Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Addictice Drums/ Reaper Question
urbluffingme
post Jan 17 2008, 06:51 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 4-January 08
Member No.: 3.715



I open a new MIDI item in Reaper, click fx, open Addictive Drums from the VSTi menu, and fire up a beat. I hear the beat through my speakers perfectly.

Then I arm a track and hit record. Everything works as it should. The only thing is that when I stop and try to play it back, I have to crank the track's volume all the way up to hear it. Can someone help me figure out why this is happening?

edit: The master volumes on both the AD and Reaper mixers are at the line which is about 80% max.

This post has been edited by urbluffingme: Jan 17 2008, 07:02 PM


--------------------
Gear:
Fender Eric Johnson Signature Stratocaster
50w Music Man Tube Amp.
Zoom G2.1u
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Smurkas
post Jan 17 2008, 08:54 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 96
Joined: 15-July 07
Member No.: 2.316



I am not sure if I understand you correctly. Are you trying to record the output from AD? If so then you don't have to. Simply choose the groove you want and drag it out onto the track you put AD on. If you haven't tried doing this then do so and let us know if the volume is still too low.


/Marcus
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urbluffingme
post Jan 17 2008, 09:07 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 4-January 08
Member No.: 3.715



Volume is perfect that way. Thanks.


--------------------
Gear:
Fender Eric Johnson Signature Stratocaster
50w Music Man Tube Amp.
Zoom G2.1u
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd March 2017 - 05:26 PM