3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Presonus Studio One Question
Caelumamittendum
post Nov 27 2018, 10:56 PM
Post #21


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.082
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



I'm not trying to sound like a smartass here, but I can't help but think it's something outside of Reaper. Have you tried your projects on a different computer? Different sound/audiocard? Different setup? Starting in safe-mode if you can still run Reaper in that (I honestly don't know)?

Of course if you find another DAW that works for you, then it's wonderful! I have run 50+ tracks (My "Celestial Voyage" song/album, which I was an idiot about and lost the project files for!) on Reaper, doing renders of each stem simultaneously or all to one final track. Never had a moment's trouble. It just makes me think it's either a setting somewhere (to either be turned of or on to match your PC) or another software interfering.

Also, have you tried formatting your computer, installing everything again, of course keeping documents, files and all you need? Big task/ask, but just trying to think of solutions here.


--------------------
For some prog metal made by yours truly, check out:

https://soundcloud.com/benjamin-storm-linnebjerg/storm-linnebjerg-a-celestial-voyage-full-demo

And subscribe to my Youtube Channel and Instagram here! and here!
...and my Twitch:HERE!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 28 2018, 01:55 AM
Post #22


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 17.226
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Egad. last thing I can think of. Unplug ANY usb related audio devices from your computer. All of them. Reboot. Plugin your head phones in to your computer, ear buds are fine. Launch reaper. Try to just play back, and hit options, etc. and export, and see if it freezes.

If you can do all these bits, with your internal sound card only, then it's not actually reaper as such causing the issue. However, if you have the same problems, using just your internal audio card, something is seriously amiss. I've never heard of reaper behaving this badly til now sad.gif
QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 27 2018, 05:08 PM) *
Still the same mate, in fact, just clicking on "Options" and it goes into "Not responding" mode mad.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 28 2018, 08:24 AM
Post #23


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.769
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



That's my lot mate rolleyes.gif

QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Nov 28 2018, 01:55 AM) *
I've never heard of reaper behaving this badly til now sad.gif



--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 28 2018, 07:43 PM
Post #24


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 17.226
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Did you try unplugging everything and using the internal sound card?


QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 28 2018, 03:24 AM) *
That's my lot mate rolleyes.gif


Did you try unplugging everything and using the internal sound card?


QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 28 2018, 03:24 AM) *
That's my lot mate rolleyes.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Nov 28 2018, 11:04 PM
Post #25


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.082
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



Also, don't know if you missed my post with suggestions smile.gif


--------------------
For some prog metal made by yours truly, check out:

https://soundcloud.com/benjamin-storm-linnebjerg/storm-linnebjerg-a-celestial-voyage-full-demo

And subscribe to my Youtube Channel and Instagram here! and here!
...and my Twitch:HERE!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 28 2018, 11:30 PM
Post #26


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.769
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Nov 28 2018, 11:04 PM) *
Also, don't know if you missed my post with suggestions smile.gif

I did miss that buddy sorry. I'll review tomorrow. Thanks

I'll do that tomorrow buddy

QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Nov 28 2018, 07:43 PM) *
Did you try unplugging everything and using the internal sound card?




Did you try unplugging everything and using the internal sound card?



--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 29 2018, 09:17 PM
Post #27


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.769
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Okay, thanks. Problem is isolated. It's the Scarlett. Luckily I don't record from it now. I do need it to hear computer sound through my monitors though and to use Scarlett Mix Control. It's starting up 10 times quicker too and no hanging after rendering.

I need to get over to the Cockos people though. It does the same on both of my Won10 computers. Hopefully I can get it sorted. It's not a major ball ache pulling the USB out for rendering but I'd like it not to be like it.

Cheers


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 30 2018, 03:25 AM
Post #28


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 17.226
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I figured it was something like that smile.gif Glad to hear the issue is clear now. It could be a driver issue. Uninstall reboot and reinstall the scarllet drivers if you havent yet, and update windows reboot. If you have done all this, skip it.

For the scarllet is it plugged in directly to a usb 2.0 port? or on a hub? Any audio devices do best plugged directly in to usb 2.0 ports in general. A few need 3.0 ports, but not that unit. 2.0 is more than enough bandwidth. Hopefully you have more than two ports. Also, if you plug both in direct to the computer, pull out any other usb devices and see if that sorts it. if some other usb device is slow to respond, it can twirk the entire rig.
Todd
QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 29 2018, 04:17 PM) *
Okay, thanks. Problem is isolated. It's the Scarlett. Luckily I don't record from it now. I do need it to hear computer sound through my monitors though and to use Scarlett Mix Control. It's starting up 10 times quicker too and no hanging after rendering.

I need to get over to the Cockos people though. It does the same on both of my Won10 computers. Hopefully I can get it sorted. It's not a major ball ache pulling the USB out for rendering but I'd like it not to be like it.

Cheers


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 30 2018, 12:22 PM
Post #29


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.769
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Cheers Todd, yeah it's in a powered hub, the reason being I use it across two computers wink.gif

I'll try tonight.

Thanks

Phil

This post has been edited by Phil66: Nov 30 2018, 12:23 PM


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Nov 30 2018, 10:50 PM
Post #30


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.769
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Tonight I uninstalled mix control and keeping the usb in the hub I still had the same problem so that rules out mix control


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Dec 1 2018, 03:44 AM
Post #31


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 17.226
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Its looking more and more like it's that hub. Yank that hub out of the way just for a test and plug the scarlett direclty in to a usb 2.0 port to give it all the bandwidth it might need. Try to only use direct connections for the test. E.g just the scarllet going right in. If you are on the laptop, use the laptop keyboard/mouse. Leave everything else unplugged.
Set the scarlett as input and output in reaper. Record/Playback/Export.

Let us know smile.gif

Todd


QUOTE (Phil66 @ Nov 30 2018, 05:50 PM) *
Tonight I uninstalled mix control and keeping the usb in the hub I still had the same problem so that rules out mix control



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Dec 1 2018, 09:50 PM
Post #32


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.769
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Ok, I discovered something that I had forgotten.

First though, I don't need the Scarlett connected to USB really I just can't use the Scarlett Mix control without it. My Helix is my soundcard. The only issue I have is that when I swap from one computer to another, when I go back to the laptop it only uses its own built in speakers, I have to reboot in order to get the laptop to switch to the monitors even though "Helix" is showing as set to input and output.

The thing I had forgotten, which might be the issue is that the Hub is plugged into THIS so that I can share Helix, mouse, keyboard and Scarlett across two computers. I was originally only going to use my laptop for music because my desktop gets a lot of interference, I haven't really tested it with the Helix though. I do tend to use my laptop for 90% of things now though.

The powered hub is USB 3 but the switcher is USB 2.0, could this be the issue with the hanging?

Cheers


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Dec 2 2018, 04:26 AM
Post #33


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 17.226
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



The only way to test anything is to remove everything and try to record/playback/export then add one thing back in to the mix. If you add more than one thing at a time, you can't ever tell which one is the culprit. I get that the helix is your sound card, but for the purpose of just testing, you still gotta yank it out. You can really only test one machine at at time. Same procedure on both. Start with no usb devices if possible. (laptop makes it easier as it's got built in keyboard/mouse, the desktop will need a keyboard mouse but plug them direct don't use a hub as it's yet another variable). Try the record/play/export test starting with nothing (laptop) and only keyboard mouse (desktop) then add the scarlett only to the laptop and rec/ply/exp, then go to the desktop and plug the scarlett direct, rec/ply/export.

At that point, you can see what is actually happening with and without the scarlett. Then add one more device, again direct connect, no hub. same drill, rinse repeat. The only way to find out is to add one usb item at a time, direct connect, until you run out of ports and have to add the powered hub (not the switch yet) . At which point just add the hub and hub only and do the same rec/ply/exp on both. Then add one device to the hub rinse repeat. Eventually you will get up to adding that switch thing which could easily be the problem

It's a slow ardous process. But it's the only way to isolate the problem.
Todd
QUOTE (Phil66 @ Dec 1 2018, 04:50 PM) *
Ok, I discovered something that I had forgotten.

First though, I don't need the Scarlett connected to USB really I just can't use the Scarlett Mix control without it. My Helix is my soundcard. The only issue I have is that when I swap from one computer to another, when I go back to the laptop it only uses its own built in speakers, I have to reboot in order to get the laptop to switch to the monitors even though "Helix" is showing as set to input and output.

The thing I had forgotten, which might be the issue is that the Hub is plugged into THIS so that I can share Helix, mouse, keyboard and Scarlett across two computers. I was originally only going to use my laptop for music because my desktop gets a lot of interference, I haven't really tested it with the Helix though. I do tend to use my laptop for 90% of things now though.

The powered hub is USB 3 but the switcher is USB 2.0, could this be the issue with the hanging?

Cheers


This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Dec 2 2018, 04:28 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Dec 3 2018, 09:02 PM
Post #34


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.769
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Very strange,

Tonight I completely removed everything USB, plugged the Scarlett direct to the laptop and got the same issue of hanging. Disconnected the Scarlett and all was good. Plugged just the hub back in along with Scarlett in the hub and in the laptop with the hub connected, still hung. Hub connected and Scarlett disconnected, perfect.

Until Cockos come up with something I think the best option is just to pull the Scarlett cable before rendering.

Unless anyone has any other ideas??

I still keep on thinking about getting a MacBook Pro.

Cheers

Phil


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Dec 3 2018, 10:24 PM
Post #35


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.718
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



I might have missed if answered, does it happen with a different daw (the presonus you loaded?)?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Dec 3 2018, 11:05 PM
Post #36


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.769
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Not tried one mate. Presonus isn't good for me. I'll look for another and try it.


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Dec 4 2018, 01:18 AM
Post #37


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.082
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Dec 3 2018, 11:05 PM) *
Not tried one mate. Presonus isn't good for me. I'll look for another and try it.


I was used to Cubase before Reaper, and at first I thought Reaper wasn't very intuitive, but having used Reaper for years now, I actually can't find anything as easy and intuitive! It's difficult smile.gif


--------------------
For some prog metal made by yours truly, check out:

https://soundcloud.com/benjamin-storm-linnebjerg/storm-linnebjerg-a-celestial-voyage-full-demo

And subscribe to my Youtube Channel and Instagram here! and here!
...and my Twitch:HERE!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Dec 4 2018, 01:46 AM
Post #38


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 17.226
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



You can get a used macbook from from 2013 and add an ssd drive and 16 gb of ram and have a very fine platform for music for far less than buying a new one. That's was what I did. I've never had those types of issues on my mac but then i've never used a scarlett. I've never heard of these issues with a scarlett til now. I hope your unit is not defective somehow.


QUOTE (Phil66 @ Dec 3 2018, 04:02 PM) *
Very strange,

Tonight I completely removed everything USB, plugged the Scarlett direct to the laptop and got the same issue of hanging. Disconnected the Scarlett and all was good. Plugged just the hub back in along with Scarlett in the hub and in the laptop with the hub connected, still hung. Hub connected and Scarlett disconnected, perfect.

Until Cockos come up with something I think the best option is just to pull the Scarlett cable before rendering.

Unless anyone has any other ideas??

I still keep on thinking about getting a MacBook Pro.

Cheers

Phil


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Dec 4 2018, 02:14 AM
Post #39


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.082
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



I have used both a Presonus and now a Scarlett with Reaper. Never had a problem.


--------------------
For some prog metal made by yours truly, check out:

https://soundcloud.com/benjamin-storm-linnebjerg/storm-linnebjerg-a-celestial-voyage-full-demo

And subscribe to my Youtube Channel and Instagram here! and here!
...and my Twitch:HERE!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Dec 4 2018, 10:30 AM
Post #40


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.769
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



I posted on the Reaper forum about it. No replies really except one other user having the same issue.


--------------------

SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 10th December 2018 - 03:03 PM