Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Tone Pot Question, Adam's Modding Garage
Adam M
post Dec 4 2018, 03:56 PM
Post #1


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 13-October 18
From: Poland
Member No.: 23.329



Has anyone ever tried soldering the tone pot directly into output jack? After 10 hours I managed to get my Avion to working state again but it turned out the volume pot was damaged and the only replacement I had was a push/pull pot. Now there's a lot of cables around it and some are fragile. I won't dare touching it ever, until I have my pickups re-wired by a professional, so the only way for me to get a tone pot is as described below. I know all schematics instruct tone into volume, so I'm asking.



Above is my current wiring. I have a varitone into output jack, as some schematics showed. I would like to make a change here:
Varitone into a tone pot and tone pot into output jack. I already drilled a hole in the Avion, so unless I put a dummy pot there I need to make use of it. I was thinking about tone pot which seems to be working fine with varitones. The other option would be on-on swtch for splitting coils in both pups.

Do you think that could work? I've never done this kind of mod before.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Dec 6 2018, 08:11 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.583
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



Shure it can! Generally treble correction is about making a hot wire go to groung through a capacitor ...sin simpliest form. It has beedn wired through pots or switch due to comfort of soldering there and a short length of wires needed.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adam M
post Dec 7 2018, 02:13 AM
Post #3


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 13-October 18
From: Poland
Member No.: 23.329



QUOTE (Darius Wave @ Dec 6 2018, 07:11 PM) *
Shure it can! Generally treble correction is about making a hot wire go to groung through a capacitor ...sin simpliest form. It has beedn wired through pots or switch due to comfort of soldering there and a short length of wires needed.

THank you!! Something went wrong here and I have 2 separate master volume pots. I'll try rewiring it when I have some free time and share my results. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 10th December 2018 - 03:04 PM