Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Guitar Rig 2
Darfuria
post Apr 13 2008, 03:03 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



I have myself a copy of Guitar Rig 2, and plug my guitar into the front panel of my SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty, which is fine for simply playing. However, recording is a different matter. Getting Guitar Rig to work with Cubase is just a crazy mist of menus and workarounds, and I was wondering if there's a better application to use Guitar Rig with, or a better pair of applications or single application that modulates guitar effects and has multi-track recording capabilities.


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Trond Vold
post Apr 13 2008, 03:42 AM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.497
Joined: 16-February 08
From: Norge!
Member No.: 4.261



There's always Reaper. I dont have much experience with it, but i think that reaper is quite simple and hasslefree to set up.

But.. I've used GR2 in Cubase alot, and i dont really see where the work is.
It takes 2 clicks to get it loaded on a track or as a FX-track.


--------------------
Guitars: Schecter Stiletto Classic, Jackson SLSMG, Ibanez RG-380 Japan, Gibson Les Paul Studio

Amp: Marshall JMP-1 -> Rocktron Velocity 100 -> Marshall JCM-900 Lead 4x12

FX and stomps: T.C Electronics G-Sharp, Korg SDD-1200, Emma Transmorgrifier, BYOC Tribooster, GGG Green Ringer, Dinosaur Overdrive, Voodoo Lab SuperFuzz, Sovtek Bassballs, Line6 Tap Tremolo, EHX Screaming Bird.


___________________________________________________
My Lessons!

My Instructor Board!

My Myspace!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darfuria
post Apr 13 2008, 03:44 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



Really? Do you fancy telling me what those two clicks are, as I've had oodles of trouble with it, and it's very annoying.


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Trond Vold
post Apr 13 2008, 03:54 AM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.497
Joined: 16-February 08
From: Norge!
Member No.: 4.261



There's 3 ways of doing it:
1. If you want to just process a recorded wave, rightclick on it, go to plug-ins, and find guitar-rig.

2. If you want to add a guitar-rig directly on a track so you can change the sounds later if you want, you go into the "inserts" menu, click on the black field under "i1", and find guitar-rig in the menu.

3. You can add a FX-track and then adding 1 instance of guitar-rig on as many tracks you want. Add a fx-track where you would add a audio or midi track, select guitar-rig from the menu, then go into the "sends" menu of a track, rightclick, and add the guitar-pro FX track.

Ok.. might be more than 2 clicks all in all smile.gif But it's done in seconds.


--------------------
Guitars: Schecter Stiletto Classic, Jackson SLSMG, Ibanez RG-380 Japan, Gibson Les Paul Studio

Amp: Marshall JMP-1 -> Rocktron Velocity 100 -> Marshall JCM-900 Lead 4x12

FX and stomps: T.C Electronics G-Sharp, Korg SDD-1200, Emma Transmorgrifier, BYOC Tribooster, GGG Green Ringer, Dinosaur Overdrive, Voodoo Lab SuperFuzz, Sovtek Bassballs, Line6 Tap Tremolo, EHX Screaming Bird.


___________________________________________________
My Lessons!

My Instructor Board!

My Myspace!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bali
post Apr 13 2008, 03:57 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 114
Joined: 8-October 07
From: Argentina
Member No.: 2.983



First,
you should install GR2 as a VST and not only as a standalone application (this options are given to you when you install the software)

Then in cubase insert an audio track project>>add track>> audio
Select the track, select Inserts, click on any of the of the 8 insert channels and select GR2 from the drop down menu

easy!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darfuria
post Apr 13 2008, 03:58 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



Ah, I wasn't installing it as a VST - excellent, thanks for the tip. I'll back up my soundbanks and give that a try tomorrow.

Many thanks smile.gif


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Trond Vold
post Apr 13 2008, 03:59 AM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.497
Joined: 16-February 08
From: Norge!
Member No.: 4.261



Ah.. I didnt think of that smile.gif


--------------------
Guitars: Schecter Stiletto Classic, Jackson SLSMG, Ibanez RG-380 Japan, Gibson Les Paul Studio

Amp: Marshall JMP-1 -> Rocktron Velocity 100 -> Marshall JCM-900 Lead 4x12

FX and stomps: T.C Electronics G-Sharp, Korg SDD-1200, Emma Transmorgrifier, BYOC Tribooster, GGG Green Ringer, Dinosaur Overdrive, Voodoo Lab SuperFuzz, Sovtek Bassballs, Line6 Tap Tremolo, EHX Screaming Bird.


___________________________________________________
My Lessons!

My Instructor Board!

My Myspace!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bali
post Apr 13 2008, 04:03 AM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 114
Joined: 8-October 07
From: Argentina
Member No.: 2.983



I would insert GR in the inserts channel more than in the sends channel (the send ch are used more for post processing)

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
audiopaal
post Apr 13 2008, 04:11 AM
Post #9


Competitions Coordinator - Up the Irons
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 5.447
Joined: 17-February 08
From: Stavanger, Norway
Member No.: 4.276



I see you got the help you needed smile.gif

GR2 is a great tool, I've used it earlier...

You can get some great sounds with it smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darfuria
post Apr 13 2008, 04:14 AM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



Yeah, I've been playing with it for around a year now. It's pretty awesome - though you can't really appreciate the sound you get out of it as much as you can from standing infront of a big stack and just playing.


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Apr 13 2008, 01:08 PM
Post #11


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



ALso you can add and insert onto your Input channel in CUbase mixer, so you have your effects real time if your card can push it.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nemanja Filipovi...
post Apr 13 2008, 05:59 PM
Post #12


Singing Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.391
Joined: 23-January 08
Member No.: 3.960



I know this has nothing to do with your problem..but shortcuts that can help you a bit...for insert VST instrument(GR for example) you pres F11,and for your effects,you can press F3, and mixer will shove up,there you can insert plug ins in to chanells you want....


--------------------
Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Participate im my new Crazy Blues Collaboration
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darfuria
post Apr 13 2008, 06:15 PM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



Thanks for the tips. I love keyboard shortcuts wink.gif


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Apr 13 2008, 10:34 PM
Post #14


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



I think Guitar Rig is not a VST it is effect.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darfuria
post Apr 14 2008, 04:25 PM
Post #15


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



QUOTE (Bali @ Apr 13 2008, 03:57 AM) *
First,
you should install GR2 as a VST and not only as a standalone application (this options are given to you when you install the software)

Then in cubase insert an audio track project>>add track>> audio
Select the track, select Inserts, click on any of the of the 8 insert channels and select GR2 from the drop down menu

easy!


Okay, I have done exactly this with a fresh install of Cubase and Guitar Rig, and when I select Guitar Rig from the drop down, I don't get an effect and I get one hell of a lot of feedback.

I imagine my system is capable of handling the effects in real time, so how do I go about adding Guitar Rig to the mixer?

I'm thinking once I've done this it might be a good idea to save it as a default project so that I don't have to repeat these steps.


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OrganisedConfusi...
post Apr 14 2008, 04:39 PM
Post #16


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.635
Joined: 29-November 07
From: Nottingham, UK
Member No.: 3.401



I use GR2 with Sonar and it works great. All our EP was done using GR2. For our album we are recording properly though and mic-ing up amps.


--------------------
Gear
Guitars:- Caparison Horus Snowcloud, Parker Nitefly M, Parker Nitefly SA, Gibson SG, Parker P10e, 40 Year Old Spanish Acoustic
Amps:- Framus Ruby Riot 2x12" stack
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darfuria
post Apr 15 2008, 12:46 AM
Post #17


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



Unfortunately I don't have a copy of Sonar to hand.

How easy is it to get Guitar Rig 2 working with it - and do you get the real time effects processing?


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Paul Coutts
post Apr 15 2008, 05:41 AM
Post #18


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 325
Joined: 7-October 07
From: Dubai (for now), from Scotland
Member No.: 2.973



I remember it being quite easy to do, but I use Ableton with PODx3 now....so I can't remember.
Good luck!


--------------------
Gear - Ibanez RG350EX, Ibanez RG220DX, ESP LTD MH250, Line 6 PODx3, Laney TF100, Ibanez SM7, Ibanez RG ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darfuria
post Apr 17 2008, 06:11 PM
Post #19


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 11-April 08
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4.867



Sorry for the bump, but is there any chance of getting some help with this? smile.gif


--------------------
Want a website for you or your band? http://www.websiteformyband.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th May 2017 - 10:06 PM