Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help Me Record!, Confused!
Hans-Erik
post May 9 2008, 01:56 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 11-December 07
From: Sweden
Member No.: 3.497



Just bought a Toneport UX2 device, and want o hook it up with Guitar Rig Application and any random recording application. I have Guitar Rig as a standalone client, workin good, can hear sound and such. But when i start any of my recording apps it says anything like "Failed to open ASIO Toneport UX2" (Ableton), "Error Intializing ASIO driver"(Reaper). Works if i have Guitar rig turned off, or use Gearbox instead of GR. I like GR much better than Gearbox tho.

Any ideas?

edit. Or am i forced to use GR as a VST in my recording apps?

This post has been edited by Hans-Erik: May 9 2008, 02:07 PM


--------------------
ESP Horizon FR
Behringer V-amp2
LIne6 Toneport UX2
Marshall Valvestate 8040 (retired)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
StringBender
post May 9 2008, 02:04 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 18-April 08
From: Rotterdam,The Netherlands
Member No.: 4.922



QUOTE (Hans-Erik @ May 9 2008, 02:56 PM) *
Just bought a Toneport UX2 device, and want o hook it up with Guitar Rig Application and any random recording application. I have Guitar Rig as a standalone client, workin good, can hear sound and such. But when i start any of my recording apps it says anything like "Failed to open ASIO Toneport UX2" (Ableton), "Error Intializing ASIO driver"(Reaper). Works if i have Guitar rig turned off, or use Gearbox instead of GR. I like GR much better than Gearbox tho.

Any ideas?


First thing that I can think of is that your audio card is not being release in the background. You are probably using two applications that use the audio card at the same time.

Second I think about is that you might not installed the latest drivers.

Just my 2 cents


--------------------
Guitar: Ibanez Gio
Amp: Kustom
FX: Line 6 Pod X3
DAW: Cubase SE 3, Reason 3
Synth: Roland Fantom X6 Workstation
PC:P4 Win XP Dual 2.6 Ghz 2 GB RAM ATI Radeon 9200
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Henry Dietzel
post May 9 2008, 02:09 PM
Post #3


Instructor (former GMCer Hammerin Hank)
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 718
Joined: 1-May 08
From: Boston MA
Member No.: 5.018



I agree, check the drivers.

I run reaper and audacity with the toneport. Maybe check your preferences also to make sure the recording input is the correct one.


--------------------
I have learned a lot, but I still have a lot to learn


Check out my video lessons
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 9 2008, 04:25 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Both cards are using the same driver. You should release the driver in app settings. Also check how GR is used with other ASIO hosts, maybe some kind of slave mode is needed while the ASIO is running on Abletone.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hans-Erik
post May 10 2008, 07:18 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 11-December 07
From: Sweden
Member No.: 3.497



I have struggled with this the whole day, havent really gotten anywhere. I tried loading both GearBox and Guitar Rig VST into Ableton, but i never got any sound through it.

I then tried to record via having Gearbox on and recording with Audacity, wich is working fine. But when i do it with Guitar Rig on i only get a clean tone with no effects into Audacity.


--------------------
ESP Horizon FR
Behringer V-amp2
LIne6 Toneport UX2
Marshall Valvestate 8040 (retired)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post May 12 2008, 04:20 PM
Post #6


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



Well you should load guitar rig as vst and be sure to check its preferences , to set it up to receive signal and output it same way- from tone port...
Other way around may be recording clean and than processing the track using guitar rig vst afterwards...?


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fatb0t
post May 12 2008, 04:50 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.202
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 3.373



I have a issue with guitar rig once as well, make sure monitoring mode is on for the track you want to record with. Also make sure the track is recording enabled.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th July 2017 - 01:41 PM