Its that thread again, The year is pretty much over. And since Chinese Democracy finally was released, I figure now is a good time to ask.
What are your favorite albums of the year.
Number one for me is hands down, Trivium's "Shogun", then in no order:
Light This City - Stormchaser
After The Burial - Rareform
Between The Buried And Me - Colors Live
Becoming The Archetype - Dichotomy
Evergrey - Torn
Opeth - Watershed
Judas Priest - Nostradamus
Specifically Stormchaser and Dichotomy, Those albums are just stunning.
Fantastic year I think for music, So what are your picks?
Ill agree mate- Shogun blew me away. Wasn't expecting that after crusade- but what a lovely surprise
I can't name a specific favourite but here's my list:
Amon Amarth - Twilight Of The Thundergod
Cavalera Conspiracy - Inflikted
Slipknot - All Hope Is Gone
Trivium - Shogun
Metallica - Death Magnetic
Airbourne - Runnin Wild
Children Of Bodom - Blooddrunk
In Flames - A Sense Of Purpose
Testament - The Formation Of Damnation
Soulfly - Conquer
Probably Cult of Luna's Eternal Kingdom.
Hmmm I have a few favourites
Radiohead - In Rainbows
Black Stone Cherry - Folklore and Superstitions
Buckcherry - Black Butterfly
Metallica - Death Magnetic
ACDC - Black Ice
Coldplay... yes that's right I said Coldplay - Viva La Vida
Oasis... again yes I said Oasis - Dig Out Your Soul
Theory of a Deadman - Scars and Souvenirs
A couple of days ago I wouldn't have said so, however Chinese Democracy is growing on me. I don't know what I didn't like about it when I first heard it but after quite a few listens it is quite a refreshing listen. I'll admit it, Axl managed to pull it off.
Mine would be...
hmm, since its not totally over yet, here are my strict top 5's. I'll add the next half when the year is over.
Number one is definitely:
the rest is as follow:
2.
3.
4. (Sunn O))) Domkirke LP)
5.
,
off the top of my head, In no order;
Zero Order Phase- jeff loomis
All Hope Is Gone-slipknot
Twilight of the thunder god-amon amarth
shogun-Trivium
nostradamus-judas priest
Death magnetic was the biggest pile of crap in a long time.
In no particular order:
Opeth - Watershed
Xiu Xiu - Woman As Lovers
Marco Sfogli - There's Hope
Meshuggah - obZen
Extreme - Saudades De Rock
Coldplay - Viva La Vida
Johnny Hiland - Loud and Proud
Portugal. The Man - Censored Colours
etc. etc. I could list them forever... it was surely a great year for music
Consolers of the Lonely - The Raconteurs
Attack and Release - The Black Keys
Watershed - Opeth
Death Magnetic - Metallica
Heart On - Eagles of Death Metal
ac/dc black ice!
Favourite Album - Judas Priest - Nostradamus (Haven't bought many albums this year )
Worst album - Opeth - Watershed
Favorite: 3-way tie. Turning Season Within by Draconian, All Hope is Gone by Slipknot, and Blooddrunk by Children of Bodom
Worst Album: Can't say right now
since were naming out worst album's of 08, heres my pic.
What a god awful release. One could not imagine why Exodus would remake an album, and there best one I might add. What got me more confused is how the hell did they manage to make the songs into groove oriented rather than thrash. It was a classic for a reason Exodus. Oh yeah, whats up with that sh**y album art. Stick to the classics kids
mine´s in no order
AMON AMARTH: twilight of the thunder god
SLIPKNOT: All Hope Is Gone
BEHEMOTH: At the Arena ov Aion – Live Apostasy
Didn't listen to a lot of new albums this year..
So here's just a top 3 list
1)Radiohead - In Rainbows
2)Joe Satriani - Proffesor Satchfunkulous and the blah blah blah
3)Trivium - Shogun(biggest surprise if you ask me)
Hmm... it's been a good year for releases
My favs this year would be (in no order)
GNR - Chinese Democracy
Metallica - Death Magnetic
Amon Amarth - Twilight of the Thundergod
Evergrey - Torn
Enslaved - Vertebrae
Volbeat - Guitar Gangsters and Cadillac Blood
Avantasia - The Scarecrow
Jeff Loomis - Zero Order Phase
Ok, making a new top 5-list because some of the best stuff came out in december.
1. Veritas Diaboli Manet In Aeternum - Deathspell Omega / S.V.E.S.T.
2. Watershed - Opeth
3. Insurgenties - Steven Wilson
4. Eternal Kingdom - Cult of Luna
5. Night Eternal - Moonspell
edit: Meh they all deserve the #1 spot
I liked
Metallica - Death Magnetic
Slipknots- All Hope is Gone
and I bought the Trivium album but I havnt really listened to it,
Hmm...
Steve Lukather - Ever Changing Times
and Journey - Relevation are both really great
Also listen to alot of lately:
Metallica - Death Magnetic
AC/DC - Black Ice
NICKELBACK - Dark Horse
GNG - Chinese Democracy
but pretty shure I left out alot off great stuff...
I dont understand why people Thought Death magnetic was good. It was worse than st anger. at least on St anger we didnt have all the crappy soloing. Sigh...
The albums that I listened more are (from 2008, I also discovered a lot of awesome music from previous years):
GN'R - Chinese Democracy
Nine Inch Nails - Ghosts
Metallica - Death Magnetic
Buckcherry - Black Butterfly
and Muse's Haarp is my favourite live dvd.
Metallica - death magnetic
Slipknots- All Hope is Gone
+1008964325 on the GNR album.
Also .... no wait.... That's all I got. lol
Mine would be:
Opeth - Watershed
Disturbed - Indestructible
Guns'n'Roses - Chinese Democracy
Slipknot - All hope is gone
David Gilmour - Live in Gdansk
I need to check out Chinese Democracy a little bit more - now that everyone is mentioning it!
I really liked Death Magnetic by the way!
Am I the only one that didn't like the new Metallica?
Unfortunately Death Magnetic didn't catch my attention that much either.
I've posted in this thread, but
1.) Cynic: Traced In Air came out not long ago and is simply awesome
2.) I forgot to mention the kick-ass album of our very own Emir Hot: Sevdah Metal
From the latter one the tracks You and Sevdah Metal Rhapsody are both worth to check out
My favourites are
Eternal kingdom - Cult of luna
Precambrian - The ocean
Station - Russian circles
The way of all flesh - Gojira
A grave is a grim horse - Steve von till
and Journey-Revelation was outstanding from start to finish
Since 08 is finally over, I shall finish my top 10 list.
6. Maybeshewill- Not For Want of Trying
7. God is an Astronaut- God is an Astronaut
8. Laura- Yes Maybe No
9. Subheim- Approach
10. Russian Circles- Station
Yeah, pretty shocking that I ended up not putting a lot of metal/extreme metal on the list for the year. Seems like ambient/drone/doom/post-rock stuff got to me more than Death Metal and Black Metal
uuuhhohh...
In no particular order:
Cynic - Traced In Air
Opeth - Watershed
Ayreon - 01011001
Tyr - Land
Gojia - The Way of All Flesh
Ihsahn - angL
Zimmer's Hole - When You Were Shouting At The Devil, We Were In League With Satan
I really liked Chinese Democracy and Death Magnetic this year. I think the "old" bands are back, though Metallica could do better.
I can't belive I forgot to mention Esoteric - The Maniacal Vale
It's definetly up there with eternal kingdom, watershed and night eternal.
I like a lot of the albums above, particularly black ice, but i'm going to have to go for something like avenged sevenfold
simply because i admire the way they've advanced their style, and of course the masterpiece of ' a little piece of
heaven'. i havn't actually listened to trivium before , but it looks like it might be worth a listen and my friends are
always going on about them.
I completely forgot about slipknot, , but that album is brilliant
Favourites this year:-
Testament- formation of Damnation
Ac/dc- black ice
Gojira- The way of the flesh
Death Angel- Killing Season
Unearth- The March
I also thought death Magnetic was horrible but it was trumped for worst album by gnr chinese democracy ( i cant believe it took axl 14 years and 4 guitar players to release such a trainwreck)
I liked some solos on Chinese Democracy, can't say it was that bad. And calling Death Magnetic worst album of the year is kind of weird, it's bad for being metallica since it's just standard rock/metal or whatever, but it was far from as horrible as St. Anger.
I would say David Gilmour - Live in Gdansk
The Ocean's new album, Fortress by Protest the Hero, but my favorite has gotto be Traced in Air by Cynic, that album does great things for me.
hmmm,
This is a tough one. I spent most the year exploring some older music as well as some local bands so I haven't really seen a good portion of new albums.
That being said, some albums I really like that came out last year are:
- Bonded by Blood - Feed the Beast
- Amon Amarth - Twilight of the Thunder God
- Testament - Formation of Damnation
My favorite is:
Earache Records - Thrashing like a Maniac (but that's a compilation so it doesn't really count)
Opeth - Watershed for sure
Top albums 2008:
Amon Amarth - Twilight of the Thunder God
Gojira - The Way of All Flesh
Opeth - Watershed
Sabaton - The Art of War
Scar Symmetry - Holgraphic in Design
Ayreon - 01011001
Poets of the Fall - Revolution Roulette
Biggest disapointment award goes to:
In Flames - A Sense of Purpose
A very bland and boring album without any of the ingredients that made all the other albums awesome.
For me it's Gojira - The Way of All Flesh!
I also bought Children of Bodom's Blooddrunk and In Flames' A Sense of Purpose. They were ok I guess, but they didn't really catch my attention. I just listened to them for a couple of weeks after they came out, but then I got tired of them.
Now I'm waiting for Lamb of God's new album Wrath! Hopefully it will be one of my favorites of 2009
Five Finger Death Punch: The Way of the Fist. Amazing! I got to see them, they are now one of my favorite bands. And theirs songs have so much meaning.
Powered by Invision Power Board (http://www.invisionboard.com)
© Invision Power Services (http://www.invisionpower.com)