Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Don't Break Your Soundcard., A tip about going from your amp to your pc.
Kyle Logue
post Jan 30 2008, 06:14 PM
Post #1


Drum instructor
*

Group: Members
Posts: 273
Joined: 25-January 08
From: Nacogdoches, TX
Member No.: 3.980



Back before I was heavily involved in sound engineering I would directly connect my amp's output to my computer's soundcard. After a few recording sessions my soundcard broke. Don't worry...it won't necessarily happen to you.

Here's something to remember though:

1) If you're using your soundcards mic input and it doesn't have a line-in input do this(skip if using line-in input):
Before you make the connection double click on the sound icon on the bottom right of your screen. Click on Options->Properties and change the radio button from playback to recording. Hit ok and you should see all of your soundcards inputs listed as it would be on a mixer. Under microphone click the "advanced" button and uncheck the box that says "microphone boost." You want to do this because the signal coming from your amp or fx board is already amp'ed. You don't need to re-amp it. Turning this off will keep your soundcard from distorting the sound and also from breaking.

2) In your audio recording program, you are usually provided with an input monitor before you hit the record button. It looks like a decibel meter(because it is lol). You want this meter to hit 0dB or a little below when you are playing at your loudest. Don't confuse this with 0 volume. This will give you the cleanest sound. If you're audio recording program doesn't have a meter, you should try a free program called sony acid xpress which can be found here. It's the program that I use for all my recordings.

This post has been edited by Kyle Logue: Jan 30 2008, 06:15 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jan 30 2008, 10:12 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Thanks for sharing I'll write that down just in case smile.gif


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nemanja Filipovi...
post Jan 30 2008, 11:05 PM
Post #3


Singing Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.391
Joined: 23-January 08
Member No.: 3.960



thanks for the tip...


--------------------
Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Participate im my new Crazy Blues Collaboration
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hisham Al-Sanea
post Jan 30 2008, 11:27 PM
Post #4


Instructor
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 4.085
Joined: 19-October 07
From: middle east / lebanon
Member No.: 3.084



you can use any preamp only without power to the line in soundcard thats normally but to power your soundcard
thats explozy .any way thanks for sharing


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
coffeeman
post Jan 30 2008, 11:53 PM
Post #5


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.758
Joined: 15-September 07
From: Bogota,Colombia
Member No.: 2.793



Thanks for the tips Kyle. cool.gif


--------------------
The only thing yo can do, is what you love!

Visit my youtube
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th July 2017 - 01:44 AM