth trying. Also to try, if something goes wrong after loading the config, still try installing/updating sws or any actions you integrated with reaper.

One question, I've forgotten how Reaper used to work after having all of this hassle. If armed for record, should the signal still get into the track (dry straight from Focusrite 18i8) if I have the input gain at zero on the Focusrite? The signal does strengthen when I turn the gain up and I can make it clip easily.

Likely yes, it does also depends on the guitars output but even with low output pickups (remembering to select inst. input from soundcard) there should be some level of signal (but noisey cause of the low preamp level).

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Dec 2 2020, 11:21 PM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 8.134
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Thanks Mertay,

I'll try that tomorrow. Out of interest, with the V6 skin, how would you for a midi small from track 2 to track 1. I normally drag the route icon from 2 onto the route icon on track 1.

I haven't fiddled with the settings in Reaper since I had this laptop in August last year so I've forgotten a lot.

Cheers buddy.

Stay safe

Phil

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Dec 2 2020, 11:26 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 21.799
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Just to make sure you are launching THU inside reaper right? Not launching THU and then launching reaper?


QUOTE (Phil66 @ Dec 2 2020, 11:33 AM) *
They are armed buddy, I'm just not recording. The waveform isn't what I'm demonstrating there, it's the way the output from TH-U doesn't affect the signal into Reaper and also to demonstrate that I'm still getting a signal on the dry track from Scarlett with the input gain down to zero.

It's also odd that both peak meters are showing the same level.

Cheers

Phil

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Dec 2 2020, 11:48 PM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 8.134
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Yeah, using as a plugin, not standalone wink.gif

QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Dec 2 2020, 10:26 PM) *
Just to make sure you are launching THU inside reaper right? Not launching THU and then launching reaper?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
Dec 3 2020, 06:32 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 4.882
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
QUOTE (Phil66 @ Dec 2 2020, 10:21 PM) *
Thanks Mertay,

I'll try that tomorrow. Out of interest, with the V6 skin, how would you for a midi small from track 2 to track 1. I normally drag the route icon from 2 onto the route icon on track 1.


To be honest I didn't understand the first sentence of your question but go view-mixer, you can see the "route" icon there for drag-drop connection.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Dec 3 2020, 08:24 AM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 8.134
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Sorry Mertay,

I posted that question on a tablet and it must have auto spelled the words, I was falling asleep and didn't notice.

I meant, if I have the Reaper 6 skin with the track icons like in the first two images in the post above, how would I send a midi track to another track. All I do at the moment, is if I have guitar and TH-U on track one and I want to control TH-U via the FCB1010, I put the FCB1010 on track 2 and then I drag the ROUTE icon from track 2 to track 1 and it sets the routing up.

I hope that makes more sense. If I wanted to stick with the skin from Reaper 6 is there a way to add buttons the the track control box (don't know it's proper name)?

Thanks for your help Mertay, I appreciate it.

Cheers

Stay safe

Phil

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th January 2021 - 06:30 AM