Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Problem Installing Protools, Windows 10 x64
Phil66
post Oct 29 2019, 09:14 PM
Post #1


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.865
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Hello folks,

I'm trying to install ProTools First. I get this message. Any ideas? I meant to put Windows 10 Pro in the sub title not x64 rolleyes.gif

Cheers



This post has been edited by Phil66: Oct 29 2019, 09:29 PM


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Oct 29 2019, 10:06 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 4.355
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



No idea but the error file seems something that can be delete-able?

Also why protools?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Oct 29 2019, 10:52 PM
Post #3


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.865
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Well I know it's only the free version but many people use the full version so I thought I'd have a look at it. I'm not going to try and learn it in a couple of days but check it out a few times a week to see if I like it.


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Oct 29 2019, 11:50 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 4.355
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



ok but if installation turns into a hassle keep in mind probably won't be worth it


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 30 2019, 01:29 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 19.135
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I can see one problem in the path. It looks like you are trying to install from a cloud drive which can cause issues. I'd say copy the installer to f folder on your desktop and install it from there. It avoids any strange read/write/permissions issues that a cloud drive might introduce.

Give it a whirl and let us know. If it does work, pro tools is worth experimenting with imho. Many pro and semi pro folks/shops use pro tools as has a big part of the entire industry for many years. Just being familiar with it a good thing imho. It's got it's own way of working which is very "AVID". Once you get used to it, it's very fast and very accurate. They said for the longest time they would NEVER put out a software only version as they make money on proprietary hardware. In the old days you could not get in to a pro tools rig under 10 grand. Now one can get started for free.

QUOTE (Phil66 @ Oct 29 2019, 04:14 PM) *
Hello folks,

I'm trying to install ProTools First. I get this message. Any ideas? I meant to put Windows 10 Pro in the sub title not x64 rolleyes.gif

Cheers



This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Oct 30 2019, 01:32 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Oct 30 2019, 07:12 AM
Post #6


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.865
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks Todd and Mertay,

I did put the install files on the root of my C: and got exactly the same. I will try that again though but I'm being mindful not to let it be a distraction so it could be today, it could be next week wink.gif

Cheers

Phil


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Oct 30 2019, 01:49 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.092
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (Mertay @ Oct 29 2019, 11:50 PM) *
ok but if installation turns into a hassle keep in mind probably won't be worth it

be aware there are many things the free version can't/won't , third party plugins and things of that nature
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Oct 30 2019, 02:48 PM
Post #8


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.865
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Ahh thanks, so it won't run Overloud TH-U?

Cheers


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Oct 30 2019, 05:47 PM
Post #9


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.875
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



What processor do you have Phil? Protools only runs with Intel. I had this when I tried loading onto my machine that has an AMD processor.
mad.gif


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Oct 30 2019, 07:06 PM
Post #10


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.865
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



QUOTE (Sensible Jones @ Oct 30 2019, 05:47 PM) *
What processor do you have Phil? Protools only runs with Intel. I had this when I tried loading onto my machine that has an AMD processor.
mad.gif


Got an Intel mate, i7 6core


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Oct 30 2019, 08:54 PM
Post #11


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.865
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Well it installed tonight, I did it from C: which I tried before and got the same result as from mu OneDrive folder which is on my C:.

Anyway, I recorded a quick blues things, just a couple of bars. Saved it but couldn't see how to render it, I tried export but it was taking foreveer, and I mean forever, it said "Time to bounce 1:07" which I thought one minute seven seconds but it looked as though it would be one hour and seven minutes by how slow the countdown was.

Couldn't see how to fade a midi drum track but I faded my guitar track. There seems to be a lot more clicking to get to where you want to be than in Reaper.

It also seemed to take a long time to load and that's with SSD, i7 6 core and 32gb RAM huh.gif

That's it for this week, I'll have another dabble soon.

Thanks for your help folks.

I think you have to go a long way to beat the simplicity/power of Reaper for the money, I just wish they'd make the interface look a bit more slick, just some eye candy really wink.gif


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 30 2019, 09:08 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 19.135
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Sadly, no third party plugin support of any kind on pro tools free. They limit it in various ways to get you to buy the real one smile.gif Still, the interface is working knowing if you can get it to install.

Also, it prefers an intel chip. If you got an AMD chip, you might be out of luck. Also needs 15gb disk space from where ever you launch the installer.

Windows:
  • Intel® PC with Windows 10 (build 1809)
    Note: Windows 8.1 and previous are no longer tested or supported with Pro Tools First
  • Intel® i5 processor
  • 4GB RAM (8GB or more recommended)
  • Minimum 1280 Horizontal Monitor Resolution
  • Internet connection for installation
  • 15GB disk space for installation
  • USB-port or FireWire-port for ASIO-supported audio device OR install ASIO4ALL to use Pro Tools First with your PC's built-in audio I/O
  • Supports Marketplace in-app purchased AAX plug-ins in Pro Tools | First
  • PACE hard disk authorization (no iLok required)



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Oct 30 2019, 09:48 AM) *
Ahh thanks, so it won't run Overloud TH-U?

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Oct 30 2019, 09:16 PM
Post #13


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.865
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Yeah the computer is well up to it Todd, Win 10 Pro,500gb SSD, i7 6 Core, 32nb RAM so it was some glitch somewhere.

What I already found crazy, and maybe there is a valid reason is fading midi tracks, Reaper fade in and out is the same on audio or midi but in ProTools you have to do this:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UAZwUzsclvo



It's kinda already putting me off and I've only spent five minutes with it rolleyes.gif


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Oct 30 2019, 09:45 PM
Post #14


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 4.355
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



Protool's workflow design was strictly recording-engineer focused. Everything work in a pro manner so basic stuff seems silly but the more professional things get the more it starts to make sense (when record or mixing an album).

Thing is as cool it may be for studio, eventually they had to get into more advanced audio/midi implementation stuff as times passed and homestudio's became a thing. Not only they were late in the game but didn't alter their ancient audio workflow system either. They're trying to push it to the new generation but I don't see that happening considering the modern alternatives, their user base is very solid but getting old...

This is sort of the reason I don't recommend protools to homestudio users, alternatives for smaller projects are much better.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Oct 30 2019, 10:00 PM
Post #15


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.865
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



QUOTE (Mertay @ Oct 30 2019, 09:45 PM) *
Protool's workflow design was strictly recording-engineer focused. Everything work in a pro manner so basic stuff seems silly but the more professional things get the more it starts to make sense (when record or mixing an album).

Thing is as cool it may be for studio, eventually they had to get into more advanced audio/midi implementation stuff as times passed and homestudio's became a thing. Not only they were late in the game but didn't alter their ancient audio workflow system either. They're trying to push it to the new generation but I don't see that happening considering the modern alternatives, their user base is very solid but getting old...

This is sort of the reason I don't recommend protools to homestudio users, alternatives for smaller projects are much better.


Yeah it's like programming a CNC machine to drill a hole into a piece of wood, by the time you've programmed it you will have done it manually but if you have to drill a matrix of holes in many pieces of wood then the CNC is your friend wink.gif

Cheers buddy, I was listening I just had to see for myself wink.gif


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Oct 31 2019, 12:30 AM
Post #16


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.092
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Oct 30 2019, 08:54 PM) *
I think you have to go a long way to beat the simplicity/power of Reaper for the money, I just wish they'd make the interface look a bit more slick, just some eye candy really wink.gif

search the web for Reaper themes , there are a ton of them out there
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 31 2019, 12:42 AM
Post #17


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 19.135
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Yup that's the "AVID" part coming through. They seem to make everything harder. Avid Video Editor is the same way. It doesn't work intuitively at all. It does have some key features that pros require such as sub frame accuracy when editing, and some other things, but yeah it's way more complicated than reaper and such. still, it's worth spending a bit of time on,So how did you get it working?.
P.S. Mertay is spot on in that they have kept a LOT of the old work flow to keep the old users happy. There is a hard core base of folks that are just pro tools people.

Todd
QUOTE (Phil66 @ Oct 30 2019, 04:16 PM) *
Yeah the computer is well up to it Todd, Win 10 Pro,500gb SSD, i7 6 Core, 32nb RAM so it was some glitch somewhere.

What I already found crazy, and maybe there is a valid reason is fading midi tracks, Reaper fade in and out is the same on audio or midi but in ProTools you have to do this:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UAZwUzsclvo



It's kinda already putting me off and I've only spent five minutes with it rolleyes.gif


This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Oct 31 2019, 12:46 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Oct 31 2019, 08:38 AM
Post #18


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.865
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Oct 31 2019, 12:42 AM) *
So how did you get it working?.
Todd


I did what I did before and put the .exe file on the C:. Last time though I got the same error as when it was in the OneDrive folder, maybe last time, after trying from the OneDrive folder, there was something hanging around in the RAM?????

Cheers

Phil


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 1 2019, 04:41 AM
Post #19


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 19.135
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Sounds about right. I should have said, reboot, then try it from C smile.gif Installing from a cloud folder can introduce all sorts of crazy crap. Sometimes works, but typically just not worth it. Better idea to install from a root drive in general if at all possible. Glad it installed!!! It's too bad about the lack of third party support. If they let folks use third party plugins in the free version, many folks would just never buy the real version. Ill never buy the real version either way. I taught pro tools at the college level for nearly years and I was glad to switch to teaching logic. It's just wads easier to teach and to learn logic.

Todd
QUOTE (Phil66 @ Oct 31 2019, 03:38 AM) *
I did what I did before and put the .exe file on the C:. Last time though I got the same error as when it was in the OneDrive folder, maybe last time, after trying from the OneDrive folder, there was something hanging around in the RAM?????

Cheers

Phil
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 7th December 2019 - 10:26 PM