3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Avoiding Sound Syncing, is it possible
Phil66
Jan 25 2019, 08:59 PM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 8.309
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Thanks Ben and Todd,

I think for me, I'm going to go for the C920, maybe upgrade when the successor to the C922 comes out. It doesn't seem worth the extra for me and the C920 has a wider viewing angle which is better for me having the camera pretty close wink.gif

https://youtu.be/FkweZa8EvQ4


You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Jan 26 2019, 06:05 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 22.014
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Good call wink.gif If you use that bit of software I linked, you can get synched audio/video with output from your daw all done in software.

Todd
QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jan 25 2019, 03:59 PM) *
Thanks Ben and Todd,

I think for me, I'm going to go for the C920, maybe upgrade when the successor to the C922 comes out. It doesn't seem worth the extra for me and the C920 has a wider viewing angle which is better for me having the camera pretty close wink.gif

https://youtu.be/FkweZa8EvQ4

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
Jan 26 2019, 06:44 AM
Learning Rock Star
Posts: 5.951
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Odense, Denmark
QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Jan 26 2019, 06:05 AM) *
Good call wink.gif If you use that bit of software I linked, you can get synched audio/video with output from your daw all done in software.

Todd


As said, I think you should be able to without the need for virtual cabling smile.gif I've never had any virtual cabling installed. In OBS (free) I can just choose "desktop sound" as audio source. Worth a try with both of course if free, see what's easiest to work with smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My Facebook Page can be found here!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Jan 26 2019, 07:20 AM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 8.309
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Thank you, the webcam is ordered wink.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Jan 26 2019, 12:05 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 22.014
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
I've not tried OBS, will it let you take the output of a your daw and record audio/video to a media file? If so, that's handy!!!
Todd
QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Jan 26 2019, 01:44 AM) *
As said, I think you should be able to without the need for virtual cabling smile.gif I've never had any virtual cabling installed. In OBS (free) I can just choose "desktop sound" as audio source. Worth a try with both of course if free, see what's easiest to work with smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
Jan 26 2019, 01:16 PM
Learning Rock Star
Posts: 5.951
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Odense, Denmark
QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Jan 26 2019, 12:05 PM) *
I've not tried OBS, will it let you take the output of a your daw and record audio/video to a media file? If so, that's handy!!!
Todd


Actually, you know what, I might have spoken out of bad memory there. I'm just checking it now and can't seem to get it working, but I am sure I have it working before. However, essentially a £5 cable from headphones out to line in will do and might be easier than virtual cables smile.gif

Gonna have a look at OBS again to see. I haven't really used that "desktop sound" function much, and I had even muted it in my setup, as I have things that would sound twice if I had that on, and I am sure that was why I muted it.

I would recommend the headphones out to line in anyway, if you have that option. Basically going from headphones out on the Focusrite to the line in on your computer's onboard soundcard. That should do the trick.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Caelumamittendum: Jan 26 2019, 01:20 PM


--------------------
My Facebook Page can be found here!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PosterBoy
Jan 26 2019, 04:27 PM
Learning Roadie
Posts: 2.850
Joined: 26-October 11
From: Galway, Ireland
From my experience virtual cable is a pain in the ass and I've never got it to do what i want , which is similar to you, except I wanted to run it into Skype

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My SoundCloud

PosterBoy's Bootcamp with Todd



Gear
Ibanez Rg770FM
Tyler Burning Water 2K
Burny RLG90 with BK Emeralds
Fender US Tele with BK Piledrivers
Epiphone 335
Ax8
Axe Fx Ultra - GCP Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Jan 26 2019, 10:14 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 22.014
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Easier than virtual cable? I don't know about that. It's using the headphone patch thing that made synching vid seem easier for phil which is why I suggested the software solution. It's one little bit of software that saves having to run patches here to there and further routing. For folks not used to doing that stuff, it's a pain and semi daunting. But we are just here to provide some suggestions. Phil will have to try bits out and see what works.
I used the headphone out trick myself, but then again I"m comfy with with using multiple sound devices and some signal/cable routing. Some folks find that stuff a pain. The good news is, software apps can prevent needing to do all of that. smile.gif In the end, it's going to take some experimenting either way.

Sounds like poster boy could never get virtual cable to work. I found it quite simple? You just select it as the audio source. I used a similar mac program called soundflower. But again, it's all down to what folks are comfy with. Who knows, after trying both, phil may like one or the other.

PHIL: Let us know how it works out smile.gif

Todd
QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Jan 26 2019, 08:16 AM) *
Actually, you know what, I might have spoken out of bad memory there. I'm just checking it now and can't seem to get it working, but I am sure I have it working before. However, essentially a £5 cable from headphones out to line in will do and might be easier than virtual cables smile.gif

Gonna have a look at OBS again to see. I haven't really used that "desktop sound" function much, and I had even muted it in my setup, as I have things that would sound twice if I had that on, and I am sure that was why I muted it.

I would recommend the headphones out to line in anyway, if you have that option. Basically going from headphones out on the Focusrite to the line in on your computer's onboard soundcard. That should do the trick.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Jan 26 2019, 10:17 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
Jan 26 2019, 10:24 PM
Learning Rock Star
Posts: 5.951
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Odense, Denmark
I just don't see that much routing done with a headphones out to line in. It's one cable and selecting that line-in as audio source. I have not looked at virtual cabling in a while, I will give you that, but last time I had to set up quite a few things to get it working - i.e. connecting what went in where virtually and do virtual routing.



Just seems simpler to me to do with a cable and a click for me smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Caelumamittendum: Jan 26 2019, 10:28 PM


--------------------
My Facebook Page can be found here!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Jan 26 2019, 10:30 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 22.014
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
I"m with ya smile.gif LIke I said, I used the same technique myself. However, phil mentioned that it sounded like more trouble than it was worth and just synching the clips manually would probably be easier. After all, it does involve just a bit of routing and setting the right inputs. He's already using two audio devices (helix and focusrite) and this would be adding a third. Thus, why I suggested the software solution which would require no further audio devices and no extra cables. It's just a drop down menu to select virtual cable as the audio source. That's it. No routing, no cables, just one menu setting. I don't know what you experienced, but I never had to do any routing with software and it was very simple. But that's just me. again, it comes down to the user. We are just offering ideas.


BTW that video shows the guy using VOICE METER as well as virtual cable. The voice meter app is NOT needed if you just want to use virtual audio cable. In fact, I'd suggest avoiding it as it's way more complicated than virtual cable. Virtual cable works behind the scenes. You just select it as your audio capture source.That's it. Nothing more. Voice meter is for doing other things.


QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Jan 26 2019, 05:24 PM) *
I just don't see that much routing done with a headphones out to line in. It's one cable and selecting that line-in as audio source. I have not looked at virtual cabling in a while, I will give you that, but last time I had to set up quite a few things to get it working - i.e. connecting what went in where virtually and do virtual routing.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Jan 26 2019, 10:35 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
Jan 26 2019, 10:52 PM
Learning Rock Star
Posts: 5.951
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Odense, Denmark
I just tried installing it, enabled it, went to open Reaper and OBS (which has a meter that shows the volume at the virtual cable (VBA)), selected the virtual cable as audio source , but there is no sound coming through when playing anything in Reaper, from YouTube or anywhere else. It also does not respond no matter if selected or not selected as primary audio capture device in control panel sound settings. If I select it as primary output device instead of my normal speakers, I can see that there is sound coming through virtual cable app, but I have nowhere to hear it from.

I have tried Logitech too but with no luck.

It could very well be me not understanding it, but it does not seem to work that easily for me.

This is a question from a user and answer from the guy from the video. Does not seem THAT simple to me:

Question:
"So now that I have Discord outputting to a virtual cable, how do I get the audio to feed into my headphones? Obviously changing my default device to that virtual audio cable is not the answer because I wanted to separate the audio from discord from the audio of my games in the first place."

Reply:
"Have Discord output to the VAC input. Have game audio sent to VAIO Input. On one of the physical input channels, select Cable Output (name depends on how many cables you have installed). Then have your headphones selected to one of the physical outputs (A1-A3). Let's say you did it to A1. You'd then select A1 on your input channels if you wanted to listen to it or leave it unselected if you don't want to hear it."

Question 2:
"I'm confused as to how to do this. How can I point the audio from discord to my headphones and still hear my game audio on my headphones? Is there a program I need to use to bring everything together?"

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My Facebook Page can be found here!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Jan 26 2019, 11:17 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 22.014
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
vc has to be set up in the control panel of vc. Once it's set, it's just a matter of selecting it. But the setup does have to be done first. I think this is why it's causing folks so much grief. There are wads of vids about setting it up, but it may be more work than it's worth if it's not straight forward. I was trying to offer an alternative to the cable method which phil indicated was more pain than synching. It sounds like the software solution may be more pain than synching as well. At which point we are back to synching manually. sad.gif

Here is a vid about setting it up. It's not exactly user friendly, as one has to set up two vcs in order to record and monitor.

On the back and forth quotes, the guy answers the question and then the first guy asks the exact same question again. He evidently didn't understand the answer which I must say didn't make much sense to me either. The VC control panel lets you set up multiple virtual cables. Once they are set up, in the logitech utility, one just selects the one that goes from daw out to vc cable in. A different one has to be selected to get audio to headphones for monitoring. I do see what you mean though about this being complicated. It's the setup that really makes it a pain in the neck.


QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Jan 26 2019, 05:52 PM) *
I just tried installing it, enabled it, went to open Reaper and OBS (which has a meter that shows the volume at the virtual cable (VBA)), selected the virtual cable as audio source , but there is no sound coming through when playing anything in Reaper, from YouTube or anywhere else. It also does not respond no matter if selected or not selected as primary audio capture device in control panel sound settings. If I select it as primary output device instead of my normal speakers, I can see that there is sound coming through virtual cable app, but I have nowhere to hear it from.

I have tried Logitech too but with no luck.

It could very well be me not understanding it, but it does not seem to work that easily for me.

This is a question from a user and answer from the guy from the video. Does not seem THAT simple to me:

Question:
"So now that I have Discord outputting to a virtual cable, how do I get the audio to feed into my headphones? Obviously changing my default device to that virtual audio cable is not the answer because I wanted to separate the audio from discord from the audio of my games in the first place."

Reply:
"Have Discord output to the VAC input. Have game audio sent to VAIO Input. On one of the physical input channels, select Cable Output (name depends on how many cables you have installed). Then have your headphones selected to one of the physical outputs (A1-A3). Let's say you did it to A1. You'd then select A1 on your input channels if you wanted to listen to it or leave it unselected if you don't want to hear it."

Question 2:
"I'm confused as to how to do this. How can I point the audio from discord to my headphones and still hear my game audio on my headphones? Is there a program I need to use to bring everything together?"

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Jan 26 2019, 11:23 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
Jan 26 2019, 11:45 PM
Learning Rock Star
Posts: 5.951
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Odense, Denmark
Yep. The setup seems a bit complicated. I am sure it works very well when fully set up. My real cable set up enabling me to do the things I mentioned in page 1 was tricky to set up too, perhaps even more that app. But I have a different need than Phil at the moment given the desire to have drums, guitar, keyboard and vocals available with a few clicks, as well as the guitar being connected to a mic'ed amp smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Caelumamittendum: Jan 26 2019, 11:46 PM


--------------------
My Facebook Page can be found here!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
Jan 27 2019, 05:11 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 22.014
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
I used the same headphone out trick when I was doing live lessons to allow backing tracks to be fed in to my sound card along with the mic for my vocal input as well as the guitar being processed in Th2. So all that was going in to a mixer then out the headphone jack in to the line in on my laptop. It was the most simple way I could find.

Once Phil experiments a bit, he may go that route as well. It is looking like the virtual cable thing is way more complicated that I initially thought so it's not going to be a simple thing to setup.

QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Jan 26 2019, 06:45 PM) *
Yep. The setup seems a bit complicated. I am sure it works very well when fully set up. My real cable set up enabling me to do the things I mentioned in page 1 was tricky to set up too, perhaps even more that app. But I have a different need than Phil at the moment given the desire to have drums, guitar, keyboard and vocals available with a few clicks, as well as the guitar being connected to a mic'ed amp smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Jan 27 2019, 09:36 AM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 8.309
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
The camera will be here tomorrow, don't know when I'll get chance to set it up though, a bit at a time I guess.

What would be ideal is a camera that I could put one of the Helix outputs in and feed the backing track into the Helix too. blink.gif wacko.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Jan 28 2019, 08:52 PM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 8.309
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Not too bad with the guitar only, will be great for Quick Licks

https://youtu.be/iRlLMufkiP8

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
Jan 28 2019, 08:59 PM
Learning Rock Star
Posts: 5.951
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Odense, Denmark
Phil! Is that a song from someone, from you or just random playing? That was VERY good! If it's just something random...GO MAKE IT A SONG! I would listen to it A LOT!

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My Facebook Page can be found here!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Jan 28 2019, 09:14 PM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 8.309
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Thanks Ben, It's just some random playing in Em pentatonic buddy.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Phil66: Jan 28 2019, 09:23 PM


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
Jan 28 2019, 09:22 PM
Learning Rock Star
Posts: 5.951
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Odense, Denmark
QUOTE (Phil66 @ Jan 28 2019, 09:14 PM) *
Thanks Ben, It's just some random playing in Em pentatonic buddy.


Yes, but it was awesome and shows you are VERY capable of creating nice melodies that could even be made into a song smile.gif I know it feels intimidating, but I'm absolutely serious and mean it smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My Facebook Page can be found here!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
Jan 28 2019, 09:23 PM
Learning Apprentice Player
Posts: 8.309
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Wow, thank you for that buddy.

It's basically what I was doing in this improv

https://soundcloud.com/gmcphil-1/em-jam-ii

And here is the master that inspired that bit of improv:

https://youtu.be/oydj5H9C-no

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Phil66: Jan 28 2019, 10:00 PM


--------------------


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
</div>[color="#000000"][/color

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th February 2021 - 12:56 PM