Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Latency Issue, help!
kaznie_NL
post Feb 12 2008, 04:09 PM
Post #1


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 4.809
Joined: 8-December 07
From: Hedel, Netherlands
Member No.: 3.471



GMC,

I plugged in my guitar, via a Korg AX5G to the pc's line in. Then I put line in volume to a certain level, and tadah!! no latency at all. Now I open Reaper and click on arm. I start playing and then I do have latency! that's weird isn't it? I use the direct sound. ASIO doesn't work either because I get this:
It sais, beyond logic.. pls help.. as you can see I have a Realtek AC'97 Audio device, aswell box as digital, but the digital doesn't output dry.gif . I also played alongside a metronome, and that also said latency or bad timing. I think my timing is right. But the latency isn't!


--------------------
My YouTube Channel Here

My Rec Takes Here


--- GEAR ---
Ibanez SA08LTD2 BAR
Vox AD50VT
Pod Farm
Line 6 Pod Studio GX
El Cheapo Strat
Dunlop Slide
Korg Toneworks AX5G
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Feb 12 2008, 07:20 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Well, you will always have latency issues in your app while recording. Your sound card is too slow to record and convert the signal at the same time. I'm afraid there is no cure for this. You have to move every recorded take by a certain number of milliseconds. That's how I've done it for years when I worked with my integrated card.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dejan Farkas
post Feb 14 2008, 09:26 AM
Post #3


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.035
Joined: 27-November 07
From: Sarajevo, Bosnia
Member No.: 3.387



QUOTE (kaznie_NL @ Feb 12 2008, 04:09 PM) *
GMC,

I plugged in my guitar, via a Korg AX5G to the pc's line in. Then I put line in volume to a certain level, and tadah!! no latency at all. Now I open Reaper and click on arm. I start playing and then I do have latency! that's weird isn't it?


It's not weird, when you just play then the sound is just going from LINE-IN to LINE-OUT, not leaving the sound-card..

But when you record in Reaper the sound goes from LINE-IN, through Sound card, Processor, Operating System, Reaper, and if you want to monitor while recording it goes all the way back.. The problem of cheap sound-cards is that they put the heaviest burden on Operating system, and ASIO drivers are designed to avoid it as much as possible.

So you can do what Ivan told you, to move back the recorded take a bit to match the backing, or to get a decent sound-card, something like CreativeLabs Live or Audigy smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jakub Luptovec
post Feb 14 2008, 10:31 AM
Post #4


Learning Tone Guru
*

Group: Members
Posts: 790
Joined: 15-July 07
From: Ostrava
Member No.: 2.318



LOL at "Simple" button picture biggrin.gif:D:D (Sorry got to say that biggrin.gif )


--------------------
my youtube account with riffs and ideas: https://www.youtube.com/user/Phoenygzus
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
blindwillie
post Feb 14 2008, 10:48 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.533
Joined: 28-March 07
From: Luleå, Sweden
Member No.: 1.434



QUOTE (Jakub Luptovec @ Feb 14 2008, 10:31 AM) *
LOL at "Simple" button picture biggrin.gif:D:D (Sorry got to say that biggrin.gif )

Haha haven't noticed that before smile.gif

Ontopic again, I can't tell why your ASIO4ALL doesn't work, I've used it on AC97 without problems, except for higher latency ofc.
Just a thought, is it neccessary to resample to 48 kHz?
Especially with a soundcard at this level?
I would guess that put's some load on your system.


--------------------

Schecter C1 Hellraiser EMG 81/85, replaced with JB/Jazz (SH4/SH2n) w. coilsplit
Schecter Revenger HB-105, replaced with EMG 81/85
Stratocaster Deluxe Players Noiseless
Ibanez 2550z
Blackstar HT5H, Blackheart BH5H w. BH112, Laney LX35D, Line6 Pod XT, Marshall MS-2
Headphones: Sennheiser RS120

Stay tuned...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Feb 14 2008, 12:30 PM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



I would go for a bit better audio card,
matching and editing audio takes all the time is quite irritating,I can tell dry.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OrganisedConfusi...
post Feb 14 2008, 12:38 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.635
Joined: 29-November 07
From: Nottingham, UK
Member No.: 3.401



That sound card is awful and you can't get a good latency with it. I think you're best off buying a better sound card. It is an onboard sound card. Anything onboard isn't of much use.


--------------------
Gear
Guitars:- Caparison Horus Snowcloud, Parker Nitefly M, Parker Nitefly SA, Gibson SG, Parker P10e, 40 Year Old Spanish Acoustic
Amps:- Framus Ruby Riot 2x12" stack
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Feb 14 2008, 12:50 PM
Post #8


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (OrganisedConfusion @ Feb 14 2008, 12:38 PM) *
Anything onboard isn't of much use.


laugh.gif laugh.gif True but sounds sooo odd laugh.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kaznie_NL
post Feb 23 2008, 07:39 PM
Post #9


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 4.809
Joined: 8-December 07
From: Hedel, Netherlands
Member No.: 3.471



QUOTE (Muris @ Feb 14 2008, 12:30 PM) *
I would go for a bit better audio card,
matching and editing audio takes all the time is quite irritating,I can tell dry.gif


How do you match those takes? I can't find a way in reaper to match the takes. I want to start like 40 ms earlier then it does now.


--------------------
My YouTube Channel Here

My Rec Takes Here


--- GEAR ---
Ibanez SA08LTD2 BAR
Vox AD50VT
Pod Farm
Line 6 Pod Studio GX
El Cheapo Strat
Dunlop Slide
Korg Toneworks AX5G
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris Evans
post Feb 23 2008, 08:14 PM
Post #10


Learning Tone Guru - Community Coordinator & Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.319
Joined: 24-September 07
From: Sittingbourne, UK
Member No.: 2.860



you can click and drag the recorded part (or any part come to that) in Reaper, you`ll have to disable the snapping option by clicking option, then remove the tick from snapping, then you can move it to exactly the point you want, bit of trial and error sometimes.


--------------------
Show us what part of the world you live in and get yourself
ON THE GMC:er Location MAP
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
swingline
post Feb 23 2008, 08:29 PM
Post #11


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 789
Joined: 2-August 07
From: Hemet, California
Member No.: 2.460



QUOTE (Smells @ Feb 23 2008, 11:14 AM) *
you can click and drag the recorded part (or any part come to that) in Reaper, you`ll have to disable the snapping option by clicking option, then remove the tick from snapping, then you can move it to exactly the point you want, bit of trial and error sometimes.


Thats what I do, I wish you could type in the lantecy amount i.e. 35ms and then it scoots it forward 35ms. That would be handy.


--------------------
--------------------


The Gear:
Jackson Dinky 2M Snow White
Line 6 Spider III 75 watt
Line 6 FBV Express Foot Controller
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Toni Suominen
post Feb 25 2008, 03:05 PM
Post #12


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.038
Joined: 2-December 07
From: Rauma, Finland
Member No.: 3.434



QUOTE (Muris @ Feb 14 2008, 01:30 PM) *
I would go for a bit better audio card,
matching and editing audio takes all the time is quite irritating,I can tell dry.gif


I agree with Muris here. A decent audio card isn't that expensive, and you will save a lot of time with it smile.gif


--------------------
Gear:
-PRS Custom 22
-Edwards Les Paul
-PodXT
-Ibanez Acoustic


Check out my lessons and my instructor profile!

My Youtube channel

My Last.FM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kaznie_NL
post Feb 25 2008, 03:07 PM
Post #13


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 4.809
Joined: 8-December 07
From: Hedel, Netherlands
Member No.: 3.471



When the BT starts to do the "one two three four" tick, then I play along with the note I want to start with. Then after recording, just zoom in and get those beats in line with eachother, then it sounds nice!

THNX for the tip on moving the track!


--------------------
My YouTube Channel Here

My Rec Takes Here


--- GEAR ---
Ibanez SA08LTD2 BAR
Vox AD50VT
Pod Farm
Line 6 Pod Studio GX
El Cheapo Strat
Dunlop Slide
Korg Toneworks AX5G
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th July 2017 - 09:47 AM