2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Problems With Vista
Melvyn
post Feb 1 2008, 11:00 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 140
Joined: 29-January 08
From: Neath,Bowels of South Wales
Member No.: 4.039



Hail GMC'ers!

Ive recently acquired a new computer, with Vista Ultimate loaded on it, ive tried doing some recordings using Cubase, but it seems i get some unwanted 'background' latency, and use of midi

Ie; when i use a 16 track Midi project, the midi track im using randomly lights up, and turns on and off (the midi signal) without any sound


What can i do to reduce/stop/prevent this?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nemanja Filipovi...
post Feb 1 2008, 12:33 PM
Post #2


Singing Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.391
Joined: 23-January 08
Member No.: 3.960



well my friend...I woud not by Vista for a list a year...She is full of bugs.....so if you can(this is what I woud do)go back to XP.....


--------------------
Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Participate im my new Crazy Blues Collaboration
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Feb 1 2008, 12:38 PM
Post #3


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Wow man, sorry to hear that. The Vista is FULL of bugs, and this is why we still use Windows XP. Try reinstalling drivers for your hardware and if that doesn't succeed, then install the Win XP and you'll have no troubles. IT is better that way...


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kyle Logue
post Feb 1 2008, 03:11 PM
Post #4


Drum instructor
*

Group: Members
Posts: 273
Joined: 25-January 08
From: Nacogdoches, TX
Member No.: 3.980



Vista just isn't ready for us...that's what it is. We musicians require too much power! laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Feb 1 2008, 03:15 PM
Post #5


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



Another XP user here,I can't tell you much about Vista,sorry to hear about troubles tho sad.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Vinicitur
post Feb 1 2008, 03:17 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 148
Joined: 16-October 07
From: Quebec, Canada
Member No.: 3.059



I've been researching recording hardware and software lately. And when I read the system requirements, a lot of them don't list Vista, only XP. So for me I won't be buying Vista with my new desktop this spring.


--------------------
IPB Image


There are 2 types of people in the world: consumers and creators. Which one are you?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JCJXXL
post Feb 1 2008, 03:24 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 327
Joined: 22-January 07
From: AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL!
Member No.: 1.101



The problem is more than likely related to Vista. We've rolled back hundreds of our clients from Vista to XP. Vista uses a TON of resources (very slow performance) and is not compatible with alot of software.

I'd take the time to remove Vista and reinstall XP on your computer. You're not only going to immediately notice a huge performance increase but you won't have any more software compatibility issues.

This post has been edited by JCJXXL: Feb 1 2008, 03:24 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Melvyn
post Feb 1 2008, 03:24 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 140
Joined: 29-January 08
From: Neath,Bowels of South Wales
Member No.: 4.039



I want to put XP back on my pc, but im not sure how to do it xD

Would i have to format my pc? ive got alot of stuff on there i want to keep, and have no means of transferring onto an XHD or anything :|


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kyle Logue
post Feb 1 2008, 03:27 PM
Post #9


Drum instructor
*

Group: Members
Posts: 273
Joined: 25-January 08
From: Nacogdoches, TX
Member No.: 3.980



QUOTE (Melvyn @ Feb 1 2008, 08:24 AM) *
I want to put XP back on my pc, but im not sure how to do it xD

Would i have to format my pc? ive got alot of stuff on there i want to keep, and have no means of transferring onto an XHD or anything :|


When you put in the xp cd and reboot...it should let you just install xp without reformatting. But vista might be different.

I know for a fact that when you have XP and you want to re-install XP you can do it without reformatting. Not sure on the Vista->XP installation though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marcus Lavendell
post Feb 1 2008, 03:31 PM
Post #10


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 2.537
Joined: 27-May 07
From: Gothenburg, Sweden
Member No.: 1.927



I'm a happy Mac user smile.gif and don't know much about PC's, but I've heard lots of people complaining about Vista


--------------------
I use Elixir® Strings

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Vinicitur
post Feb 1 2008, 03:46 PM
Post #11


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 148
Joined: 16-October 07
From: Quebec, Canada
Member No.: 3.059



QUOTE (lavendell @ Feb 1 2008, 09:31 AM) *
I'm a happy Mac user smile.gif and don't know much about PC's, but I've heard lots of people complaining about Vista



Complaining would be the polite word laugh.gif


--------------------
IPB Image


There are 2 types of people in the world: consumers and creators. Which one are you?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Melvyn
post Feb 1 2008, 04:03 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 140
Joined: 29-January 08
From: Neath,Bowels of South Wales
Member No.: 4.039



Haha i'll guess thats what i'll have to do xD

Ive just ordered a Toneport UX1, the usb interface i have at the moment is rubbish :|


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Toni Suominen
post Feb 1 2008, 04:13 PM
Post #13


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.038
Joined: 2-December 07
From: Rauma, Finland
Member No.: 3.434



I've got Vista, and I don't have any problems recording (yet biggrin.gif ) so I wouldn't know how to help you sad.gif If you don't like Vista, then yes I recommend going back to XP smile.gif





--------------------
Gear:
-PRS Custom 22
-Edwards Les Paul
-PodXT
-Ibanez Acoustic


Check out my lessons and my instructor profile!

My Youtube channel

My Last.FM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Feb 1 2008, 06:43 PM
Post #14


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Backup all your data to another partition (the one that is not system partition). If you don't have multiple partitions (because VIsta has another way of dealing with HD space), then backup all on DVD's (or BlueRay's). Then buy a Bootable Windows XP copy and insert it into your computer. Set in BIOS taht your computer must boot from the drive in which you inserted a WinXP CD. Then start the setup and format disks during setup. Do some optimization when you're done, and wolla - 50% performance increase, magic I tell you wink.gif


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Melvyn
post Feb 1 2008, 07:03 PM
Post #15


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 140
Joined: 29-January 08
From: Neath,Bowels of South Wales
Member No.: 4.039



ohmy.gif i'll do it over the weekend hopefully biggrin.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nemanja Filipovi...
post Feb 3 2008, 07:30 PM
Post #16


Singing Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.391
Joined: 23-January 08
Member No.: 3.960



I am so Mac wannabe... wub.gif ...Mac Pro+Logic Studio8.....the best combination for music reproduction for me...
..but for now XP+Nuendo3...is not so bad....


--------------------
Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Participate im my new Crazy Blues Collaboration
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dejan Farkas
post Feb 3 2008, 08:30 PM
Post #17


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.035
Joined: 27-November 07
From: Sarajevo, Bosnia
Member No.: 3.387



QUOTE (Melvyn @ Feb 1 2008, 03:24 PM) *
I want to put XP back on my pc, but im not sure how to do it xD

Would i have to format my pc? ive got alot of stuff on there i want to keep, and have no means of transferring onto an XHD or anything :|


If you have WinXP CD start the instalation, format the HD to erase the c:\ partition, and install XP on it, in case if the installation cannot recognize the HDD you should disable SATA mode in BIOS, if all this what I wrote is 'foreign language' to you, then you should ask someone to do it for you. smile.gif

And as Ivan already said, backup all your important data prior to that wink.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Melvyn
post Feb 3 2008, 11:08 PM
Post #18


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 140
Joined: 29-January 08
From: Neath,Bowels of South Wales
Member No.: 4.039



Lol i understand it Dejan, just need a XP disk ><


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kaznie_NL
post Feb 5 2008, 11:48 AM
Post #19


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 4.809
Joined: 8-December 07
From: Hedel, Netherlands
Member No.: 3.471



I also have Vista, and I'm glad with it! I do have some latency problems which you can fix with ASIO drivers. Unfortunatly for me the ASIO doesn't work well, but that's another subject. Vista is in use for more then half a year now? I got many updates and I think the most bugs are out now.


--------------------
My YouTube Channel Here

My Rec Takes Here


--- GEAR ---
Ibanez SA08LTD2 BAR
Vox AD50VT
Pod Farm
Line 6 Pod Studio GX
El Cheapo Strat
Dunlop Slide
Korg Toneworks AX5G
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
visi0n
post Feb 5 2008, 03:28 PM
Post #20


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 571
Joined: 12-September 07
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 2.772



Well i think this is a question for me tongue.gif because i work in a computer store as seller, i know that many people has complained about Windows Vista, i still work with XP so i dont have that much experience with using Vista, but my colleague's using them and dont have problems with it, now i think that the most of us using music production programs that is not compatible with Vista, my advice will be not to use Vista at the moment smile.gif wait, there's a new Windows on the way called Windows 7, Windows Vista is something like Windows ME in the earlier years.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd July 2017 - 03:57 AM