2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Focusrite Control Question
Phil66
post Jan 5 2019, 09:20 PM
Post #1


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.930
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Hello folks,

Anyone using the Focusrite Control with a 2nd Gen Scarlett? My slider controls do nothing at all, in Mix Control (1st Gen) I could balance everything out in there using the sliders.

Probably just a setting somewhere,

Cheers



--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Jan 5 2019, 09:29 PM
Post #2


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.171
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



Which slider? smile.gif I have a Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen and have no problems smile.gif

First thought. Is your Scarlett (Focusrite USB) selected as the source of sound in the Windows sound settings (control panel)?


--------------------
For some prog metal made by yours truly, check out:

https://soundcloud.com/benjamin-storm-linnebjerg/storm-linnebjerg-a-celestial-voyage-full-demo

And subscribe to my Youtube Channel and Instagram here! and here!
...and my Twitch:HERE!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 5 2019, 09:40 PM
Post #3


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.930
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks Ben,

Yes it is set to default audio device.

None of the sliders work in this pic. I'm out of my studio now buddy but anything you say I can check out tomorrow. Thank you.



--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jan 5 2019, 09:48 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 17.464
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



This may sound obvious, but did you try a "cold boot"? Power all the way down, not just a warm restart?

QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jan 5 2019, 04:40 PM) *
Thanks Ben,

Yes it is set to default audio device.

None of the sliders work in this pic. I'm out of my studio now buddy but anything you say I can check out tomorrow. Thank you.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Jan 5 2019, 09:50 PM
Post #5


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.171
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



Sounds weird. I just checked mine and they all worked. I can't really think why they wouldn't work. Have you tried saving your settings and restoring to factory defaults in Focusrite Control? I believe there's an option for both saving and restoring to factory defaults.

Is it with every application they don't work? Reaper, YouTube, Spotify etc. or only one application?


--------------------
For some prog metal made by yours truly, check out:

https://soundcloud.com/benjamin-storm-linnebjerg/storm-linnebjerg-a-celestial-voyage-full-demo

And subscribe to my Youtube Channel and Instagram here! and here!
...and my Twitch:HERE!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 5 2019, 11:07 PM
Post #6


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.930
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



A cold start doesn't change it. The sliders do absolutely nothing other than slide for any application. It's probably been like it since install but I haven't been doing much recording. I found Mix Control great for balancing guitar input and backing, obviously it can be done other ways but it's just simpler using Control


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Jan 6 2019, 09:45 AM
Post #7


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.171
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



Did you try the factory reset? smile.gif


--------------------
For some prog metal made by yours truly, check out:

https://soundcloud.com/benjamin-storm-linnebjerg/storm-linnebjerg-a-celestial-voyage-full-demo

And subscribe to my Youtube Channel and Instagram here! and here!
...and my Twitch:HERE!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 6 2019, 05:01 PM
Post #8


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.930
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



I'll try that this evening buddy. If that doesn't work I'll uninstall and r reinstall. I was just hoping someone would say "make sure you've tick the wottsit setting" wink.gif


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 6 2019, 07:21 PM
Post #9


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.930
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Factory reset from the menu did it, thanks buddy, nice one wink.gif


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Jan 6 2019, 07:58 PM
Post #10


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.171
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



Glad to hear it smile.gif I sometimes end up having done something or messed up something in the control panel making things not work, so I've ended up having to do a factory reset a few times.


--------------------
For some prog metal made by yours truly, check out:

https://soundcloud.com/benjamin-storm-linnebjerg/storm-linnebjerg-a-celestial-voyage-full-demo

And subscribe to my Youtube Channel and Instagram here! and here!
...and my Twitch:HERE!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 6 2019, 08:17 PM
Post #11


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.930
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Good trick to know thanks smile.gif


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 6 2019, 09:55 PM
Post #12


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.930
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Well I thought it had sorted it but without even turning the computer off, just doing some work in Excell and Word, it has gone back to not working, even factory reset doesn't work.

Further to above, here is what it looks like after a full re-install. Look how low the output meters are. I can't control a thing I might as well not even open Focusrite Control. Before I did the Re-install the output meters were hitting the red and I had to use the YouTube volume to bring it down, in that image the YouTube volume is maxed out!!!!!!!!!!




Just when you think everything is getting back on track something else comes up. Sometimes I think it would be less stress just watching the TV, you waste so much time sorting out the crap and not getting to practise you wonder if it's all worth it mad.gif


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Jan 7 2019, 01:39 AM
Post #13


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.171
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



So it plays back at a low volume if I understand correctly. Have you tried a different USB port in your computer? Both 2.0 and 3.0 etc?


--------------------
For some prog metal made by yours truly, check out:

https://soundcloud.com/benjamin-storm-linnebjerg/storm-linnebjerg-a-celestial-voyage-full-demo

And subscribe to my Youtube Channel and Instagram here! and here!
...and my Twitch:HERE!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 7 2019, 08:15 AM
Post #14


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.930
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Not really at low volume because I can alter it with the main vol knob on the Scarlett but the meters don't change.

I'll try another usb socket. I have got it into my powered hub though, maybe that's it, thing is I have the Scarlett as my sound card for two computers. I ran my 1st Gen from my hub for a long time, no problems.


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Jan 7 2019, 10:09 AM
Post #15


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.171
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



So the meter doesn't change, as in it is stuck?


--------------------
For some prog metal made by yours truly, check out:

https://soundcloud.com/benjamin-storm-linnebjerg/storm-linnebjerg-a-celestial-voyage-full-demo

And subscribe to my Youtube Channel and Instagram here! and here!
...and my Twitch:HERE!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 7 2019, 10:12 AM
Post #16


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.930
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



It does go up and down with the music, but I can't max out or silence the sound with the slider.


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Jan 7 2019, 10:17 AM
Post #17


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.171
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



I just looked at your screenshot again, and it shows that it has peaked at -1.3 db. While some music go to about 0 db, I don't think it's necesarily that low at -1.3. Without knowing a lot about it though. I'm trying to think what else could cause some of this.

Have you tried playing a YouTube video with music to see what it peaks at?

Sorry if I'm asking dumb questions. Just trying to figure out.

Also, in the first picture you have selected your headphone 1 output, while in the second you have selected another one. Is it the same for all outputs? Monitor output 1+2, headphone 1 and headphone 2?

If you're playing through your monitors while having selected the headphone 1, then the monitors slider won't react.


--------------------
For some prog metal made by yours truly, check out:

https://soundcloud.com/benjamin-storm-linnebjerg/storm-linnebjerg-a-celestial-voyage-full-demo

And subscribe to my Youtube Channel and Instagram here! and here!
...and my Twitch:HERE!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 7 2019, 01:04 PM
Post #18


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.930
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Look at the output meter in the last one, that is with the same YouTube video as the first screenshot. The difference is that one the first screen shot the YouTube sound slider was at less than a 1/4 up, on the second screen shot the YouTube video was at maximum.

It's all odd and the sliders have zero impact on anything.

This post has been edited by Phil66: Jan 7 2019, 01:05 PM


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Jan 7 2019, 05:19 PM
Post #19


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.171
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



I only see sound on your second screenshot, not one the first?

And it would seem the meter for the output monitor 1+2 on the left side shows the same dB as the software (DAW) playback meter. Low volume, that is, since the slider is down, while the headphone outs (left side) show higher volume, as the control panel slider is presumably turned up.

I know that you're saying none of it work, it just seems from the screenshots as if it works as it should to me, kinda.

Did you try all the different outputs? By that I mean the monitor outputs and the headphones 1 and headphones 2 output, to see if it acts the same? As said, if I have selected monitor output on the left side, but listen through my headphones, the slides won't do a thing and vice versa.

I'm sorry if I'm asking dumb questions that you have already considered.



--------------------
For some prog metal made by yours truly, check out:

https://soundcloud.com/benjamin-storm-linnebjerg/storm-linnebjerg-a-celestial-voyage-full-demo

And subscribe to my Youtube Channel and Instagram here! and here!
...and my Twitch:HERE!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Jan 7 2019, 05:40 PM
Post #20


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.930
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



I'll do a video this evening buddy. The meters wouldn't change if I put the sliders to the opposite end of where they are, the sliders do nothing, it doesn't matter where they are wink.gif


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd January 2019 - 07:28 PM