Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Line 6 Pod X3 Pro, rack gear
MickeM
post Mar 13 2008, 09:18 AM
Post #1


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



Don't know when this was announced but I saw it just today when browsing for the X3 Live. I havn't found the price for it yet but a qualified guess is $799 and similar 799 Euro

Line 6 POD X3 PRO


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Mar 13 2008, 01:01 PM
Post #2


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



Wow, cool!


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marcus Lavendell
post Mar 13 2008, 01:09 PM
Post #3


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 2.537
Joined: 27-May 07
From: Gothenburg, Sweden
Member No.: 1.927



Wohoo! biggrin.gif
You can plug two guitars in to it, and process them separately?! That's awesome!!

This post has been edited by lavendell: Mar 13 2008, 01:10 PM


--------------------
I use Elixir® Strings

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gabriel Leopardi
post Mar 13 2008, 01:19 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 29.868
Joined: 3-March 07
From: Argentina
Member No.: 1.289



It looks great! I bought X3 live the last week. smile.gif I'm still investigating it but I know that you also can plug two instruments and process them separately.


--------------------
My lessons

Do you need a Guitar Plan?
Join Gab's Army

Check my band:Cirse
Check my soundcloud:Soundcloud

Please subscribe to my:Youtube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Mar 13 2008, 01:33 PM
Post #5


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



QUOTE (Gabriel Leopardi @ Mar 13 2008, 01:19 PM) *
It looks great! I bought X3 live the last week. smile.gif I'm still investigating it but I know that you also can plug two instruments and process them separately.

Congratulations on the X3 Live smile.gif
I was leaning towards a BOSS GT-10 but got some replies that the X3 Live is great so now I'm leaning towards that.
I think this X3 Pro looks teriffic but it's probably going to be a bit too expensive for a "normal" user like myself.

How is your X3 Live, good, bad, great, easy to use?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gabriel Leopardi
post Mar 14 2008, 12:57 AM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 29.868
Joined: 3-March 07
From: Argentina
Member No.: 1.289



QUOTE (MickeM @ Mar 13 2008, 09:33 AM) *
Congratulations on the X3 Live smile.gif
I was leaning towards a BOSS GT-10 but got some replies that the X3 Live is great so now I'm leaning towards that.
I think this X3 Pro looks teriffic but it's probably going to be a bit too expensive for a "normal" user like myself.

How is your X3 Live, good, bad, great, easy to use?



Well, I had it only 10 days Iand I hadn't use a modeler hardware in the past. I tried recording different style by line and the amp sound are so good. I really like how it sounds when I finish a recording. The effects are very good too. I compared the X3 live delay with my line 6 DLM4 delay stombox and sounds the same so I think that the modulator and filter are good too. It has a lot of combinations and possibilities so I think that it will pass some time until I can have a complete judge.
However I couldn't get a great distortion when I conect it to my marshall combo or to my Vintage Electric Head + Marshall cavinets. When I add an amp simulator it sounds fatless and a bit "shinny" "high" ... I don't know how to explain it in english. In spanish would be "brillante" "filoso" "sin cuerpo". Maybe there is something that I'm setting wrong so if anyone has it I would like to know his opinion.
I didn't try the voice preamps and the bass ones but I'll do it soon. smile.gif
You can check the line recording sound in my future lessons. wink.gif


--------------------
My lessons

Do you need a Guitar Plan?
Join Gab's Army

Check my band:Cirse
Check my soundcloud:Soundcloud

Please subscribe to my:Youtube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Mar 17 2008, 08:09 PM
Post #7


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



Ok, I got the X3 Live a couple of days ago.

So far I've noticed that the presets suck, 95% are pretty useless - I found a couple os Plexi and the 5150 were alright. The rest were just for show I suspect - The things you can do with a POD.

It's fairly easy to program your own settings and that is when it comes to life imho. Starting off with a dry sound emulating the Powerball, 5150, Marshall Superlead, Conford or one of the Mesas and of course the Marshless models. Whew! I can related to a few of those from own hearing but the rest are from soundclips. From what I can judge it's very accurate!

From there start tweaking the settings and a full sound appears. This will be useful for me!!

I was hesitant on wether to get this or the Boss GT-10 but in the long run I don't think it matters that much. It's all about learning how to get the most out of what you've got.

What I miss is some software to program the settings and dl to the X3 vis the USB connection. Knowing Line6 they will probably not include it for free but I think that's a must for fast editing so when it's released I will have to get it.

I'm not sure I'm on the latest firmware though, the "Tone2" wasn't intuitive and very clever - if they would allow switching from tone1 to tone2 and vice verca it could be used for switching between rhythm and lead or clean and rhythm and further press the bosst for a lead sound - but I read on the line6 homepage that they have corrected some issues and hopefullt that's one.
If they make it so, it will act just as an amp with two channels and a lead boost. Teriffic!

Well, I'll go back to tweaking this little baby later tonight and see what I come up with. I havn't tried recording with it yet but will get a descent soundcard first.
I'm trying for maximum efficiency (hoping the separate bus will do most of the work here)
* X3 -> Presonus Firebox
* Presonus Firebox -> Firewire
* External HD -> USB


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Uncreator
post Mar 17 2008, 11:29 PM
Post #8


Fire Up The Blades, Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 8.933
Joined: 6-March 07
From: St. Petersburg, Florida
Member No.: 1.304



QUOTE (MickeM @ Mar 17 2008, 11:09 AM) *
the "Tone2" wasn't intuitive and very clever - if they would allow switching from tone1 to tone2 and vice verca it could be used for switching between rhythm and lead or clean and rhythm and further press the bosst for a lead sound - but I read on the line6 homepage that they have corrected some issues and hopefullt that's one.


You can use tone 1 and 2 separately, Tap the "Tone 2" foot switch once and it will switch it to tone 2, tap it again, and it goes back to tone 1, hold it down and you activate both at the same time smile.gif


EDIT

Whoops, this is the POD X3 Pro, i got the POD X3 Live, maybe its different for that.

This post has been edited by The Uncreator: Mar 17 2008, 11:29 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Mar 18 2008, 10:04 AM
Post #9


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



QUOTE (The Uncreator @ Mar 17 2008, 11:29 PM) *
You can use tone 1 and 2 separately, Tap the "Tone 2" foot switch once and it will switch it to tone 2, tap it again, and it goes back to tone 1, hold it down and you activate both at the same time smile.gif


EDIT

Whoops, this is the POD X3 Pro, i got the POD X3 Live, maybe its different for that.

Thanks, I'll try that! No, I got the X3 LIVE aswell. The PRO isn't out yet and when it's out it's going to be too expensive for me :-D So I treated myself the LIVE wink.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kevin98497
post Mar 18 2008, 11:08 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 670
Joined: 17-August 06
From: UK
Member No.: 810



othats nice

This post has been edited by kevin-riff-after-riff: Mar 18 2008, 11:10 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Uncreator
post Mar 19 2008, 12:53 AM
Post #11


Fire Up The Blades, Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 8.933
Joined: 6-March 07
From: St. Petersburg, Florida
Member No.: 1.304



QUOTE (MickeM @ Mar 18 2008, 01:04 AM) *
Thanks, I'll try that! No, I got the X3 LIVE aswell. The PRO isn't out yet and when it's out it's going to be too expensive for me :-D So I treated myself the LIVE wink.gif


Ah, then I helped some smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
audiopaal
post Mar 28 2008, 11:08 AM
Post #12


Competitions Coordinator - Up the Irons
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 5.447
Joined: 17-February 08
From: Stavanger, Norway
Member No.: 4.276



Nice, thanks for sharing smile.gif

Oh, and congratulations guys on the X3 Live smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bmh1109
post May 19 2008, 12:14 AM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 192
Joined: 2-May 07
From: Hickory, NC
Member No.: 1.747



being the perpetual gear whore that i am, i may move up to the x3 pro when it comes out and replace my voodu valve with it. Its just go so many more awesome features. I really like the usb recording as well. soo if anyone wants my voodu valve in the future, just lemme know wink.gif


--------------------
Guitars
Ibanez Prestige RG2570E, Fender MIM Strat
Amps
Mesa Studio Preamp--->Mesa 50/50--->Line 6 M13 ---> into Avatar 2x12 Cab rewired for stereo operation
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hisham Al-Sanea
post May 19 2008, 09:44 AM
Post #14


Instructor
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 4.085
Joined: 19-October 07
From: middle east / lebanon
Member No.: 3.084



congrats on new gear mate


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Juan M. Valero
post May 19 2008, 01:50 PM
Post #15


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 4.270
Joined: 6-August 07
From: Girona - Spain
Member No.: 2.484



I just want to know if when you change from one preset to another there is some mili-seconds without sound (like in the standard multieffects pedals) or if there is a fade between those presets (like in high-level effects like TC Electronic's G-system)...

Thanks, I'm thinking in getting a professional multieffects with USB to do the guitar recording.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th November 2017 - 06:24 AM