Keyboard Vst For Fl Studio
superize
May 8 2008, 01:30 AM
Ultimate Tone Guru
Posts: 4.348
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Glommersträsk. Sweden
Does anyone know any good Keyboard plugins

I am writing a killer keyboard riff but i dont have any good keyboard sound

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My Gear

Ibanez RG
Jackson js30 warrior
jackson rr24
Line 6 Spider III amp
Line 6 pod xt live
Washburn acoustic

Youtube Account
My bands Myspace


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
May 8 2008, 01:45 AM
Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Great question superize, i'd like to know as well. Also to add to, how in the heck do you use the keyboard feature in reaper? Do you have to have an MIDI device (keyboard) to send to it?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
superize
May 8 2008, 01:48 AM
Ultimate Tone Guru
Posts: 4.348
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Glommersträsk. Sweden
QUOTE (skennington @ May 8 2008, 02:45 AM) *
Great question superize, i'd like to know as well. Also to add to, how in the heck do you use the keyboard feature in reaper? Do you have to have an MIDI device (keyboard) to send to it?


I havent used keyboard feuture in reaper......The one i am working on now is the first i have ever written and i use GP to write it

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My Gear

Ibanez RG
Jackson js30 warrior
jackson rr24
Line 6 Spider III amp
Line 6 pod xt live
Washburn acoustic

Youtube Account
My bands Myspace


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StringBender
May 8 2008, 03:24 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 47
Joined: 18-April 08
From: Rotterdam,The Netherlands
QUOTE (superize @ May 8 2008, 02:30 AM) *
Does anyone know any good Keyboard plugins

I am writing a killer keyboard riff but i dont have any good keyboard sound


You could check here: http://www.soundsonline.com/home.php

I find there products very professional. I use them myself.
If you do not have hardware(keyboard) you can always use step edit in your DAW. It's time consuming but will get your job done.

If you want more links let me know. I have way more places where you can get great VST.

Hope this helps

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Guitar: Ibanez Gio
Amp: Kustom
FX: Line 6 Pod X3
DAW: Cubase SE 3, Reason 3
Synth: Roland Fantom X6 Workstation
PC:P4 Win XP Dual 2.6 Ghz 2 GB RAM ATI Radeon 9200
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
superize
May 8 2008, 03:31 PM
Ultimate Tone Guru
Posts: 4.348
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Glommersträsk. Sweden
QUOTE (StringBender @ May 8 2008, 04:24 PM) *
You could check here: http://www.soundsonline.com/home.php

I find there products very professional. I use them myself.
If you do not have hardware(keyboard) you can always use step edit in your DAW. It's time consuming but will get your job done.

If you want more links let me know. I have way more places where you can get great VST.

Hope this helps


Thanks for the link and post every link you have that would be great

I do have a keyboard but i dont know how to record with it so if anyone know that it would be great also

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My Gear

Ibanez RG
Jackson js30 warrior
jackson rr24
Line 6 Spider III amp
Line 6 pod xt live
Washburn acoustic

Youtube Account
My bands Myspace


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StringBender
May 8 2008, 03:53 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 47
Joined: 18-April 08
From: Rotterdam,The Netherlands
QUOTE (skennington @ May 8 2008, 02:45 AM) *
Great question superize, i'd like to know as well. Also to add to, how in the heck do you use the keyboard feature in reaper? Do you have to have an MIDI device (keyboard) to send to it?


DAW work with channels. Every channel has an input and a output.

Let say you have a Synthesizer or Keyboard. On the track you are planning to record you would like to use the internal sound of this instrument.
What you need to do then is making sure that every channel finds that instrument. Most of the time you will see 2 or more options. You will see your soundcard( which will use your computer sounds or VST) and/or you will see your Keyboard.
So with input you can use your keyboard and as output you can use your soundcard. Or you can use as input your keybourd and as output a VST. There are many way's and options.

If you don't have any external devices you will need to use your soundcard as input and output. You will have to do everything with step edit and samples you might have.
I really recommend some sort of cheap keyboard if you want to explore DAW more. The are a must have!
If you want professional quality you can buy a cheap master keyboard and use professional VST. OR you can buy an expensive synthesizer and use those internal sounds. Or offcourse buy both like me rolleyes.gif
It's just what you want:)

There is also a great feature called REWIRE. I will not go into that because it might confuse you. If you would like to know more about that slip me a message and I will fill you in.

Hope this helps. If you need more help please do not hasitate to ask.


QUOTE (superize @ May 8 2008, 04:31 PM) *
Thanks for the link and post every link you have that would be great

I do have a keyboard but i dont know how to record with it so if anyone know that it would be great also


I am installing Reaper now and will talk you tru it.
I normally use Cubase so I will need to take a look how it's done in reaper.


QUOTE (superize @ May 8 2008, 04:31 PM) *
Thanks for the link and post every link you have that would be great

I do have a keyboard but i dont know how to record with it so if anyone know that it would be great also



ok, here you go http://www.bestservice.de/ wink.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Guitar: Ibanez Gio
Amp: Kustom
FX: Line 6 Pod X3
DAW: Cubase SE 3, Reason 3
Synth: Roland Fantom X6 Workstation
PC:P4 Win XP Dual 2.6 Ghz 2 GB RAM ATI Radeon 9200
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Harris Sopovic
May 8 2008, 04:41 PM
Instructor
Posts: 130
Joined: 8-April 08
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Dont know about FL studio. But the vst keyboards that ive used most over the past years are:

EWQL symphonic orchestra (great for symphonies)
Hypersonic 2 (use mainly for harpsichord & lead sounds)
Edirol HQ symphonic orchestra (great piano & strings sound)

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Check out my video lessons!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
superize
May 8 2008, 04:59 PM
Ultimate Tone Guru
Posts: 4.348
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Glommersträsk. Sweden
A will check those out Harris thanks but i wonder since i have a keyboard how can i connect it with my computer so that i can record to my computer?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My Gear

Ibanez RG
Jackson js30 warrior
jackson rr24
Line 6 Spider III amp
Line 6 pod xt live
Washburn acoustic

Youtube Account
My bands Myspace


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Harris Sopovic
May 8 2008, 05:15 PM
Instructor
Posts: 130
Joined: 8-April 08
From: Stockholm, Sweden
That depens on what type of output it has. But most of them have 2 Din outputs (one midi in, and one midi out). So you have to buy a cable that you can connect from the din outputs to usb in your computer. Here is a link
http://www.zzounds.com/item--EDIUM1X

I use cubase but it should be similar to other programs. Create a miditrack and then select your input to be your midikeyboard and the output to be your vstkeyboard. Then record ^^

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Check out my video lessons!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StringBender
May 8 2008, 05:26 PM
GMC:er
Posts: 47
Joined: 18-April 08
From: Rotterdam,The Netherlands
QUOTE (superize @ May 8 2008, 05:59 PM) *
A will check those out Harris thanks but i wonder since i have a keyboard how can i connect it with my computer so that i can record to my computer?


1)You will need to plug your keyboard to your computer with a USB cable or Midi cables.
2) After you have done that you might have to reboot your PC.
3) turn on your Keyboard and turn on your PC.
4) open your Reaper or Fruity loops.

For reaper
I have attached a reaper PDF. Open it and click to Setting up for MIDI. There are clear instructions there

for Fruity Loops
open software, click - options >> midi settings (or F10)

this info should set your midi up.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Attached File(s)
Attached File  ReaperUserGuide2.14.pdf ( 9.93MB ) Number of downloads: 17200
 


--------------------
Guitar: Ibanez Gio
Amp: Kustom
FX: Line 6 Pod X3
DAW: Cubase SE 3, Reason 3
Synth: Roland Fantom X6 Workstation
PC:P4 Win XP Dual 2.6 Ghz 2 GB RAM ATI Radeon 9200
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
superize
May 8 2008, 05:29 PM
Ultimate Tone Guru
Posts: 4.348
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Glommersträsk. Sweden
QUOTE (StringBender @ May 8 2008, 06:26 PM) *
1)You will need to plug your keyboard to your computer with a USB cable or Midi cables.
2) After you have done that you might have to reboot your PC.
3) turn on your Keyboard and turn on your PC.
4) open your Reaper or Fruity loops.

For reaper
I have attached a reaper PDF. Open it and click to Setting up for MIDI. There are clear instructions there

for Fruity Loops
open software, click - options >> midi settings (or F10)

this info should set your midi up.


Thanks for this..... First i will have to get the cable

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My Gear

Ibanez RG
Jackson js30 warrior
jackson rr24
Line 6 Spider III amp
Line 6 pod xt live
Washburn acoustic

Youtube Account
My bands Myspace


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 13th May 2021 - 11:21 PM