Quick ? On Pc Recording
Gerald
Jan 18 2008, 02:54 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 186
Joined: 7-November 07
From: US / OHIO
Hey all I just purchased a new PC and I have a quick question on recording. I wanted to know if I could do this setup and get started:

Go from the guitar to the Line 6 amp and from the amp to the sound card, (onboard), to my PC using an adapter to go from 1/4 to 1/8? Software I would use would either be Cubase or maybe Reaper. I'm assuming I could go in to the recording software and selct my onboard card?

I figure this setup would have crappy quality, but it's just a get me by setup until I purchase a toneport or EMU soundcard. I'm really wanting to jam out to some backing tracks and make my first upload so I can get some feedback from GMC. I just don't have the cash right now to spend on a soundcard/toneport.

Thanks!

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
Jan 18 2008, 03:13 PM
Moderation Policy Director
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Yep, shoudl work just fine - I would suggest you download asio drivers for your soundcar though - goodle ASIO4ALL and install that.

ALso, Reaper is a lot cheaper than Cubase, and you can try a free demo out.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gerald
Jan 18 2008, 03:27 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 186
Joined: 7-November 07
From: US / OHIO
Cool - so download & install ASIO driver for the card and demo for reaper should get me runnin for 0 dollars! smile.gif

Is Reaper easy to use? I'm a newblet when it comes to recording software. I need something to just do the collabs with at first and build from there.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris Evans
Jan 18 2008, 04:13 PM
Learning Tone Guru - Community Coordinator & Moderator
Posts: 6.319
Joined: 24-September 07
From: Sittingbourne, UK
Reapers really easy to use, and Tonymiro`s recording & mixing classes should help you no end smile.gif

https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/guitar_fo...hp?showforum=74

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Show us what part of the world you live in and get yourself
ON THE GMC:er Location MAP
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
Jan 18 2008, 05:47 PM
Bass & Beginner Instructor
Posts: 15.614
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Yes you can do this..Just make sure you go from your amps DI OUT to the PC.. smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gerald
Jan 18 2008, 07:32 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 186
Joined: 7-November 07
From: US / OHIO
Thanks Smells & Bogdan for the tips. Will I need a 1/4 to 1/8 mono to stereo or mono to mono?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris Evans
Jan 18 2008, 07:41 PM
Learning Tone Guru - Community Coordinator & Moderator
Posts: 6.319
Joined: 24-September 07
From: Sittingbourne, UK
well the line in is a stereo input, so ideally if you can pick a stereo output off of your amp then go from that to a 1/4 to 1/8 stereo adapter if you need to use one, I use a cable like this picture below to hook up my POD

Attached Image

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Show us what part of the world you live in and get yourself
ON THE GMC:er Location MAP
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
edguy
Jan 18 2008, 09:01 PM
Learning Roadie
Posts: 532
Joined: 13-February 07
From: Germany, BW
hey guys i have a question too.

Today i got my Pod x3 and it is a great tool. But i have a question how do you record the backing tracks from this site when upload a lesson (played by you) from gmc. I listen to many uploads with backing tracks from lessons and the sound quality was very good. With my Pod x3 i cant record the backing track or i am too stupid to do it:). Any tips?

edguy

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My gear:
Schecter Blackjack ATX FR
Ibanez SA 220 Fm
Line 6 POD HD (Desktop)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Owen
Jan 18 2008, 09:23 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 1.461
Joined: 16-June 07
From: Scotland
QUOTE (edguy @ Jan 18 2008, 12:01 PM) *
hey guys i have a question too.

Today i got my Pod x3 and it is a great tool. But i have a question how do you record the backing tracks from this site when upload a lesson (played by you) from gmc. I listen to many uploads with backing tracks from lessons and the sound quality was very good. With my Pod x3 i cant record the backing track or i am too stupid to do it:). Any tips?

edguy


Hey edguy, you're not really meant to be able to get a hold of the backing tracks from lessons, just like you are unable to download the actual lessons themselves - this is a small piracy prevention technique to stop people spreading GMC lessons illegally.

Doesnt mean it cant be done however, just that we're not allowed to tell you how to get the original backings as Kris does not want this to become common knowledge. If your struggling for ideas though you'll just have to record the actual output from your computer playing the backing - the sound quality wont be brilliant but its a start smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Don't Panic.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gerald
Jan 18 2008, 09:26 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 186
Joined: 7-November 07
From: US / OHIO
Smells - my amp has to outputs, one that is 1/4 but it's only one slot, so I'm assuming that's mono.

However, I do have a 1/8 stereo/headphone out. Could I go from my headphone out to the mic in on the soundcard of the computer using a stereo 1/8 male to male cable?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris Evans
Jan 18 2008, 09:32 PM
Learning Tone Guru - Community Coordinator & Moderator
Posts: 6.319
Joined: 24-September 07
From: Sittingbourne, UK
hmm, probably a better solution to it than that I`d guess, is it a line/direct out (the 1/4 socket)? if so its prob stereo, what model amp is it, do you have any other outputs on the amp?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Smells: Jan 18 2008, 09:32 PM


--------------------
Show us what part of the world you live in and get yourself
ON THE GMC:er Location MAP
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gerald
Jan 18 2008, 10:08 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 186
Joined: 7-November 07
From: US / OHIO
It's a spider 3 Line 6 - 15W.

I think the 1/4 out is stereo - so I could use the cable you have attached above, but use a 2 female 1/4 to 1 male 1/8 adapter to run in to the soundcard.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
edguy
Jan 18 2008, 10:18 PM
Learning Roadie
Posts: 532
Joined: 13-February 07
From: Germany, BW
Thanks Owen for your answer know have a starting point

Edguy

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My gear:
Schecter Blackjack ATX FR
Ibanez SA 220 Fm
Line 6 POD HD (Desktop)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris Evans
Jan 18 2008, 10:23 PM
Learning Tone Guru - Community Coordinator & Moderator
Posts: 6.319
Joined: 24-September 07
From: Sittingbourne, UK
QUOTE (Gerald @ Jan 18 2008, 09:08 PM) *
It's a spider 3 Line 6 - 15W.

I think the 1/4 out is stereo - so I could use the cable you have attached above, but use a 2 female 1/4 to 1 male 1/8 adapter to run in to the soundcard.


you could get a 1/4 stereo (male) to 1/8 stereo (male) lots of combinations lol, but i think you`ve got the idea anyways smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Smells: Jan 18 2008, 10:30 PM


--------------------
Show us what part of the world you live in and get yourself
ON THE GMC:er Location MAP
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gerald
Jan 18 2008, 10:34 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 186
Joined: 7-November 07
From: US / OHIO
Roger - I'll have to verify if the output is indeed stereo - and go from there. Thanks for the help! : )

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris Evans
Jan 18 2008, 10:39 PM
Learning Tone Guru - Community Coordinator & Moderator
Posts: 6.319
Joined: 24-September 07
From: Sittingbourne, UK
no probs mate smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Show us what part of the world you live in and get yourself
ON THE GMC:er Location MAP
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
Jan 18 2008, 11:40 PM
Bass & Beginner Instructor
Posts: 15.614
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
I think DI-OUT on amp is mono...Headphones out is stereo i think..Guitar is mono , what do you need stereo for ? DO you have some stereo effects built in your amp or something ? You can just use mono cable and go from diout to sound card..

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Paul Coutts
Jan 21 2008, 05:32 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 325
Joined: 7-October 07
From: Dubai (for now), from Scotland
if you use a program like ableton, you can turn a mono signal into a stereo with just a small switch smile.gif It was very helpful for me for awhile smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Gear - Ibanez RG350EX, Ibanez RG220DX, ESP LTD MH250, Line 6 PODx3, Laney TF100, Ibanez SM7, Ibanez RG ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th May 2020 - 07:05 PM