Reply to this topicStart new topic
> A Little Tweaking Tip For Multi Fx
Phil66
post Apr 15 2019, 07:38 PM
Post #1


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.355
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



I read this at the weekend and thought it was one of those ideas where you think, "Why didn't I think of that?".

Many of you may have done it, it's possible that I'm the only one on here that hasn't laugh.gif

Put a looper at the front of your chain, then you can loop the clean signal and fiddle with the pedals/amps etc after the loop until you get what you want.

I have tried it yet but it sounds like a neat trick.

Go on everyone, tell me you already know laugh.gif


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER HERE


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Apr 16 2019, 07:03 AM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 18.198
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Like most multi fx, my HOTONE AMPERO has a looper built in. My 11 rack does not, but it's an older unit. Multi units are adding features all the time. I'm betting that before long it will be a standard feature on every unit out there. Yeah, it's a handy way to tweak without having to reach back to the guitar each time, especially if you are tweaking a setting that goes with two hand tapping for example, you can just play bit and tweak til it's right.

QUOTE (Phil66 @ Apr 15 2019, 02:38 PM) *
I read this at the weekend and thought it was one of those ideas where you think, "Why didn't I think of that?".

Many of you may have done it, it's possible that I'm the only one on here that hasn't laugh.gif

Put a looper at the front of your chain, then you can loop the clean signal and fiddle with the pedals/amps etc after the loop until you get what you want.

I have tried it yet but it sounds like a neat trick.

Go on everyone, tell me you already know laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AK Rich
post Apr 16 2019, 08:00 PM
Post #3


Learning Guitar Hero
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.968
Joined: 10-September 11
From: Big Lake, Alaska
Member No.: 13.839



Great idea! I'll have to try it. It will give me an excuse to use the looper function.

This post has been edited by AK Rich: Apr 16 2019, 08:03 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th June 2019 - 04:40 AM