Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Guitar Pro Help
hostel
post Apr 8 2008, 03:50 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 23-November 07
Member No.: 3.353



When i click on play the metronome sound isnt there. There is an incount, but the beat isnt there. If i turn off the realistic sound engine there is no sound att all. I need the beat.

Do you know what i could have changed in guitar pro so that this happened?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PolackHax0r
post Apr 8 2008, 03:52 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 11-October 07
From: Georgia, Vermont
Member No.: 3.021



I can't really remember, but, isn't there a metronome icon on one of the tool bars? I don't have GP on this computer, so I can't check...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DeepRoots
post Apr 8 2008, 04:02 PM
Post #3


Get to da Chopper!
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 2.700
Joined: 18-March 07
From: South Wales, UK
Member No.: 1.374



okay, first make sure you clicking metronome, not count down. (metronome is yellow triangle on the left)

if thats not the problem then...

go options->preferences and make sure metronome volume is up full.

Also go to control panel-> sounds and audio devices-> advanced, and make sure all the sliders are fully up.

Let me know if that works smile.gif

edit:typos

This post has been edited by DeepRoots: Apr 8 2008, 04:03 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CheeseBeard
post Apr 8 2008, 04:54 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 3-November 07
Member No.: 3.205



This has happened to me a few times also. It seems that when you use the metronome it sometimes mutes SW synth in your volume control panel. I fixed it by clicking on volume controls on the task bar and unmuting....hope this helps
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Apr 8 2008, 05:08 PM
Post #5


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



Also check in midi devices options if everything is selected correctly ! smile.gif


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hisham Al-Sanea
post Apr 8 2008, 07:35 PM
Post #6


Instructor
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 4.085
Joined: 19-October 07
From: middle east / lebanon
Member No.: 3.084



if you have many programs like GP5 on your PC you have to check out the midi in/out put devices
caus sometimes making error in out put so close any midi program when you want to luanch the GP5


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Apr 9 2008, 09:10 PM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Choose in MIDI options for you sound device, and check out the volume of the metronome in options.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th March 2017 - 06:23 PM