Ezdrummer
Stevie-Ray-Vaugh...
Nov 20 2008, 10:03 PM
Learning Rock Star
Posts: 1.119
Joined: 23-December 06
From: Canada!
Hey GMC! smile.gif
Does anybody happen to know if EZDrummer is compatible with Reaper? If so, how do I make it work? Thank you smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


But still I want answers, what's the point, what does all this mean?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
superize
Nov 20 2008, 10:08 PM
Ultimate Tone Guru
Posts: 4.348
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Glommersträsk. Sweden
I use it in Fruity Loop so i dont really know

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My Gear

Ibanez RG
Jackson js30 warrior
jackson rr24
Line 6 Spider III amp
Line 6 pod xt live
Washburn acoustic

Youtube Account
My bands Myspace


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
Nov 20 2008, 11:38 PM
Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
I think it is possible to use it with Reaper. You should make a MIDI track and assign your EZD VST to it.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
Nov 20 2008, 11:56 PM
Bass & Beginner Instructor
Posts: 15.614
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
If I remember Reaper is able to run VST's so EZdrummer should be compatible! smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fatb0t
Nov 21 2008, 02:46 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 25-November 07
I used EZDrummer with Reaper. Load the ezdrummer.dll file into reapers plugin folder. Then add a new midi trick, select Ezdrummer as your VST and you're good to go!

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris Evans
Nov 21 2008, 03:16 PM
Learning Tone Guru - Community Coordinator & Moderator
Posts: 6.319
Joined: 24-September 07
From: Sittingbourne, UK
yup it works fine with Reaper mate smile.gif

i know some prefer addictive drums but I just love the ease of use with EZD smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Show us what part of the world you live in and get yourself
ON THE GMC:er Location MAP
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stevie-Ray-Vaugh...
Nov 22 2008, 04:31 PM
Learning Rock Star
Posts: 1.119
Joined: 23-December 06
From: Canada!
Alright guys, so I put the ezdrummer.dll in the plugins folder for Reaper, and I made a midi track, but how do I select EZDrummer? sad.gif
Thank you guys smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


But still I want answers, what's the point, what does all this mean?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
Nov 23 2008, 03:00 AM
Moderation Policy Director
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
You need to create a track, open the effects ("FX") window and select EZD in it. Then any midi in that track will play directly to EZD, or you can open the EZD groove library and drag stuff to that track.

Later on you can get more advanced and route multiple midi tracks to EZD so that you can split out rhythm , breaks etc - I usually have at least 3 midi tracks feeding my EZD track.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 5th December 2021 - 10:32 PM