2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Drums, Loops or Drawing?
Ivan Milenkovic
post Apr 4 2008, 06:23 PM
Post #21


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



If you want to use them on separate channels you can use that even without the battery. Just assign the channels on each separate channel of the VST imo.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Apr 4 2008, 07:28 PM
Post #22


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



Yes, I agree with Ivan - I use EZDrummer and it has multiple outs, although you have to set them up right. I can use them to make a drum submix, then have a master stereo slider for the overall mix.


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Apr 4 2008, 11:05 PM
Post #23


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (Muris @ Apr 1 2008, 11:41 PM) *
I mean regular audio loops,aif or wave files,recorded in pro studios,
gated,compressed etc.
Those loops sound awesome indeed. smile.gif

There are many VSTs sounding great as well,EZ,Addictive etc,
it's just that it miss "something" in sound.
And I believe that's because you can edit hits AND sounds of kits.
Not sure if you can keep both sound quality and editing options on high level.

With audio loops you can't do much when in comes to editing tho.
You can split it into slices and change tempo a bit but that'd be all. sad.gif


Maybe you are missing the human touch and a real drummer wink.gif



--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Apr 5 2008, 01:50 PM
Post #24


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



QUOTE (Milenkovic Ivan @ Apr 4 2008, 07:23 PM) *
If you want to use them on separate channels you can use that even without the battery. Just assign the channels on each separate channel of the VST imo.


That's what I do to, assign the channels and then create a group channel as a master. INdivicual channels in the mixer are treated as any other channel so it is possible to give them EQ inserts, sends, patch them in any way whatever.

Also in addition to this in order to get true bleeding sound on every channel I would open several bleeding channels (based on the snare and overhead channels), tweak their EQ and then assign them to all the toms and hihat. This way it simulates the real drum.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th July 2017 - 07:50 PM