7 Pages V  « < 5 6 7  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Nuc Pc, Anyone got any thoughts?
Phil66
post Oct 9 2019, 06:40 AM
Post #121


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.809
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Thanks for your help Todd, Mertay and jstcrsn, much appreciated.

Just one question, why is latency reported as 2.0/2.0? Is it two channels (L&R)? Or something else? And Mertay, why is it 4.0? Is it measured in two directions?

Thanks


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Oct 9 2019, 11:29 AM
Post #122


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 4.345
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Oct 9 2019, 05:40 AM) *
Thanks for your help Todd, Mertay and jstcrsn, much appreciated.

Just one question, why is latency reported as 2.0/2.0? Is it two channels (L&R)? Or something else? And Mertay, why is it 4.0? Is it measured in two directions?

Thanks


one is input latency and the other is out, generally when speaking of latency we tend to describe it by the total.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Oct 9 2019, 11:32 AM
Post #123


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.809
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



QUOTE (Mertay @ Oct 9 2019, 11:29 AM) *
one is input latency and the other is out, generally when speaking of latency we tend to describe it by the total.


Thanks for clarifying. I've learnt so much these past few days, it can only be good wink.gif

Out of interest, is zero latency possible with software?

Cheers

Phil


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Oct 9 2019, 02:33 PM
Post #124


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.078
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Oct 9 2019, 11:32 AM) *
Thanks for clarifying. I've learnt so much these past few days, it can only be good wink.gif

Out of interest, is zero latency possible with software?

Cheers

Phil
thunderbolt is conceivably zero

I would personally drop it back down to 64
just because i, if there ever will be a glitch ...It will be on your best take ever
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Oct 9 2019, 02:39 PM
Post #125


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.809
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



QUOTE (jstcrsn @ Oct 9 2019, 02:33 PM) *
I would personally drop it back down to 64
just because i, if there ever will be a glitch ...It will be on your best take ever


Thanks buddy, I just know that will happen but my OCD won't let me biggrin.gif biggrin.gif


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Oct 9 2019, 09:16 PM
Post #126


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.809
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



QUOTE (Mertay @ Oct 8 2019, 10:24 PM) *
lol I don't remember a usb soundcard pulling off 4ms of latency laugh.gif

Thats super fast! if no click/pop's then all is fine smile.gif

but keep in mind different plug-ins, added windows programs (running behind the scenes) might influence sometime later so if click/pop's appear in the future just increase the buffer.


I've just tried Overloud TH-U same buffer size and it reports 3.0ms,i don't know if that's total or 3.0/3.0 but it rocks.


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Oct 9 2019, 09:57 PM
Post #127


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 4.345
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Oct 9 2019, 08:16 PM) *
I've just tried Overloud TH-U same buffer size and it reports 3.0ms,i don't know if that's total or 3.0/3.0 but it rocks.


Yeah programs influence the latency, thats why with homestudio's often recording with low then mixing with higher buffer settings is needed. Most studio type plug-ins introduce latency, some very high but since latency is all about recording process it doesn't matter as long as used correctly.

I remember the rig player on overloud might add tiny bit more latencys, but overloud has an advantage on very low cpu use.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 10 2019, 02:36 AM
Post #128


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 19.034
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



That's still pretty darn good, especially considering how much processing is going on in TH-U. It's an entire suite of plugins and IR stuffed in to one killer plugin. You should'n't be able to notice 3ms latency when recording.
QUOTE (Phil66 @ Oct 9 2019, 04:16 PM) *
I've just tried Overloud TH-U same buffer size and it reports 3.0ms,i don't know if that's total or 3.0/3.0 but it rocks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Phil66
post Oct 10 2019, 07:34 AM
Post #129


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6.809
Joined: 5-July 14
From: The Black Country, England
Member No.: 19.975



Does TH-U report total latency? Mine says 3.0 is that 1.5/1.5 or 3.0/3.0?

QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Oct 10 2019, 02:36 AM) *
That's still pretty darn good, especially considering how much processing is going on in TH-U.


My processor is an Intel Core i7 9750H 6 core + HT 2.60GHz (4.5GHz Turbo), should be good for a few years hopefully cool.gif

Cheers

This post has been edited by Phil66: Oct 10 2019, 07:35 AM


--------------------
MY CURRENT REVISION FOLDER


SEE MY GMC CERTIFICATE



“Success is not obtained overnight. It comes in installments; you get a little bit today, a little bit tomorrow until the whole package is given out. The day you procrastinate, you lose that day's success.”
Israelmore Ayivor
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Oct 10 2019, 07:38 AM
Post #130


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 4.345
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



QUOTE (Phil66 @ Oct 10 2019, 06:11 AM) *
Does TH-U report total latency? Mine says 3.0 is that 1.5/1.5 or 3.0/3.0?


It should but I never checked, keep in mind latency depends on the computer so everybody would get a different value. Also it might increase depending on the rig you create, like using dual amps and/or lots of post fx will likely increase latency. Common opinion is around 12ms of latency is still considered workable so you're pretty safe even when creating longer chains.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 11 2019, 06:10 AM
Post #131


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 19.034
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I've always used the latency reading inside logic. I've actually never looked for a latency reading inside the plugin. The latency round trip time in Logic is what I usually look at and try to keep as low as possible. If you can't gear any latency at all, then you are in good shape. Your rig is more than powerful enough to handle even big plugins like THU, some rigs can't do THU in real time just cause it's a bit of a big plugin doing so much at once. Old dual core machines sometimes have trouble.
QUOTE (Phil66 @ Oct 10 2019, 02:34 AM) *
Does TH-U report total latency? Mine says 3.0 is that 1.5/1.5 or 3.0/3.0?



My processor is an Intel Core i7 9750H 6 core + HT 2.60GHz (4.5GHz Turbo), should be good for a few years hopefully cool.gif

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  « < 5 6 7
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st November 2019 - 03:32 PM