Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Amplitube Together With Other Apps
Anders Karlsson
Sep 27 2018, 04:10 PM
Post #1
Sep 27 2018, 04:10 PM


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 165
Joined: 5-November 13
From: Sweden Gothenburg
Member No.: 18.990



Hi, just installed Amplitube 4 (trail version), and it seems to be impossible to use Amplitube and Youtube or GMC together. Imo its not that good as I often use other apps when practicing. If I use Guitar rig this is not a problem. Do you have any solution to solve this?

Regards

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Anders Karlsson: Sep 27 2018, 07:25 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Sep 27 2018, 07:25 PM
Post #2
Sep 27 2018, 07:25 PM


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 19.587
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



You lost me. I use Amplitube and youtube together all the time? Are you using amplitube in stand alone mode? Not inside of a daw? Tell us a bit more about your setup. I"m sure we can help you work it out smile.gif It's probably something small.

Todd
QUOTE (Anders Karlsson @ Sep 27 2018, 11:10 AM) *
Hi, just installed Amplitube 4 (trail version), and it seems to be impossible to use Amplitube and Youtube together. Imo its not that good as I often use Youtube when practicing. If I use Guitar rig this is not a problem. Do you have any solution to solve this?

Regards

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Anders Karlsson
Sep 27 2018, 07:54 PM
Post #3
Sep 27 2018, 07:54 PM


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 165
Joined: 5-November 13
From: Sweden Gothenburg
Member No.: 18.990



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Sep 27 2018, 07:25 PM) *
You lost me. I use Amplitube and youtube together all the time? Are you using amplitube in stand alone mode? Not inside of a daw? Tell us a bit more about your setup. I"m sure we can help you work it out smile.gif It's probably something small.

Todd

Thx Todd,
Well, I`m using it in Reaper through my Scarlett 2i2. If i start up youtube my usual computer speakers sounds. If I turn my speaker of in the sound meny (control panel) I get an error screen I youtube. I´ve been searching around and it seems that Im not the first one. I´m using ASIO drivers and it seems that ASIO cant handle two apps, at the same time.
I´ve just attached some files, but the error massages are in swedish, but litterly it says "Error, plz try again" smile.gif

Hmm, mayby I should reinstall ASIO?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Anders Karlsson: Sep 27 2018, 08:07 PM

Attached image(s)
Attached Image Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
Sep 27 2018, 08:19 PM
Post #4
Sep 27 2018, 08:19 PM


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 4.435
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



I couldn't understand your explanation to be honest but if youtube crashes when amplitube is on (and didn't happen with guitar-rig) it might also be a graphics card issue too.

For asio problem, there is a chance both reaper and youtube would need to be working on the same sample-rate but ideally this shouldn't be a problem, check just to be sure (use reaper with 44.100 or 48000 sample rate and see if youtube is still crashing)

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Anders Karlsson
Sep 27 2018, 09:49 PM
Post #5
Sep 27 2018, 09:49 PM


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 165
Joined: 5-November 13
From: Sweden Gothenburg
Member No.: 18.990



QUOTE (Mertay @ Sep 27 2018, 08:19 PM) *
I couldn't understand your explanation to be honest but if youtube crashes when amplitube is on (and didn't happen with guitar-rig) it might also be a graphics card issue too.

For asio problem, there is a chance both reaper and youtube would need to be working on the same sample-rate but ideally this shouldn't be a problem, check just to be sure (use reaper with 44.100 or 48000 sample rate and see if youtube is still crashing)


Yes, it went a bit quick when I wrote the first post.
But what i meant was, when I´m using Amplitube I can not use Youtube or GMC together. When I´m trying to start a clip, the browser just crashes, but I´ll check the sample rate and keep you in touch.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Anders Karlsson: Sep 27 2018, 09:49 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
Sep 27 2018, 10:20 PM
Post #6
Sep 27 2018, 10:20 PM


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 4.435
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



Modern plug-ins can use the graphics cards processor to reduce cpu usage, a good thing but can complicate things like in your example.

Yeah give some try to solve the problem but if things get annoying just demo some other guitar suite.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Sep 28 2018, 06:29 AM
Post #7
Sep 28 2018, 06:29 AM


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 19.587
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I thought he said he'd already bought reaper? So he probably wants the stuff he's paid for to work rather than give up on it I'm guessing?
From what I read, it seems the ASIO drivers may be causing the issue. In which case, the easy thing would be just to uninstall the ASIO drivers right?

Quick question, you mentioned using Youtube and GMC at the same time. What exactly are you doing/trying to do? Are you using the live record feature on youtube to record rec takes or record something while using the GMC web site to play / stream guitar lesson vids? Try to fill us in on what's going on a bit?
Once you have gotten rid of the ASIO drivers, you should be able to run all audio through your scarlett. The drivers from the folks that make the scarlett are pretty good from what I gather. They should work just fine. Set your system audio and your daw audio to both use your scarlet as the ouput device. Unless you've got some requirement that hasn't been mentioned that prevents this from being practical?

Todd


QUOTE (Mertay @ Sep 27 2018, 05:20 PM) *
Modern plug-ins can use the graphics cards processor to reduce cpu usage, a good thing but can complicate things like in your example.

Yeah give some try to solve the problem but if things get annoying just demo some other guitar suite.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Anders Karlsson
Sep 28 2018, 07:30 AM
Post #8
Sep 28 2018, 07:30 AM


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 165
Joined: 5-November 13
From: Sweden Gothenburg
Member No.: 18.990



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Sep 28 2018, 06:29 AM) *
I thought he said he'd already bought reaper? So he probably wants the stuff he's paid for to work rather than give up on it I'm guessing?
From what I read, it seems the ASIO drivers may be causing the issue. In which case, the easy thing would be just to uninstall the ASIO drivers right?

Quick question, you mentioned using Youtube and GMC at the same time. What exactly are you doing/trying to do? Are you using the live record feature on youtube to record rec takes or record something while using the GMC web site to play / stream guitar lesson vids? Try to fill us in on what's going on a bit?
Once you have gotten rid of the ASIO drivers, you should be able to run all audio through your scarlett. The drivers from the folks that make the scarlett are pretty good from what I gather. They should work just fine. Set your system audio and your daw audio to both use your scarlet as the ouput device. Unless you've got some requirement that hasn't been mentioned that prevents this from being practical?

Todd


Hi, I dont use GMC and Youtube at the same time. Lets say I'll start Amlitube in Reaper and wants to play along with a lesson here in GMC or Youtube. When I start youtube and select clip to play along with the browser just crashes.
Im at work for the moment, but I'll try to reinstall or uninstall ASIO later. But I thought I need ASIO installed, otherwise I'll encounter latency problems?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
Sep 28 2018, 09:57 AM
Post #9
Sep 28 2018, 09:57 AM


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 4.435
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Sep 28 2018, 05:29 AM) *
I thought he said he'd already bought reaper? So he probably wants the stuff he's paid for to work rather than give up on it I'm guessing?
From what I read, it seems the ASIO drivers may be causing the issue. In which case, the easy thing would be just to uninstall the ASIO drivers right?


As far as I understand he owns a DAW (was working well with guitarrig) but problems with amplitube. Amplitube is a demo so what I meant was since he didn't buy amplitube yet maybe it would simply be easier to try something else.

QUOTE (Anders Karlsson @ Sep 28 2018, 06:30 AM) *
Hi, I dont use GMC and Youtube at the same time. Lets say I'll start Amlitube in Reaper and wants to play along with a lesson here in GMC or Youtube. When I start youtube and select clip to play along with the browser just crashes.
Im at work for the moment, but I'll try to reinstall or uninstall ASIO later. But I thought I need ASIO installed, otherwise I'll encounter latency problems?


Yeah you'll need asio for the best performance from your soundcard. If you get certain that its the asio driver thats causing these problems, also download and install this asio driver; http://www.asio4all.org

You don't have to uninstall your focusrites asio to try it, just go to reaper and select asio4all from preferences.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Sep 28 2018, 08:04 PM
Post #10
Sep 28 2018, 08:04 PM


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 19.587
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



My bad sad.gif I misunderstood. If the guitar sim is just a demo, you are spot on, just try a different one is an easy quick way to fix it. Good idea.

I suggested he uninstall the drivers as the drivers for the scarlett are quite good and are designed just for that device. They are designed to have as little latency as a computer will allow. If the asio are causing issues, then do try the ones mertay suggested. If you still have issues, dump them and install the drivers specific to your scarlett. all system audio should be able to go through the scarllet while the daw is using it. It certainly shouldn't crash.

QUICK THING TO TRY::

Go do the adobe web site and download the newest version of the flash player. Also, update your browser to the latest version. It could be something as simple as needed a software update.
Todd

QUOTE (Mertay @ Sep 28 2018, 04:57 AM) *
As far as I understand he owns a DAW (was working well with guitarrig) but problems with amplitube. Amplitube is a demo so what I meant was since he didn't buy amplitube yet maybe it would simply be easier to try something else.



Yeah you'll need asio for the best performance from your soundcard. If you get certain that its the asio driver thats causing these problems, also download and install this asio driver; http://www.asio4all.org

You don't have to uninstall your focusrites asio to try it, just go to reaper and select asio4all from preferences.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Sep 28 2018, 08:05 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Anders Karlsson
Sep 29 2018, 11:48 AM
Post #11
Sep 29 2018, 11:48 AM


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 165
Joined: 5-November 13
From: Sweden Gothenburg
Member No.: 18.990



Uppdate: Just reinstalled ASIO and now youtube and Amplitube working together.
Thanks for helping.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Sep 29 2018, 09:34 PM
Post #12
Sep 29 2018, 09:34 PM


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 19.587
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Sometimes it's as simple as that smile.gif uninstall, reinstall, bam, ,happy.

QUOTE (Anders Karlsson @ Sep 29 2018, 06:48 AM) *
Uppdate: Just reinstalled ASIO and now youtube and Amplitube working together.
Thanks for helping.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th February 2020 - 05:30 PM