Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Gr 3 + Reaper
fatb0t
post May 5 2008, 05:47 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 3.373



Hey
I've searched the forum for some info about setting up guitar rig with reaper - still having some issues.
I've installed guitar rig 3 as a VST for reaper and stand alone. I can get GR3 to work fine stand alone, but when I try to use it as a 'fx' in reaper I can't get any audio from it.
If someone could be so kind to break it down step by step I'd be very grateful.
Here's what I do...tell me where I go wrong.
I open up reaper add a new track
Click FX >> VST >> Click Guitar Rig
Add Guitar Rig - no audio
I record a track, guitar rig applied it's effects but I can't hear it in real time.

Any suggestions?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post May 5 2008, 12:40 PM
Post #2


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



Hmm, none I am afraid ... I use GR2 and it works fine with Reaper.


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post May 5 2008, 12:50 PM
Post #3


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Just something to check - is GR3 selected as the audio device in preferences?

Cheers,
Tony


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fatb0t
post May 5 2008, 03:16 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 3.373



I don't have the rig controller, only my Maudio firewire 410....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
post May 7 2008, 09:32 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany, North
Member No.: 3.817



I am not very experienced in reaper, but it sounds like you have to enable monitor mode
just an idea.
Attached Image

This post has been edited by Skalde: May 7 2008, 09:34 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StringBender
post May 8 2008, 05:52 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 18-April 08
From: Rotterdam,The Netherlands
Member No.: 4.922



QUOTE (fatb0t @ May 5 2008, 06:47 AM) *
Hey
I've searched the forum for some info about setting up guitar rig with reaper - still having some issues.
I've installed guitar rig 3 as a VST for reaper and stand alone. I can get GR3 to work fine stand alone, but when I try to use it as a 'fx' in reaper I can't get any audio from it.
If someone could be so kind to break it down step by step I'd be very grateful.
Here's what I do...tell me where I go wrong.
I open up reaper add a new track
Click FX >> VST >> Click Guitar Rig
Add Guitar Rig - no audio
I record a track, guitar rig applied it's effects but I can't hear it in real time.

Any suggestions?


I have looked at the software for 5 minutes so please bare with me to help you out.
I have copied your steps and I also did not hear sound. It recorded but no sound. I right clicked on the track and clicked in take . After that I scrolled down and changed to the correct take. Voila I had sound.
Please try this and let me know if it helps


--------------------
Guitar: Ibanez Gio
Amp: Kustom
FX: Line 6 Pod X3
DAW: Cubase SE 3, Reason 3
Synth: Roland Fantom X6 Workstation
PC:P4 Win XP Dual 2.6 Ghz 2 GB RAM ATI Radeon 9200
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fatb0t
post May 15 2008, 06:01 AM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 3.373



QUOTE (Skalde @ May 7 2008, 04:32 PM) *
I am not very experienced in reaper, but it sounds like you have to enable monitor mode
just an idea.
Attached Image



Thank you brother - you've helped me unbelieveably!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
post May 17 2008, 06:26 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany, North
Member No.: 3.817



I glad that I could help you smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th May 2017 - 08:37 AM