Midi Foot Controller Advice Please
Phil66
Jun 2 2020, 08:36 PM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 7.549
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Hello folks,

I've decided to get a MIDI foot controller, probably a Behringer FCB1010 unless you know of a better one with expression. I won't get a lot of use out of it but sometimes I feel like having a mess around when the mood takes me.

Our old friend David Wallimann has done this setup video. My issue is, he shows the audio settings at the 1:00 mark, they only appear when using TH-U as a stand alone piece of kit. If you open it up as a plugin in Reaper, when you click "settings" the audio settings box isn't there.

Before I buy, can you foresee any issues?

https://youtu.be/7K7JSzvg4T8


Cheers

Phil

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Jun 3 2020, 03:48 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 20.621
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
That unit is a fine choice as its got lots of switches to program and stomp and you can use it to switch OVERLOUD presets as a bonus. I've owned one and it's a nice unit. The other unit I've owned that will also control plugins via midi was the line 6 control board which has USB which is handy since you can plug it right into a computer.
However, if you've got the scarlett with midi ports built in then you are in good shape. Also, the behringer has two wah/volume pedals where the line 6 only has one.

There is a new version of the line 6 controlller which looks a lot like a helix! It's about $300

FBV3 by line 6

Attached Image

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Jun 3 2020, 09:16 AM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 7.549
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Thanks Todd,

What about this part of my question "Our old friend David Wallimann has done this setup video. My issue is, he shows the audio settings at the 1:00 mark, they only appear when using TH-U as a stand alone piece of kit. If you open it up as a plugin in Reaper, when you click "settings" the audio settings box isn't there."

Cheers

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PosterBoy
Jun 3 2020, 10:54 AM
Learning Roadie
Posts: 2.795
Joined: 26-October 11
From: Galway, Ireland
you probably need to have a separate track set up for midi input and linked to your audio track with the plug in. I'll dig about after I have a call with my boss telling him how hard I'm working laugh.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My SoundCloud

PosterBoy's Bootcamp with Todd



Gear
Ibanez Rg770FM
Tyler Burning Water 2K
Burny RLG90 with BK Emeralds
Fender US Tele with BK Piledrivers
Epiphone 335
Ax8
Axe Fx Ultra - GCP Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Jun 3 2020, 11:53 AM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 7.549
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
I've just ordered it wink.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
Jun 3 2020, 12:46 PM
Learning Rock Star
Posts: 5.675
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
QUOTE (PosterBoy @ Jun 3 2020, 10:54 AM) *
you probably need to have a separate track set up for midi input and linked to your audio track with the plug in. I'll dig about after I have a call with my boss telling him how hard I'm working laugh.gif


Yup, I think that's the way to do it in Reaper, if I recall correctly. I have an FCB1010 as well, however I may use it in a slightly different way when actually using it. I have 3 tracks set up (clean, rhythm and solo) and use the footswitch to switch between them.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
For some prog metal made by yours truly, check out:

https://soundcloud.com/benjamin-storm-linnebjerg/storm-linnebjerg-a-celestial-voyage-full-demo

And subscribe to my Youtube Channel and Instagram here! and here!
...and my Twitch:HERE!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PosterBoy
Jun 3 2020, 01:43 PM
Learning Roadie
Posts: 2.795
Joined: 26-October 11
From: Galway, Ireland
I think this is the way to do it


You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My SoundCloud

PosterBoy's Bootcamp with Todd



Gear
Ibanez Rg770FM
Tyler Burning Water 2K
Burny RLG90 with BK Emeralds
Fender US Tele with BK Piledrivers
Epiphone 335
Ax8
Axe Fx Ultra - GCP Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gabriel Leopardi
Jun 3 2020, 02:57 PM
Instructor
Posts: 33.279
Joined: 3-March 07
From: Argentina
That's a good piece of gear Phil. I have many friends that used it. The only thing that makes me re think this is that configuring it with pc can take much time and I prefer to keep things simple when practicing guitar.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My lessons

Do you need a Guitar Plan?
Join Gab's Army

Check my band:Cirse
Check my soundcloud:Soundcloud

Please subscribe to my:Youtube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Jun 3 2020, 05:34 PM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 7.549
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
QUOTE (Gabriel Leopardi @ Jun 3 2020, 02:57 PM) *
That's a good piece of gear Phil. I have many friends that used it. The only thing that makes me re think this is that configuring it with pc can take much time and I prefer to keep things simple when practicing guitar.


Did you watch that David Wallimann video Gab? Looks quite simple with TH-U. It will be something I add bindings to as and when I need to. I won't let it absorb me wink.gif

I'm getting ready for when/if the creativity workshops come back wink.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Phil66: Jun 3 2020, 05:56 PM


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Jun 4 2020, 05:48 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 20.621
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
I don't have the behringer pedal anymore and never used it with overloud, and don't use reaper much as I'm a logic guy, but according to the vid posterboy just shared, it looks like there is a way to get it to work inside a daw which is very handy.

I would have thought that it should stay configured in a daw once it once setup to work with the plugin as standalone. That seems like the easiest way, if that's the way it works. It's a quick thing to try, the config file should remain in place when the plugin gets launched inside the daw.

When I'm practicing, I usually am inside logic with overloud, but I don't use a controller for patch changes as I'm usually editing a patch while I play. Can't edit much without a mouse so I usually start saving versions of the patch so that I can go back to the one before in case I make it worse smile.gif




QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jun 3 2020, 12:34 PM) *
Did you watch that David Wallimann video Gab? Looks quite simple with TH-U. It will be something I add bindings to as and when I need to. I won't let it absorb me wink.gif

I'm getting ready for when/if the creativity workshops come back wink.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Jun 11 2020, 08:58 PM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 7.549
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Okay, now I've sorted it stand alone, it doesn't work from within Reaper. If I click on the MIDI menu, I can see the bindings are still there. The only thing is, in TH-U in Reaper, the audio settings menu doesn't have the MIDI device selector. Any idea where it could be? I'm guessing somewhere in Reaper.

Cheers

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Jun 11 2020, 09:25 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 20.621
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
UPDATE: I just found this handy software that may fix all of your problems for you. It it a handy plugin that configures the 1010 with just a few clicks. You can try before you buy.

https://www.fcb1010.uno/

Failing that...

Just to make sure you are launching reaper, and then launching the plugin from inside reaper yes? Silly question, but worth getting out of the way smile.gif

Also, you have armed the track and have the monitor button on as well for the track with the plugin in it?


--I found this in the reaper forum. Let me know if this helps.
Turn on your computer, your soundcard and the fcb.
Launch reaper.
Go to prefs->midi devices and make sure the m-audio input is checked for input+control and the output is disabled.
Insert a track, arm it and set monitor to monitor input, and input midi to All midi inputs->all channels.
Step on your controller and the midi light should flash on your track's vu meter.
If that's working add guitar rig to that track.
You now need to set up a second track for your guitar's audio input, and route the audio to the guitar rig track.

Todd


QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jun 11 2020, 03:58 PM) *
Okay, now I've sorted it stand alone, it doesn't work from within Reaper. If I click on the MIDI menu, I can see the bindings are still there. The only thing is, in TH-U in Reaper, the audio settings menu doesn't have the MIDI device selector. Any idea where it could be? I'm guessing somewhere in Reaper.

Cheers

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Jun 11 2020, 10:12 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Jun 11 2020, 10:14 PM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 7.549
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Lol, confused.com rolleyes.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Jun 12 2020, 01:39 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 20.621
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Go download this app smile.gif

https://www.fcb1010.uno/

it's free to try and it will let you configure the foot pedal with just a few mouse clicks and skip all these headaches that have been getting in the way smile.gif

As for reaper, I'm sure you know how to arm a track for recording and hit the monitor button to hear it so I don't think that stuff is the issue.

Todd


QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jun 11 2020, 05:14 PM) *
Lol, confused.com rolleyes.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Jun 12 2020, 01:41 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Jun 12 2020, 07:54 AM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 7.549
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Cheers Todd,

I'll try that software, yeah I can arm a track and hit monitor, I record everything these days with TH-U it just won't allow the 1010 to operate anything.

I'll get there, I love TH-U, the only thing I miss about the Helix is the occasional time I need to use the expression pedal or switch an effect on or off in real time which isn't very often wink.gif

smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Jun 13 2020, 01:18 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 20.621
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
I hear ya! I'm glad it works stand alone, at least you can practice with it. But yeah it should work in the daw as well. Maybe that little app will sort things this weekend smile.gif

Todd

QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jun 12 2020, 02:54 AM) *
Cheers Todd,

I'll try that software, yeah I can arm a track and hit monitor, I record everything these days with TH-U it just won't allow the 1010 to operate anything.

I'll get there, I love TH-U, the only thing I miss about the Helix is the occasional time I need to use the expression pedal or switch an effect on or off in real time which isn't very often wink.gif

smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Jun 13 2020, 01:45 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 20.621
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
P.S. It's an ugly hack, but if I remember correctly you used to use 2 separate audio interfaces? You could run one interface and run THU stand alone, then run stereo out of that and in to another interface and record that too your daw? Hardly ideal, but at least temporarily would give you control of the app inside the daw?





Here is something odd. I tried OVERLOUD TH2 with my TONESHIFTER 3s as stand alone. It's got a little button on the OVERLOUD interface in the upper left. Click it, and bam, it gets mid control. I just have to select TH2 on the tone shifter unit itself. However, inside the daw, that little OPTION button goes away on the TH2 interface and I get no control. Hmm..
Attached Image

On the tone shifter 3s, you just select what you want to control, TH2, axe fx etc. and it just works. As stand alone that is. It stops working inside the daw. Same issue you were having.

Attached Image


Todd


QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jun 12 2020, 02:54 AM) *
Cheers Todd,

I'll try that software, yeah I can arm a track and hit monitor, I record everything these days with TH-U it just won't allow the 1010 to operate anything.

I'll get there, I love TH-U, the only thing I miss about the Helix is the occasional time I need to use the expression pedal or switch an effect on or off in real time which isn't very often wink.gif

smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Jun 13 2020, 01:51 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
Jun 13 2020, 01:56 AM
Learning Rock Star
Posts: 5.675
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
I don't quite remember the whole process, but you might need to have two tracks - one for the FCB1010 and one for TH-u. Then one track needs to be routed to the other, but I don't quite remember the way around it. That will allow you to control more things I believe.

I've had a bit to drink tonight, and I don't quite remember how to go about it.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
For some prog metal made by yours truly, check out:

https://soundcloud.com/benjamin-storm-linnebjerg/storm-linnebjerg-a-celestial-voyage-full-demo

And subscribe to my Youtube Channel and Instagram here! and here!
...and my Twitch:HERE!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 10th July 2020 - 11:45 PM