Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Roland Cube Straight To Speaker, Roland Cube straight to speaker
Nody
post Feb 11 2008, 12:46 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 14-October 07
Member No.: 3.046



Hi all,

I have Roland cube 30x and also a Zoom G2 effects pedal. I have been advised that this pedal would be better if it went straight to the speaker. I dont have an input on the cube that does this, so im looking at customizing it so it can go straight to the speaker. Has anybody done this or know how to do this?

Many thanks

Nody
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Feb 11 2008, 07:15 PM
Post #2


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



I'm not the electronics expert , but I think this is not possible to do..You need an amplifier to get that speaker playing..You can't connect your effects pedal directly with a cable to a speaker..Maybe someone suggested to use an FX loop option for it ?? Some amps have FX loop option , basically you plug your guitar in your amp , go with a fx loop out(or send) on the back of your amp to your zoom pedal , from pedal with another cable you are going back to amp fx loop in (or return) ...That way you get the post eq signal going through your pedal (I think) smile.gif


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Feb 11 2008, 09:29 PM
Post #3


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



You can't plug in your processor directly into the speaker of the amp, because the speaker is built to handle certain amount of power. I wouldn't play with that. You can damage the devices or get a terrible sound at least.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Feb 11 2008, 11:21 PM
Post #4


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



QUOTE (Nody @ Feb 11 2008, 12:46 PM) *
I have been advised that this pedal would be better if it went straight to the speaker.

Advice by someone who jealous of your pedal maybe? wink.gif

I don't know if the advice was meant as going to your hi-fi stereo, or? Not the speakers really...


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nody
post Feb 13 2008, 10:05 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 14-October 07
Member No.: 3.046



Thanks for the advice. Is there anyway of fitting a FX loop in somehow?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
erik
post Feb 13 2008, 10:37 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 391
Joined: 6-November 06
From: Norway
Member No.: 913



Are you willing to start modifying your amp because somebody said it would be better?.. I doesn't necceseraly have to be true.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Feb 13 2008, 11:55 PM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



erik is right. You should do whatever you want and need to do to achieve the best sound, not what someone tells you to. If you need some advices, you can ask here, about your pedal, music genre you are in, you axe and everything and I can update you with some simple tips for starters if you need them. But integrating an FX Loop into your Roland Cube....


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Feb 14 2008, 03:22 PM
Post #8


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



QUOTE (Milenkovic Ivan @ Feb 13 2008, 11:55 PM) *
But integrating an FX Loop into your Roland Cube....

Yeah, I too doubt that would be rewarding at all. It's possible that it's not there since the Cube has built in effects so Roland thought it was useless in the first place.

I suggest that if you're unhappy with the sound from your cube to get a new amp instead of trying to mod it.
As a fun project where you can accept the loss of it, sure. But as your only amp you want to improve, nope, it's not worth it and there's no value in those mods.


ah alright, when you say the advice were that "your zoom would sound better going directly to the speaker" + what you said now about adding the fx loop - That could mean the initial suggestion was to not use the Zoom in the input through the pre amp but add it striahgt into the poser amp. Sounding better in a FX loop. Right?

Then why use the Zoom into the Cube at all as the Cube have the effects in it already?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
buttmonk
post Feb 15 2008, 06:59 PM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 121
Joined: 28-August 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 2.621



Yo,

I do not know the specifics of the G2, but based on my experience with Line6 stuff the theory is supposed to go something like this:

The pedal is designed to simulate several components of the signal chain like amp, cab, effects boxes, sometimes even room acoustics, etc. It probably also has it own volume control and will put out enough signal to be considered a preamp. Therefore, in order to experience as much of what the designers intended u to hear as possible you should try to amplify the signal as cleanly as possible. If you connect your peddle to your Cube, the signal chain is something like: peddle preamp -> cube preamp -> cube poweramp -> speaker. Most importantly, the Cube preamp contains all the digital modelling hocus pokus that certainly will be colouring the input signal ALOT. To introduce the least amount of "colour" in the signal chain you want to have the least amount of components in the chain as possible, and you also want components (e.g. amp and speaker) that are designed not to colour the sound, so probably the Cube is not the ideal solution here. Something like a decent hi-fi system or professional studio monitors would be best (or at least would reproduce the pure sound of the G2 best).

As an example: If you set the G2 to a Brit Combo-like setting, and also select Brit Combo on the Cube, what will come out the end is something of a simulation of what would happen if you plugged your guitar into a real Vox AC30, which was miked, and then fed into another Vox AC30:)

Anyways, I am sure you would get pretty good results thru the Cube. My MicroCube has a "MIC" option on the same dial that has all the amp simulations on it, I think this pretty much passes the input signal straight thru without applying any of the Cube's internal modelling effects which is what you want (or at least if you add them in on top of the G2 you will be getting something quite different from the what the designers of the Zoom had in mind, but that don't mean it wouldn't be cool:) ). I am not familiar with the 30x, but it probably has a similar setting. Also, if it has a direct poweramp input you could plug the G2 straight in there and would definitely bypass all the Cube's internal effects and stuff.

Disclaimer: I am not familiar with either the G2 or the Cube 30x, I am just making assumptions based on experience with Line6 POD kit. Do what u will with this info:)

Good luck,

This post has been edited by buttmonk: Feb 15 2008, 07:07 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nody
post Feb 17 2008, 10:04 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 14-October 07
Member No.: 3.046



Hi all

thanks for all your responses. The reason why i want to use the zoom pedal is because and can change from say a heavy sound and then too a chorous sound etc, whereas even though the roland cube has great sounds on it i cant change etc at a clip of a foot button. The only problem i do face with useing the jc clean input on the amp, is that zoom is not in total control, the bass, mids, trebs on the amp are still in action with it, if ya know what i mean. I just wish i could turn them off and just use the zoom with the amp volume.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Melvyn
post Feb 17 2008, 11:32 PM
Post #11


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 140
Joined: 29-January 08
From: Neath,Bowels of South Wales
Member No.: 4.039



I know on the cube 60 (the amp im getting within then next 3 weeks) has a Speaker Out on the back, doesnt the 30 have the same?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Melvyn
post Feb 17 2008, 11:54 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 140
Joined: 29-January 08
From: Neath,Bowels of South Wales
Member No.: 4.039



I know on the cube 60 (the amp im getting within then next 3 weeks) has a Speaker Out on the back, doesnt the 30 have the same?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nody
post Feb 18 2008, 02:43 PM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 14-October 07
Member No.: 3.046



No it doesn't unfortunately. All it has is:-

INPUT
FOOTSWITCH
RECORDING / PHONES
AUX

Thats it!!

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th July 2017 - 11:33 PM