Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Line 6 Floorpod
superize
post Mar 29 2008, 04:33 PM
Post #1


Ultimate Tone Guru
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 4.335
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Glommersträsk. Sweden
Member No.: 2.410



Hey guys

I have jst got a line 6 floorpood and i was wondering if anyone here have one or have any experience with it

Is it possible to record using floorbord becasue it says so on the package but there are no ways of connecting it to the computer.......


--------------------
My Gear

Ibanez RG
Jackson js30 warrior
jackson rr24
Line 6 Spider III amp
Line 6 pod xt live
Washburn acoustic

Youtube Account
My bands Myspace


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
superize
post Mar 29 2008, 10:05 PM
Post #2


Ultimate Tone Guru
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 4.335
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Glommersträsk. Sweden
Member No.: 2.410



I have now experimented i little with it i an love it already.....The only bad thing is that i cant record using it but as far as i undertood it i can connect my toneport with it and record.....one of the things i like the most about it was that it has a tuner built inside and you can tune every note......It has alot of different sounds on it that are pre installed(64 to be exact)


--------------------
My Gear

Ibanez RG
Jackson js30 warrior
jackson rr24
Line 6 Spider III amp
Line 6 pod xt live
Washburn acoustic

Youtube Account
My bands Myspace


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Mar 30 2008, 01:04 AM
Post #3


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Maybe there are line outs for recording, but you need a separate sound card. The way I see it, the best option would be to go through Toneport bypassed. Use a 48000 resolution on converter cause it tends to sound better than 44100


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
superize
post Mar 30 2008, 01:17 AM
Post #4


Ultimate Tone Guru
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 4.335
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Glommersträsk. Sweden
Member No.: 2.410



QUOTE (Milenkovic Ivan @ Mar 30 2008, 01:04 AM) *
Maybe there are line outs for recording, but you need a separate sound card. The way I see it, the best option would be to go through Toneport bypassed. Use a 48000 resolution on converter cause it tends to sound better than 44100


I dont really get what you are saying here


--------------------
My Gear

Ibanez RG
Jackson js30 warrior
jackson rr24
Line 6 Spider III amp
Line 6 pod xt live
Washburn acoustic

Youtube Account
My bands Myspace


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Mar 30 2008, 08:39 PM
Post #5


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



QUOTE (superize @ Mar 29 2008, 10:05 PM) *
The only bad thing is that i cant record using it but as far as i undertood it i can connect my toneport with it and record.....


You can connect it to your toneport card, you need a 2 mono 6.3mm male jacks on one side and one stereo/mono 6.3mm male jack on the other side (the input on toneport is mono).

Also if you connect this way the best way to record is to set the line6 driver on toneport for 48000kHz conversion format. Start>ALl Programs>Line6>Tools>Line6 Audio and MIDI devices.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sircraigery
post Mar 31 2008, 06:50 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 673
Joined: 12-May 07
Member No.: 1.835



the floor pod has a USB output doesn't it? I think you can just record with that somehow. I have no experience with it though....but I'm 90% sure it's plug and play (most USB connections are).

Also, like most things...they make you buy the USB cable i bet too. HAHA


--------------------
Guitars:
Ibanez Prestige RG2610E [BKP Cold Sweat]
Ibanez Prestige RG2550E [Carbon Fiber Plastics]
Ibanez Roadstar II RS-135 [Stock]
Quest Acoustic [Stock]

Effects:
Electro-Harmonix Metal Muff
Ibanez Weeping Demon Wah
Boss DR-3 Dr. Rhythym

Amp:
Marshall JCM2000 DSL 401

'Only the dead have seen the end of the war.' - Plato
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
superize
post Mar 31 2008, 10:22 AM
Post #7


Ultimate Tone Guru
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 4.335
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Glommersträsk. Sweden
Member No.: 2.410



QUOTE (Sircraigery @ Mar 31 2008, 07:50 AM) *
the floor pod has a USB output doesn't it? I think you can just record with that somehow. I have no experience with it though....but I'm 90% sure it's plug and play (most USB connections are).

Also, like most things...they make you buy the USB cable i bet too. HAHA


No i dont see any usb connection


--------------------
My Gear

Ibanez RG
Jackson js30 warrior
jackson rr24
Line 6 Spider III amp
Line 6 pod xt live
Washburn acoustic

Youtube Account
My bands Myspace


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sircraigery
post Mar 31 2008, 07:00 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 673
Joined: 12-May 07
Member No.: 1.835



Oh that sucks, looks like I'm going to get the ZOOM Gu...something or other instead

I was also looking at the Boss ME types, and neither do they. Which sort of surprises me...


--------------------
Guitars:
Ibanez Prestige RG2610E [BKP Cold Sweat]
Ibanez Prestige RG2550E [Carbon Fiber Plastics]
Ibanez Roadstar II RS-135 [Stock]
Quest Acoustic [Stock]

Effects:
Electro-Harmonix Metal Muff
Ibanez Weeping Demon Wah
Boss DR-3 Dr. Rhythym

Amp:
Marshall JCM2000 DSL 401

'Only the dead have seen the end of the war.' - Plato
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Apr 1 2008, 12:12 AM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Floor pod doesn't have to USB connection. The only option is to go through Toneport.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd January 2017 - 02:43 AM