Cubase And Addictive Drums, How do I launch AD inside cubase?
bham
May 12 2008, 02:40 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 33
Joined: 17-August 07
From: minneapolis, minnesota
I just bought Addictive Drums as a supplement to Cubase LE. How do I get to launch?
Cubase doesn't recognize AD as a virtual instrument.

Thanks in advance,
Brian

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Siggum
May 12 2008, 06:45 AM
GMC:er
Posts: 1.228
Joined: 3-January 08
From: Denmark
I dont use Cubase, but i would think its the same, make sure Addictive Drums is installed properly, and that the addictive.dll file is in your Vst-Plugin folder.

Can you see the AD from Cubase when you search for vst?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------


It dont mean a thing if it aint got that swing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
May 12 2008, 11:38 AM
Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Search for VST's in Cubase, find AD installation folder. Restart Cubase (maybe even Windows), press F11 and load AD.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
May 12 2008, 12:05 PM
Bass & Beginner Instructor
Posts: 15.614
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Just reinstall it , it has to recognize it as a virtual instrument ..

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nemanja Filipovi...
May 12 2008, 03:09 PM
Singing Instructor
Posts: 3.391
Joined: 23-January 08
by default when installation of Addictive is going on he should find Program Files/steinberg/vst plug ins.make shore that that is the path.Then go to cubase,new project,ok,F11 and it should be there.if not,let us know,maby its a broblem with cubase..

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Participate im my new Crazy Blues Collaboration
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 6th July 2020 - 08:49 AM