Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Metronome Does Not Work!
carpathian Etude
post Dec 6 2009, 12:56 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 2-December 09
Member No.: 8.247



Hi si there some secret to getting the metronome to work, i click on it but nothing happens it says satrt then i click and it says stop as though its working but nothing is heard? I am using a Mac with OS X 10.3.9 panther and firefox 2.0.0.14 and camino 1.6.10 browsers. was just interested to hear what it was like, Im getting a zoom rt123 drum machine for xmas that should have a nice clcik on it, my current click is a korg ma 30 which is a bit tinny .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OrganisedConfusi...
post Dec 6 2009, 12:59 AM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.635
Joined: 29-November 07
From: Nottingham, UK
Member No.: 3.401



A good musician never blames his tools lol. tongue.gif biggrin.gif

In this case though I also can't get the metronome to work ever.


--------------------
Gear
Guitars:- Caparison Horus Snowcloud, Parker Nitefly M, Parker Nitefly SA, Gibson SG, Parker P10e, 40 Year Old Spanish Acoustic
Amps:- Framus Ruby Riot 2x12" stack
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sollesnes
post Dec 6 2009, 01:01 AM
Post #3


Learning Tone Master
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.940
Joined: 18-January 09
Member No.: 6.623



I assume you are talking about the metronome in the GMC lessons? smile.gif

And yes, it does not work for me neither. Win7 running Chrome.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Staffy
post Dec 6 2009, 02:23 AM
Post #4


Learning Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: MVC
Posts: 2.294
Joined: 18-June 09
From: Genarp, Sweden
Member No.: 7.291



Not for me either... running Vista and IE8


--------------------


Guitars: Ibanez AM-200, Ibanez GB-10, Fender Stratocaster Classic Player, Warmouth Custom Built, Suhr Classic Strat, Gibson Les Paul Standard 2003, Ibanez steel-string
Amps: Fender Hot Rod Deluxe, Marshall JMP 2103, AER 60
Effects: BOSS DD-20, Danelectro Trans. Overdrive, TC-Electronics G-Major, Dunlop Wah-wah, Original SansAmp, BOSS DD-2
Music by Staffy can be found at: Staffay at MySpace
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bclyde
post Dec 6 2009, 05:02 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 1-November 08
Member No.: 6.166



Metronome doesn't work for me either.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kristofer Dahl
post Dec 6 2009, 10:17 AM
Post #6


GMC Founder & Rocker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.027
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 2



This has been reported and I hop ewe can have it up and running next week!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Daniel Realpe
post Dec 6 2009, 03:09 PM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.655
Joined: 11-October 09
From: Bogota
Member No.: 7.694



QUOTE (OrganisedConfusion @ Dec 6 2009, 12:59 AM) *
A good musician never blames his tools lol. tongue.gif biggrin.gif

In this case though I also can't get the metronome to work ever.



hahah biggrin.gif

it doesn't work here as well


--------------------
Visit my:
INSTRUCTOR PROFILE

"If a composer could say what he had to say in words he would not bother trying to say it in music."
Gustav Mahler


Subscribe to my Youtube Channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
carpathian Etude
post Dec 8 2009, 01:52 AM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 2-December 09
Member No.: 8.247



Oh thats cool "I THOUGHT IT WAS JUST ME" Thanks Kris for having a look at it, it will be cool to have it at the click of a button in the lessons. Im still looking forward to my zoom RT123 im getting for xmas though, that will be fun, it has bass line you can add to the drums too.

Seasons greetings all..........Paul
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tolek
post Dec 8 2009, 05:20 PM
Post #9


Learning Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 2.888
Joined: 23-March 07
From: Brighton
Member No.: 1.402



While the GMC team is fixing this bug, you can use www.metronomeonline.com. smile.gif

Edit: Just saw your new topic which says that the metronome is working...

This post has been edited by Tolek: Dec 8 2009, 05:21 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th February 2017 - 03:53 PM