So, the year is almost over and we have been given a lot of albums to enjoy. What albums did you enjoy the most? Let's see if we can discover some new pearls.
My favourites:
1. Mastodon - Crack the Skye
2. The Hickey Underworld - The Hickey Underworld
3. Riverside - Anno Domini High Definition
4. Indukti - Idmen
5. Isis - Wavering Radiant
6. Baroness - Blue Record
7. Gazpacho - Tick Tock
8. Silversun Pickups - Swoon
9. Rishloo - Feathergun
10. OSI - Blood
Mastodon - Crack The Skye
Scar Symmetry - Dark Matter Dimensions
Behemoth - Evangelion
Baroness - Blue Record
Augury - Fragmentary Evidence
Obscura - Cosmogenesis
Epica - Design Your Universe
Spheric Universe Experience - Unreal
Black Dahlia Murder - Deflorate
3 Inches Of Blood - Here Waits Thy Doom
No specific order
In no paticular order:
Mastodon - Crack the Skye
Heaven & Hell - The Devil You Know
Slayer - Worl Painted Blood
Lamb of God - Wrath
Megadeth - Endgame
Arch Enemy - The Root of all Evil
Five Finger Death Punch - War is the Answer
Warbringer - Waking into Nightmares
Dream Theater - Black Clouds & Silver Linings
Killswitch Engage - Killswitch Engage
and the Dimebag Tribute Album by Metal Hammer UK
All in all I think 2008 was a better year for Metal, but 2010 is going to be awesome with all the great records to come!
2010: Trivium, Nevermore, In Flames, Iron Maiden, (possibly) Machine Head, As I Lay Dying...
Dream Theater - Black Clouds & Silver Linings
Vinnie moore - To the core
Marty Friedman - Tokyo Jukebox
Persefone - Shin-ken
Deluhi - Yggdrasil
Devin Townsend - Ki
Buckethead - A Real Diamond in the Rough
Tori Amos - Midwinter Graces
Katatonia - Night Is the New Day
Insomnium - Across the Dark
Epica - Design Your Universe
Dream Theater - Black Clouds & Silver Linings
1) maudlin of the Well - Part The Second
2) Diablo Swing Orchestra - Sing-Along Songs For The Damned And Delirious
3) Between The Buried And Me - The Great Misdirect
4) Cobalt - Gin
5) Mörglbl Trio - Jäzz for the Deaf = 5) Porcupine Tree - The Incident (can't decide)
6) Animals As Leaders - ST = 6) Leprous - Tall Poppy Syndrome (again.. can't decide)
7) <code> - Resplendent Grotesque
8) Panzerballett - Hart Genossen von Abba bis Zappa
9) Cloudkicker - The Map Is Not The Territory (free album of sheer awesome!!)
10) Ludovico Einaudi - Nightbooks
Honourable mentions:
Geist - Galeere
Augury - Fragmentary Evidence
Converge - Axe To Fall
Anaal Nathrakh - In The Constellation of the Black Widow
Karnivool - Sound Awake
Mr. Fastfinger - The Way Of The Exploding Guitar
O.S.I. - Blood
Obscura - Cosmogenesis
Blut Aus Nord - Memoria Vetusta II Dialogue With The Stars
Behemoth - Evangelion
Oz Noy - Schizophrenic
Xerath - I (this would probably make my top ten but I've not heard the full album)
Just saying a few great one's from the top of my head that I've heard. No rank really, except Megadeth at the top.
1. Megadeth - Endgame
Evile - Infected Nations
Gama Bomb - Tales From The Grave In Space
Immortal - All Shall Fall
Some good ones:
Them Crooked Vultures - self titled
Megadeth - endgame
Wilco - wilco
Paul Gilbert and Freddie Nelson - united states
Dinosaur Jr - farm
Alice in Chains - black gives way to blue
Muse - the resistance
Mastodon - crack the skye
that's all I've got.
Other than the Dream Theater and the Muse albums I hadn't been waiting for anything specific this year. Basically all other artists were new for me (although I heard about them before)... but what a find they were!
In no particular order:
1. Kiko Loureiro - Fullblast
2. Mastodon - Crack the Skye
3. Transatlantic - Whirlwind (Dream Theater side project)
4. Dream Theater - Black Clouds & Silver Linings
5. Muse - The Resistance
6. Porcupine Tree - The Incident
7. Isis - Wavering Radiant
8. Russian Circles - Geneva
9. Buckethead - Slaughterhouse on the Prairie
10. Temper Trap - Conditions
Honorable mention (sort of a remake album):
3 (Three) - Revisions
oh, I completely forgot Loureiro's album as well! What is it with me !! That album was great
I didn't buy that many albums that came out in 2009.
Green Day - 21st Century Breakdown
Megadeth - Endgame
Dream Theater - Black Clouds & Silver Linings
These are my top three.
Mark Knopfler - Get Lucky
Probaply the only one I bought this year...
Apart from:-
Them Crooked Vultures, Muse and Devin Townsend,
I'd like to mention:-
Chris Jagger (Micks Brother) ~ The Ridge (Not just because my mate Dave plays Bass on it either!!)
Chickenfoot.
Invisible System ~ Punt.
*EDIT FOR FORGETTING*
Aynsley Lister ~ Equlibrium!!!
Rammstein- Liebe ist fur alle da
Dream Theater- Black Clouds and Silver Linings
Megadeth- End Game
Mark Knopfler Get Lucky
Chickefoot
David Gilmour Live at Gdansk ( i think its 2009)
alice in chains- black gives way to blue
megadeth- endgame
mastodon- crack the skye
doomriders-darkness comes alive
devildriver- pray for villains
lamb of god- wrath
municipal waste- massive agressive
shadows fall - redemption
paradise lost- faith divides us death unites us
rammstein- liebe ist fur alle da
I liked Them Crooked Vultures and Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace.
Don't know if the last one is due 2009, dus I did buy it last year.
I listen to older music a lot, and I have little CD's and try to expand my collection, which is hard because I have little money.
So when I buy an album, I usually don't buy new stuff.
my top 5 would be:
1: Alice in Chains - Black gives way to blue
2: Megadeth - Endgame
3: Muse - The Resistance
4: Amorphis - Skyforger
5: Heaven & Hell - The Devil you know
My top 5
1. Them Crooked Vultures - Them Crooked Vultures
2. Muse - The Resistance
3. Alice In Chains - Black Gives Way to Blue
4. Paramore - Brand New Eyes
5. Sherman Downey - Honey for Bees (Yeah so nobody has heard of him but he's a good friend of mine )
There were only 2 albums that broke my skiull in the 2009.
1 - Adagio - Archangels in Black (You should listen to this album, is so brilliant!!)
2 - Kiko Loureiro - Fullblast
Powered by Invision Power Board (http://www.invisionboard.com)
© Invision Power Services (http://www.invisionpower.com)