Friendly Disclaimer!:Remember, this is just our opinions. Lets not argue about anyone's list, friendly discussion only please!
Heres mine:
1.The Blackening by Machine Head
2.Rust In Peace by Megadeth/ Morningrise by Opeth/ The Way Of All Flesh by Gojira
3.Damage Done by Dark Tranquility/ Death Is This Communion by High On Fire
4.The Craving by MD.45 (Dave Mustaine Solo record)/Blackwater Park by Opeth
5.In The Nightside Eclipse by Emperor/ Ashes Of The Wake by Lamb Of God
6.Twilight Of The Thunder God by Amon Amarth/Clayman by In Flames
7.Dark Passion Play by Nightwish
8.Once by Nightwish
9.The Gathering By Testament
10.Apostrophe/Overnight Sensation by Frank Zappa
Post and discuss!
Edit: Spelling
I thought Twilight of the Thunder God was Amon's weakest effort to date. Its not bad or anything, just wasn't feeling it on this record.
Would live recordings count as well?
1. Boris- Feedbacker
2. Boris and Merzbow- Rock Dream
3. The Smashing Pumpkins- Gish
4. Jesu- Sundown/Sunrise EP (although its an EP, it last for 32 min so I count it as an album)
5. Dissection- The Somberlain
6. Incantation- Mortal Throne of Nazarene
7. Immolation- Close to the World Below
8. Nunslaughter- Goat
9. Decrepit Birth- ...And Times Begin
10. uneXpect- In A Flesh Aquarium
1. Horror Show - Iced Earth
2. Nuthin' Fancy - Lynyrd Skynyrd
3. Powerslave - Iron Maiden
4. Montrose - Montrose
5. Boston - Boston
6. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin
7. Led Zeppelin II - Led Zeppelin
8. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
9. Mellon Collie And The Infinite Sadness - Smashing Pumpkins
10. Van Halen - 1984
Not sure if that's the right order, but those are the albums
1. Passion and warfare/Fire garden - Steve Vai
2. Bullet for my Valentine - The poison
3. Lost Prophets - Start Something
4. Killswitch Engage - As Daylight Dies
5. Alter Bridge - Black Bird
6. Joe Stariani - Joe Satriani
7. Korn - Follow the Leader
8. Metallica - Black
9. Van Halen - Van Halen
10. AC/DC - Back in Black
Heres Mine.
1. Where Lovers Mourn - Draconian
2. Dark Passion Play - Nightwish
3. Indestructible - Disturbed
4. Follow the Reaper - Children of Bodom
5. Alice's Inferno - Forever Slave
6. Arcane Rain Fell - Draconian
7. And Justice For All - Metallica
8. The Heart of Everything - Within Temptation
9. Once - Nightwish
10. Turning Season Within - Draconian
Here is my list
1. Hammerfall - Steel Meets Steel Ten Years Of Glory
2. Moonlight Agony - Echos Of A Nightmare
3. Rhapsody - Power Of The DragonFlame
4. Children Of Bodom - Hatebreader
5. Blind Guardian - Nightfall In Middle Earth
6. Insania - Sunrise In Riverland
7. Nightwish - Wishmaster
8. Heavenely - Dust To Dust
9. Rhapsody - Symphony Of Enchanted Lands PT II
10. Arch Enemy - Rise Of The Tyrent
My list
1. Iron Maiden - Different World
2. Iron Maiden - Brave New World
3. Iron Maiden - Dance of Death
4. AC/DC - Back in black
5. Iron Maiden - Powerslave
6. Iron Maiden - Somewhere in time
7. Metallica - Kill'em All
8. Metallica - And justice for all
9. Metallica - Death Magnetic
10. Passion and warfare/Fire garden - Steve Vai
I just "Improvised" I love alot more albums, but i just picked some good ones!
Hard pick
1. Dire Straits - Dire Straits
2. Pink Floyd - Delicate Sound Of Thunder Vol 1&2 Live
3. Toto - Livefields Live
4. Iron Maiden - Powerslave
5. Metallica - Master Of Puppets
6. Eric Johnson - Tones
7. Guthire Govan - Erotic Cakes
8. Steve Vai - Passion And Warfare
9. Tower Of Power - Soul Vaccination
10. Emir Hot - Sevdah Metal... of course
I don't know if I should give them a particular order however here they are
1. Guns n Roses - Appetite for destruction
2. Dream Theater - Scenes from a Memory
3. Symphony X - Paradise Lost
4. Metallica - And Justice for All
5. Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms
6. Iron Maiden - Powerslave
7. Steve Vai - Alien, Love, Secrets
8. Guthrie Govan - Erotic Cakes
9. Megadeth - Rust in Peace
10. Joe Satriani - Surfing with the Alien
Opeth - Blackwater Park/Still Life
Katatonia - Brave Murder Day
Ulver - Nattens Madrigal/Bertatt
Wolves in the Throne Room - Diadem of 12 Stars
Anathema - A Natural Disaster
Agalloch - Of Stone, Wind, And Pillor
Comus - First Utterance
Sigur Rós - ( )
Cult of Luna - Eternal Kingdom
Jan Johansson - Jazz på Svenska
1. Morningrise - Opeth
2. My Arms, Your Hearse - Opeth ( and all other Opeth albums )
3. Brave Murder Day - Katatonia
4. With Oden On Our Side - Amon Amarth
5. The Mantle - Agalloch
6. The Wretched Spawn - Cannibal Corpse
7. The Dethalbum - Dethklok
8. Nightfall In Middle-Earth - Blind Guardian
9. The Novella Reservoir - Novembers Doom
10. Rain Without End - October Tide
I can't put them in order so just 10 favourite albums
-Master Of Puppets-Metallica
-Rise Of The Tyrant-Arch Enemy
-Nola-Down
-No More Tears-Ozzy Osbourne
-Mafia-Black Label Society
-Blackwater Park-Opeth
-Cowboys From Hell-Pantera
-Ascendancy-Trivium
-Clamyan-In Flames
-Burn My Eyes-Machine Head
Not sure if these are my top ten of all time. Just right now
IT changes all the time. lol
1. Opeth - Blackwater Park
2. Faith No More - Angel Dust
3. Mr.Bungle - Self Titled
4. Megadeth - Rust in Peace
5. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon / THe Wall
6. Anathema - The Silent Enigma / Fine Day to Exit
7. Soilwork - Natural Born Chaos
8. Scar Symmetry - Morphogenesis
9. Sanctity - Road to Bloodshed
10. Deadlock - Wolves
These wont be in order apart from number 1:
1. A Wilhelm Scream - Career Suicide
2. Reel Big Fish - Favourite Noise
3. NaS - Illmatic
4. Foo Fighters - The Colour and the Shape
5. Twilightning - Delirum Veil
6. Muse - Origin of Symmetry
7. Death - The Sound Of Perseverance
8. Strung Out - Exile In Oblivion
9. Bedouin Soundclash - Street Gospels
10. Belvedere - Fast Forward Eats The Tape
This hard
These are the ten I can think of ATM
Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits - Dire Straits
Mark Knopfler - Sailing To Philadelphia
Eric Clapton - Unplugged
Stevie Ray Vaughan - Texas Flood
Metallica - Master Of Puppets
Van Halen - Van Halen
Pantera - Cowboys From Hell
AC/DC - Back In Black
Nightwish - Dark Passion Play
hmm, had to think about this one...
1. Transcendence Into The Peripheral - diSEMBOWELMENT (Most Amazing Album I've Ever Heard, EVER)
2. III: So Long Suckers - Reverend Bizarre
3. Panopticon - Isis
4. Salvation - Cult Of Luna
5. Amplifier Worship - Boris
6. Dopethrone - Electric Wizard
7. Come to Grief - Grief
8. Fluxion - The Ocean
9. You Are There - Mono
10. The Unreal Never Lived -YOB
I would like to give honorable mentions to Wolves In The Throne Room, October Tide, Acid Bath, Akercocke, and Skepticism, I had to juggle them around a bit
10. Systematic Chaos- Dream Theater
9. Obzen- Messhugah
8.The Price of Existance-All Shall Perish
7. Heaven and Hell - Firewind
6. Surfing with the Alien- Joe Satriani
5. Annihilation of the Wicked- Nile
4. Colours- Between the Buried an Me
3. Blackfield- Blackfield
2- Fear of a Blank Planet - Porcupine Tree
1- Blackwater park- Opeth (tied with all other Opeth albums )
so many more great albums.. these are just the ones i listen to the most
In no real order...
Rubber Factory - The Black Keys
The White Album - The Beatles
Animals - Pink Floyd
The Wall - Pink Floyd
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness - The Smashing Pumpkins
Siamese Dream - The Smashing Pumpkins
Gish - The Smashing Pumpkins
Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin
Ride the Lightning - Metallica
I wish I hadn't used up so many slots on Pink Floyd and the Pumpkins, but I can't have a list like this without those albums
Theres many more that could be on there though. 10 is such a small number
Difficult one for sure
1. Santana - Supernatural
2: The Eagles - Hotel California
3. Iron Maiden - Powerslave
3. AC/DC - Back In Black
4. The Beatles - Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band
5. Pink Floyd - Wish you were here
6. Iron Maiden - Seventh Son of A seventh Son
7. Queen - Innuendo
8. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium arcadium
9. Electric Light Orchestra - Time
10. Alan Parsons Project - The turn of a friendly card
In no order
Judas Priest - Painkiller
Judas Priest - Defenders of the Faith
Megadeth - Rust in Peace
Megadeth - Countdown to Extinction
Iron Maiden - A Matter of Life and Death
Iron Maiden - Somewhere in Time
Iced Earth - Glorious Burden
Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell
Metallica - s/t
that was so difficult because it changes like everyday
Darkside of the Moon- Pink Floyd
Around the Fur- Deftones
Abbey Road- The Beatles
White Album- Beatles
Sgt. Peppers and the Lonely hearts club band- Beatles
Highway 61 Revisited- Bob Dylan
London Calling- The Clash
Black Album- Metallica
Whats the Story Morning Glory- Oasis
Disraeli Gears- Cream
Allow me to show my age…LOL
1. Jimi Hendrix – Are you Experienced / Electric Ladyland
2. Robin Trower - Bridge of Sighs
3. Deep Purple – Machine Head
4. Black Sabbath - Masters of Reality
5. Allman Brothers – Eat a Peach
6. Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here
7. Led Zeppelin – Physical Graffiti (Side 3)
8. Stevie Ray Vaughn – Texas Flood
9. ZZ Top – Tejas
10. Al Dimeola – Elegant Gypsy
Bonus - Van Halen – Van Halen
Gary
Two I have to add: Hendrix's Axis: Bold as Love and Sabbath's Paranoid.
Tough tough tough in no particular order,these are my top 10 ATM
1/Guthrie Govan,Erotic Cakes
2/Jason Becker,Perpetual Burn
3/Jeff Beck,Guitar Shop
4/Van Halen,1984
5/Steve Vai,Passion & Warfare
6/Yngwie Malmsteen, Collection/best of
7/Emir Hot,Sevdah Metal
8/Dio,Holy Diver
9/Muris Varajic,Let it out
10,Jimi Hendrix,Axis:Bold As Love
ok this is pretty impossible for me. These aren't in order but it would incluse these albums
Nirvana - In Utero
The Pixies - Doolittle
Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie
Soundgarden - Superunknown
Mahavishnu Orchestra - Inner Mounting Flame
Herbie Hancock - Maiden Voyage
Townes Van Zandt - Best Of
Pearl Jam - No Code
Mudhoney - Super Fuzzy Big Muff
Death - Spiritual Healing
But I know I will have missed some. Like Alice In Chains - Dirt and Pink Floyd - Piper at the gates of dawn
10 albums is not enough for such a list... but here are mine (random order)
Iron Maiden - The Number of the Beast
Black Sabbath - Heaven & Hell
Rainbow - Rising
Fates Warning - Awaken the Guardian
Pink Floyd - delicate sound of thunder
Thin Lizzy - Thunder and Lightning
Dio - Holy Diver
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
Queen - II
Jethro Tull - Songs from the Wood
Well, these are the CD's I think I have listened the most to:
Coldplay - X&Y
Sanctity - Road to Bloodshed
Kamelot - Ghost Opera
Nightwish - Once
Nightwish - Oceanborn
Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast
Jimi Hendrix - Voodoo Child
Gorillaz - Gorillaz
blink-182 - Dude Ranch
Eminem - The Slim Shady LP
The Essential Chopin
Well, that's 11, but I think I'll survive
I should have had Kraftwerk - Trans Europe Express also.
Thin Lizzy - Legend of the Black Rose
Deep Purple - Burn
Yngwie Malmsteen - Rising Force
Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast
Nightwish - Once
Foreigner - Foreigner
Van Halen - Van Halen
Yngwie Malmsteen - Odyssey
Tony McAlpine - Edge of Insanity
Rush - Hemispheres
I have to add;
Blind Guardian-Somewhere Far Beyond (Greatest power metal album EVER)
and
Metallica-...And Justice For All (IMO, Metallica's Epic Masterpeice , as well as thier last gasp! )
Wow, hard to choose... i mean impossible for me but i'll write the ones í've listened to most in the last month:
(no particulary order)
Dire Straits: Sultans Of Swing ( )
Pink Floyd: Wish You Were Here
Radiohead: The Best Of
Placebo: Soulmates Never Die
Muse: H.A.A.R.P (Live at Wembley)
Meshuggah: obZen
Eagles: Long Road Out Of Eden
Serj Tankian: Elect The Dead
Marco Sfogli: There Is Hope ( )
Laibach: Slovenska Akropola
And a bonus: Liquit Trio Experiment, Spontaneous Combustion.
Cool stuff oh yeah
1.Metallica-Master of Puppets
2.Metallica-Black Album
3.Cradle of Filth-Lovecraft and Witchhearts
4.Children of Bodom-Follow the Reaper
5.Iron Maiden-Powerslave
6.Blind Guardian-Somewhere Far Beyond
7.Slipknot-Psychosocial
8.As I Lay Dying-Frail World Collapse
9.DragonForce-Inhuman Rampage
10.Machine Head-The Blackened
Yeah thats it
here are just some of the albums I think that were great in general
Hendrix - south saturn delta
Sabbath - paranoid
Metallica - master of puppets
Hendrix - are you experienced
Nirvana - nevermind
Cream - wheels of fire
Miles Davis - kind of blue
Iron Maiden - number of the beast
The Doors - doors
Jethro Tull - rock island
Robert Johson - san antonio sessions
SRV - texas flood
lot more there
,
mmmm tough to narrow it down to 10 in no particular order
1. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
2. Black in Black - AC/DC
3. A Show of Hands - Rush
4. Machine Head - Deep Purple
5. Nevermind - Nirvana
6. Once Upon a Time - Simple Minds
7. The War of the Worlds - Jeff Wayne
8. The Essential Journey - Journey
9. Tambu - Toto
10. Mutter - Rammstien
I cant arrange them in order, but something like this:
Tool - Lateralus (This album is so good i get chills down my spine when i listen to it. The music is beyond this world, every band member is doing his part flawless and everything fits together perfectly. The lyrics and the meaning are so fucking beautiful and goes along perfect with the sound.)
Tool - Aenima (This is a much darker and hostile album than Lateralus, but its not just angry and stupid like many other bands. There's so much to dwell in to on this album, you find new things for every listen.)
Isis - Panopticon (It really showed that metal is capable of being more than just heavy and crushin, altough it has those parts aswell. The songwriting is excelent, each song is a journey on its own.)
Cult of Luna - The Beyond (This is one of the most brutal albums ive heard. It also have som calmer parts and the dynamic works very well.)
Neurosis - A sun that never sets (Another abum that sometimes gives me chills down my spine. It really shows what Neurosis are capable of, from pure devastation to calm and intense moments.)
Converge - Jane Doe (Its so intense and emotional. Jake's vocals are probably the most extreme kind of growling ive heard, but it fits perfectly with the rest of the music.)
The Dillinger Escape Plan - Miss Machine (This is also a really heavy album, with great guitar work. The drumming is also excellent.)
Kyuss - Welcome to sky valley (The best stoner rock album ever. When I listen to this i wanna go to the nevada desert, have a cold beer and rock out .)
Boris - Heavy Rocks (This album IS rock'n'roll. Boris have an extreme diversity, but on this they really show that tey know the art of rocking out.)
Envy - Insomiac Doze (Another really emotional album. It combinesthe best parts of hardcore and post-rock. You cant fail with that formula.)
Edited for language by rokchik
Tough question but here are a few that popped into my head right away.
Guns N Roses - Appetite for Destruction
Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin III
Flogging Molly - Swagger
The Tragically Hip - Road Apples
Bob Marley - Legend
The Pogues - Rum Sodomy and the Lash
Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head
Fleetwood Mac - Rumors
Incubus - Morning View
I could go on and on but like I said these were the ones that popped in my head as I typed
I tried listing them 1 to 10 but it was just too hard, in fact chosing my 10 favourite albums was a nightmare to begin with as I feel bad about leaving stuff out of the list!
Either way, below you will find 10 albums which are very important for me personally!
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Iron Maiden - Seventh son of a Seventh son
Agalloch - The Mantle
Dire straits - Dire straits
Pink Floyd - Darkside of the moon
Ulver - Perdition City
Stevie Ray Vaughan - Texas Flood
Kiss - Kiss
Dissection - Storm of the Light's bane
At the Gates - Slaughter of the soul
1. Never Mind the Bollocks, Here's the Sex Pistols - The Sex Pistols
2. The Dark Side of The Moon - Pink Floyd
3. Kill Em' All - Metallica
4. Tiger and the Duke - The Sound of Animals Fighting
5. The Blue Album - Weezer
6. Age of Winters - The Sword
7. Ameliorate - An Endless Sporadic
8. Avalon - Anthony Green
9. Fear of a Blank Planet - Porcupine Tree
10. The Mark, Tom, and Travis Show - blink-182
Powered by Invision Power Board (http://www.invisionboard.com)
© Invision Power Services (http://www.invisionpower.com)