Allright guys i'am a massive Film Buff and just thought i would list my top 10 films of all time.This is a tough so here goes feel free to list yours and disscuss choices.
No particular order these are the films i would take to a desert island
1/The Godfather Part II
2/Bladerunner
3/The Bourne Ultimatum
4/Battle Royale
5/Pulp Fiction
6/Pans Labrinyth
7/Aliens
8/Goodfellas
9/Full Metal Jacket
10/Dr Strangelove
Top 5 Directors while iam here
1/Ridley Scott
2/Stanley Kubrick
3/Martin Scorsese
4/Quentin Tarrintino
5/Gullimere del toro
Damm that was hard so may more films i wanted to put in could have been a top 100 LOL
oh this is hard.....In no order,
Star Wars Series
James Bond Series
Black Snake Moan
I Am Legend
Transformers
Die Hard Series
Bladerunner
The Island
Silent Hill
House Of Flying Daggers
Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film For Theaters
Superbad
Alien Series (minus resurrection)
Serenity
Death Proof
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children
Pan's Labyrinth
The Fountain
The Illusionist
300
Nosferatu (1921)
The Phantom Of The Opera (the most recent one)
Vampire Hunter D
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz
Akira
Appleseed
Ghost In The Shell
Ghost In The Shell 2
There are more, but the list is getting a little long
My favorite is Black Snake Moan, no doubt.
Fight Club, Death Proof, Reservoir Dogs, Pulp Fiction, the old Star Wars movies, comedies like Wayne's World, Starsky and Hutch, Blades of Glory, Zoolander, Superbad, anything with Jim Carrey etc.
Oh and of course: Karate Kid!!
cool u like anime 2 my fave are akira nijnja scroll princess mononoke and vampire hunter d bloodlust not a fan of the original though big fan of asian cinama 2
Yeah, Black Snake Moan is an amazing movie.
Death proof good call not a lot of people liked it but i thought it was ace big tarantino fan me
I thought Death Proof was excellent!
I dont see that many new movies, which is ironic because i work at a movie theatre (im 14 btw)
But my fav's are (no particular order)
Crossroads
School of Rock
Jaws
A Christmas Carol
A Christmas Story
Deep Blue Sea
The Mummy
Happy Gilmore (sp?)
Billy Madison
(GEEK ALERT) did u know the girl who did the bonnet surfing is actully a real stunt women and doubled uma thurman in kill bill
Star wars series
Lord of the rings
Die hard series
Naruto(Anime series)
Signs
American Pie series
The Benchwarmers
Valcano
Dantes peek
Super bad
Barely legal
Scary Movie
The Excorsist
Coach Carter
Slapshot
Dodgeball
War Of The Worlds
South Park series
The patriot
Some of my favourite films:
THE SHINING
The Devils Advocate
The Stand
Empire Strikes Back
Aliens
A Clockwork Orange
V For Vendetta
Uncreator, I LOVE Vampire Hunter D, both the original and Bloodlust, they rock!
I forgot to mention Tenacious D The pick of Destiny and Crossroads
Good call Mr bond clockwork rules
robin are u mental i should kick ya for bad taste LMAO
robin u crack me up
I wanna know what kris fav films are
thanks robin i have got anotherone of him hanging from a helicoptor bashing a shark want it
there u go robin
1. Fight Club - Looooove this movie, easily my favorite of all time.
2. Dumb and Dumber
3. Planes, Trains and Automobiles
4. The Shining
5. Superbad
6. Knocked Up
7. The Prestige
8. Waynes World
9. School Of ROoooooCK
10. Saving Silverman
Just to name a few
I like a vast majority of films. This includes any gore related films(B, Z, CAT III, Exploitation,and Trash grade films), Indie/Art Films (mostly drug related stuff), Black Comedy.
Gore/horror
Zombi
Zombi Holocaust
Day Of The Dead
Cannibal Ferox
Cannibal Holocaust
Cannibal Apocalypse
Demons
Anthropophagus
Bad Taste
Dead Alive
I Spit On Your Grave
Last House On The Left
Cannibal The Musical
The Toxic Avenger Series
Dawn Of The Dead
Maniac
Redneck Zombies
Chopping Mall
Evil Ed
Beyond The Darkness
Evil Dead Series
City Of The Living Dead
Riki Oh- The Story Of Riki
Street Trash
The Untold Story
The Ebola Syndrome
Indie/Art/Drug Films
Requiem For A Dream
Trainspotting
Pulp Fiction
Natural Born Killers
Beg!
American History X
Cannibal Holocaust....man i wold kill the guy who made that movie, they actually killed all the animals in that movie, what the hell?!!?
Anyway, im ranting....
Another i must add, Night Of The Living Dead.
Oooooooh this is like my second favourite topic of conversation. I'm a huge movie buff As for favourite movies of all time well there are many But here are a few
The Silence of the Lambs
Gone with the Wind
The Pirate Movie - cheesy 80's musical that is the worst movie put to film but I love it soooooo much
Jaws
The Godfather
Resevoir Dogs
To Kill a Mockingbird
An Affair to Remember
It Happened One Night
Grease
The Usual Suspects
The Magnificant Seven
A Christmas Story - Best christmas movie ever
The Departed
Transformers - Best action movie I've seen in years....plus huge flashback to my childhood
The Untouchables
Snatch
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Goodfellas
Heat
Seven
Stand By Me
The Princess Bride
Clerks - Basically anything Kevin Smith does I love.
The Hunt for Red October
The Shawshank Redemption
The Shining
The Goonies
Predator
Office Space
Life of Brian
The Lost boys
Casino
......I'd mention this one but I'm not suppose to talk about it....first rule and all
Platoon
Full Metal Jacket
American History X
There are tons more believe me...mostly from 1930-1970 but I'll stop there. I never even got into the series like Original Star Wars, Indian Jones, Die Hard, Lord of the Rings, James Bond and stuff. Or Directors, actors etc oh how I could keep going but would take up to much room.
i'm like lot of movies..from start wars to terminator-alien-predator-brave heart and mutch and mutch more
i'm just wanna here remeber 1 thing great England sitcom RED DWARF that realy funny stuff
Oh man, how could i forget The Simpsons movie, alot of people thought nothing of it but i really enjoyed it, also, the movie The Departed, and Lucky Number Slevin.
Zodiac is amazing!! I also liked Seven, though I thought it was very predictable.
o man there are too many movies but i gotta say in this order
1)Hot Fuzz
2)Shaun of the Dead
3)300
4)The Godfather
5)The Vito parts in Godfather Part II
6)Super Troopers
7)Shooter
8)Friday
9)Young Frankenstein
10)V for Vendetta
For those of you who like V for Vendetta check out this. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V_for_Vendetta
No particular order here.
Star Wars series
James Bond series
V for Vendetta
Twister
Full Metal Jacket
Space Jam
FFVII: Advent Children
The Simpsons Movie
The Bourne series (The Bourne Identity, Supremacy, and Ultimatum.)
Men In Black I and II
Shrek (the first one)
Lord of the Rings series
Die Hard series
Tenacious D and The Pick of Destiny
Various others I couldn't think of I'm sure.
For anyone that likes classic gore films before it was infested with CGI heres a clip of Evil Ed.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q4U1gMbLgY4
Donnie Darko! Love that movie.
Gladiator, one of my favourite movies.
Castaway
Waynes World +1
Lucky Number Slevin +1
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (the original one)
Rocky
Dazed and Confused - movie is average but the music is awesome
This is Spinal Tap
and more that I can't think of!
Gladiator
Meet the Parents
Dodgeball
Talledega Nights ( unrated verson is funniest)
Braveheart
Beowulf
Transformers
The entire Jason Bourne series but especially the Bourne Ultimatum
The Fugitive
Star Wars (except for the Phantom Menace)
Lord of the Rings series
Black Hawk Down
Saving Private Ryan
We Were Soldiers
THe Butterfly Effect
Don't think I rate as a film buff but I like films. In no particular order some of my favs are:
La Haine,
City of God,
Alien,
The Thing (John Carpenter version),
American Werewolf in London,
Taxi Driver (you looking at me? ),
Midnight Cowboy,
Three Colours trilogy,
Stalker,
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,
Streetcar Named Desire,
Spartacus,
Hell Raiser,
Howl's Moving Castle,
American History X,
Blood Simple,
Up in Smoke,
Happy Feet,
Mal Educacion,
Jamon Jamon.
Tie Me Up Tie Me Down,
Once Were Warriors,
Solaris,
Vertigo,
Texas Chainsaw Massacre,
La Chien Andalou,
Ghost Story (Chinese film),
The Hairdresser's Husband,
Un Couer en Hiver.
<--- Teletubbies - OF COURSE!
EH OHHH !!!
With no particular order:
The Butterly Effect
Dances With Wolves
Almost Famous
Mississippi Burning
School Of Rock
Kiss Of The Dragon
Unleashed/Danny The Dog
Rock Star
Bourne Trilogy
American History X
Serpico
Ladder 49
Forrest Gump
...
Clockwork Orange
Pulp Fiction
Jimi Hendrix Live at Woodstock
Napoleon Dynamite
Snatch
Fight Club
Oh and 2001 Space Odyssey!
The Spongebob Movie
A Beautiful Mind
Knew I was missing some...
The Doors.
Gangs of New York
Blow
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Enemy at the Gates
Fight Club
Snatch
Crash
The Blair Witch Project
Star Wars (episodes 4-6)
Reservoir Dogs
And Band of Brothers, although it's not a movie, it's worth of mentioning, because it' so GOOOOOD
I'll try to mention some movies, but I tend to always forget something. ANyways:
A Beautiful Mind
A Scanner Darkly
Babel
The Worlds Fastest Indian
12 Monkeys
Fight Club
Forrest Gump
Garden State
The Matrix
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Nói Albinói
The Shawshank Redemption
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (I used to hate the LotR movies, but then I realised I was just stupid, they are really epic and awesome)
Sin City
The Fountain
The Jacket
The Man Who Wasn't There
The Prestige
V for Vendetta
Good Will Hunting
Those are basically my personal favourites, but there are a lot other moveis that are worth mentioning.
And yeah, the movies in bold are the best 5 movies ever. At least for today
There are many great movies but I have few of them that always bring nice memories to me,
take me back to good old days of childhood.
Batman
Running-man
Home Alone
T2
Legeands of the fall
A river runs through it
Casino
Clockwork Orange
Fright Night 1 & 2
Vampire Hunter D (both )
Kickboxer
Heartbreakers (cause JLH is it it )
Edward Scissorhand,
Dracula
Ghost in the Shell
Alien , Aliens and Alien 3 (the best IMO)
South Park the Movie
And many, MANY more !
Damm i started of a big topic for once
P.s matt ghost in the shell is awsome one of my fav manga
Ninja scroll is the best manga ever but i did not like vampire hunter d at all i thought bloodlust was supurb though also have u seen the new highlander one search for vengence thats a goodie
Bloodlust is superb your right! I just have a soft spot for the original is all
No I havent seen those, I like Patlabor 2 though , very cool !
Yeah matt the animation is excellent on PL 1&2 I like more Bloood and guts LOL though plus dont know if u have seen any studio Ghibli but if ya get the chance Princecess Mononoke and sprited away are amazing anime proberly the 2 of the best i have ever seen
Havent seen that one will defo try it out Looks cool
Oh, when you're talking about anime, I have to mention some of my favourite anime movies.
Akira
Grave of the Fireflys
Nausicaä
Princess Mononoke
Laputa Castle in the sky
and all other movies by studio Ghibli (I'm a huge fan)
Akira is brilliant, one of the best Anime and Sci-fi movies of all time.
Miyazki rules everyone must see princess mononoke and sprited away they are ace dont be put of from the titles Princess mononoke is pretty brutal in places not what u would expect i love studio ghibli
Thanks Matt will chech em out now
Just watched the first clip its way cool never seen so much cursing in 1 8 mins LMAO
Lol yeah id better remove the link I think, i forgot how bad the language was !! but at least you have seen a bit now
Princess Mononoke is excellent, great flick
Movies
Black Hawk Down
Behind Enemy Lines
I, Robot
Rush Hour 3
Anime
Appleseed
Final Fantasy VII Advent Children
Spriggan
Appleseed is pwnage, so is pretty much every movie on that list.
Ok, the list will be long so let's try to make at least a few of those here:
Lord Of The Rings
Transformers
Armageddon
Saving Private Ryan (btw. i love all WW2 theme movies so i won't even list them)
Matrix
The Invisible Man (series)
Braveheart
Gladiator
Die Hard 3
Forest Gump
The Green Mile
......................
(and many more)
and loads of Russian movies - their movie industry is even bigger than Hollywood but their country is big enough so they don't have to sell their movies to other countries That's why i only watch Russian TV (satelite of course).
,
Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind
Legend of 1900
Fight Club
American Beauty
The Fifth Element
Children of Men
Pans Labyrinth
The Punisher
Batman Begins
Star Wars
Back to the Future
Indian Jones series
Forrest Gump
Reservoir Dogs
The Green Mile
Casino Royal
but my favorite movie of all time:
The Land Before Time
Forgot about "Back To The Future" - it's amazing movie!
Matrix
Apocalypse now
Death at a Funeral (pretty new movie, but still one of the funniest comedies I've ever seen!)
LOTR trilogy
The Boondock Saints (awesome)
just to name a few
I Am Legend.
Here are mine (in no particular order):
Cant belive i missed out my fav comedy Spinal TapI must be losing it
Lock Stock and 2 Smoking Barrels
Snatch
Boondock Saints
Fight Club
Office Space
The Big Lebowski
Monthy Python's Search For the Holy Grail
The Usual Suspects
Old Men in New Cars
In China they Eat Dogs
Matrix
LOTR
I also like alot of movies about the mafia, but there's lots of them.
My dad bought a new Widescreen plasma TV for downstairs So the first thing I did was watch Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust - and it kicked ass
Awesome movie, must of looked twice as good on a plasma!
New additions to my list
I Am Legend
And for Anime, the entire Evangelion series.
I agree. I am Legend is awesome. Thats the first time I was ever actually scared by CGI.
You ever notice how you can sum up a Will Smith movie with the phrase "Will smith fights <blank>"
I Robot: Will Smith Fights Robots
Independance Day : Will Smith Fights Aliens
Men in Black 1 & 2 : Will Smith Fights Illegal Aliens
Wild Wild West: Will Smith Fights steampunk cowboys
I am Legend: Will Smith Fights Zombie/Vampires
Enemy of the State: Will Smith Fights "The Man"
Hitch: Will Smith Fights Loneliness
Pursuit of Happiness: Will Smith Fights Poverty
Ali: Will Smith Fights
Ahh gotta disagree with ya there thought by day it was great film with a good performance from will smith but the night stuff was some of the worst cg i have ever seen
Why aren't Ishtar and Snakes on a Plane on anyone's list?
Almost Famous and
This is Spinal Tap
Braveheart is awesome. Coolest fighting scenes ever
My friend who is home for Christmas from Scotland came over yesturday with her 9 yr old to watch some movies. Now from the list you'd think we let the 9 yr old pick the films but I'll admit I own all the movies and picked them out . By the way I don't think I should watch these around anyone anymore as I tend to sing along....and not very well I might add Here is what we watched:
The Sound of Music
Mary Poppins
The Jungle Book
Peter Pan
The Little Mermaid
It was a very musical day and a lot of fun. I love musicals and Disney Movies
+1 for the Junglebook
Must add these to mine.
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Kingdom
28 Days Later
28 Weeks Later
Resident Evil
Resident Evil 2 (Extinction was a let down pretty much)
Hmm...
Empire of the sun
Deer Hunter
Back to the future trilogy
hmm...
Anchorman is just toooo funny so thats one...
The 2002 remake of The Count of Monte Cristo..
The the ones i desperatly love i guess
Scarface is my favourite movie. It's just so awesome.. I saw American History X the other day, and that was also a really good movie.
Haha, fet avatar, Robin Askeladden ftw
Shoot 'Em Up
That movie is so ridiculously over the top.
Plus, a baby with a sock for a hat, who wears a bullet proof vest, AND listens to death metal, is just too cool.
Vampire Hunter D And Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust are fantastic!!!
AMEN.
Im a big Gundam fan, i built and painted over 50 models, but a huge accident happened to them
Anyway, Endless Waltz is wonderful, every scene with WING-ZERO Custom is just beautiful.
aww that sucks Uncreator. I use to have a few of those built it yourself gundam robots. I had a Heavy Arms Custom at one point in my childhood. Duo is my fav character though. Death Scythe Custom was my favorite Gundam.
My favorite is still Wing Zero-Custom, Its just SO Epic
Gundam Wing looks great - but ive never seen it
I just saw Apocalypto, it was really great!!
Yeah it is a great movie, love the whole thing
Reminds of the people who thought 300 was supposed to be historically correct
SUNSHINE
One of the most spectacular movies i have ever seen. The story is amazing, the ending is amazing, the plot twists are amazing, this movie is nothing short of flawless.
Go Watch It.
Yes, its an amazing movie, gives me chills just thinking about it.
Another one, and as weird as it sounds, Memoirs Of A Geisha is actually a REALLY good movie, i love it quite a bit
Not really a movie but the Rurouni Kenshin OVA's are the most incredible things I had ever seen. Only thing that has made me cry in the last few years.
My fav films are the Sleepaway Camp Trilogy.
In no specific order:
Original Star Wars Trilogy
The Exorcist
Jaws
Pulp Fiction
Reservoir Dogs
Fight Club
Pitch Black
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
A Fistful of Dollars
For a Few Dollars More
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Fletch
Clerks
Mallrats
The Godfather I & II
Raiders of the Lost Ark
American Beauty
The Orphanage. Just came out today so i went and saw it
Guillermo del Toro made this film, I love his work, if you don't know him, he is the one behind Pan's Labyrinth.
My Favorite Movie is Forrest Gump
It's one of those movies that I can watch over and over again.
I must add Equilibrium (also known as Cubic)
Just great
V for Vendetta and Sunshine. Two of my faves =]
theres much more but those are the most recent ones
Sunshine is brilliant!
I saw it twice in movie theaters
It didnt come in theaters here, but i bought i recently and have watched three times in about a week, such a cool movie, the ending sends chills up my spine!!
Definately a keeper
Just gonna add a new film
No Country For old Men it's amazing the coen brothers back to there best go see it now
really cool movie
Yea i Loved that movie. The Coen bros are amazing and Javier Bardem is just awesoome
I just saw V for Vendetta, I think it was awesome.
I fell asleep watching V. Great sleep too, non of that waking up in the middle for pee kinda thing.
V excellent film you have good taste robin
I saw the whole thing. Quite a few times infact
I'm watching Clerks II right now for like the third time in one day.
I just saw cloverfield, and that movie was great! nobody would ever guess what the heck the monster was.
I saw http://youtube.com/watch?v=W9Y6MNyWp6s earlier today. It's amazing.
SAW amazing
DIE HARD!!! Yippie Kay Yey Mother ******!!
Ahh i hated die hard 4.0 thought it was a cheap cash in the best bit in the entire film was the fight with the F-35b.Just like most of the sequels from last year but not as bad as pirates which was shockingly bad
i thought Live Free Or Die Hard was awesome
Yeah i totally agree Robin the first one was great fun then they built up the huge story which made not sense?????
Jumping in here buuuut my favourite movies (in no real order) are......
JAWS
Oldboy
The Big Lebowski
The Matrix (only when pretending the second and third film don't exist )
Before Sunrise
Before Sunset
Jurassic Park (for nostalgia factor)
Spinal Tap (effin' Stonehenge! )
No Country for Old Men
Lord of the Rings trilogy (these are more like an annual event come Christmas time)
Die Hard (best christmas movie ever!)
Aliens
A Scanner Darkly (disliked it at first but completely changed my opinion by the end)
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang - still the best single movie experience i've had in a cinema (unfortunately loses some sparkle when watched on the small screen without company!)
Donnie Darko (theatrical cut) - this only counts for the first time i watched the film. Subsequent viewings become less enjoyable once you've figured out what's going on.
The Incredibles - my favourite Pixar film so far.
Rocky
Rocky 4 - whilst undoubtedly cheesier than hell, this was a childhood favourite, plus Ivan Drago owns your soul.
Back to the Future - 1.21 gigawatts!!!
Welllllllll i'm sure there are more but those are the only ones i can remember off the top of my head!
I just watched Clerks II for like the 10th time in 2 days
RAMBO
Saw that today, one of the best action films i have ever seen, the story is great, not super cheesy, the vivid depiction of war in Burma caught me off guard, it really makes you think, and of course, the action was superb!!!
Just a beautiful movie, Stallone may be 60+ years old, but he is still built like a tank and this movie he is on top of his game!
I saw Planet Terror yesterday, very entertaining movie, super cool
Yeah the new one, its awesome!
Matrix 1 2 3
Superbad
every thing with Javier Bardem
American Gangster
I liked The Transporter(find it fun to wach)....but them came that scene in the second part...where he have a bomb under his car ...and then he goes up in the air make a spyral whit his BMW...and he cut the bomb off his car by schraching to some object....I presst stop there and never wcht it again:)
OUCH, that's true !!! Matrix (first one in fact) is an incredible movie !!!
Ugh.. where to start..
I'm completely OCD when it comes to collecting horror and obscure movies.
My favs would be (of the most known ones):
The Beyond
Suspiria
Dawn of the Dead
Zombi 2
Cannibal Holocaust
Evil Dead (all 3)
Re-Animator
I saw movie "Once 2006" few months back and its a very good music movie..I recommend.. Here is imdb link : http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0907657/
Check it out if you can..
Braindead is my favoite "horror" movie,and I used the term horror loosley, more like gore fest
Also really like Fright night 2 !
I thought the Matrix 2 was even better than the first since it has more action and gets into philosophy a lot more. The movie is loaded full of themes/overtones/symbolism/allusions/etc that makes it great for a nerd like me to sink my teeth into.
The matrix 3 was horrid. To me, it seemed like "alright, sorry guys, we apologize for getting over your head on the second one, here's one loaded with shiny things and no real plot to cap off the trilogy". If not for all of the dumb masses in the viewing majority we could have had a proper conclusion to the series.
Other films I really enjoy:
Interview with the Vampire
The Blade trilogy (good action sequences )
Old Boy
This is Spinal Tap
V for Vendetta (some of the most gorgeous dialog, especially his introduction of himself to Evey)
Gladiator
Braveheart
Starship Troopers
Grandma's Boy
The Departed
Cloverfield and There Will Be Blood I have recently seen and both are amazing films.
umm, die hard 4, better than that though, Meet the Spartans!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
and the mmuvie that I wacht the muost times is "the chronicals of riddick"....:)actualy every theme that involves space..and universe is to me the moust interesting subject...
Powered by Invision Power Board (http://www.invisionboard.com)
© Invision Power Services (http://www.invisionpower.com)