Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Problem With Reaper, Can't play or record anything.
Matt23
post May 19 2008, 07:09 PM
Post #1


Accomplished Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: GMC Wiki:er
Posts: 1.745
Joined: 17-January 08
From: Scotland
Member No.: 3.866



Whenever I try and play or record anything in eaper these windows appear in the order the arrows say. If anyone knows how to sort this id be very happy. smile.gif
Attached image(s)
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
post May 19 2008, 07:29 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany, North
Member No.: 3.817



Some addional information would be nice.
What gear are you trying to record?
I assume its an midi device, because it looks like you haven't installed an midi device properly.
Perhaps reinstalling your audio drivers can solve this problem.

/e are you using a mac? that could explain the error.

This post has been edited by Skalde: May 19 2008, 07:29 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Matt23
post May 19 2008, 07:36 PM
Post #3


Accomplished Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: GMC Wiki:er
Posts: 1.745
Joined: 17-January 08
From: Scotland
Member No.: 3.866



Just a guitar. And it happens when i try and play some thing. And theres no midi involved. I'll try reinstalling midi drivers though thanks. smile.gif

(and im not using a mac)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
post May 19 2008, 07:44 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany, North
Member No.: 3.817



I wonder why reaper is not detecting the 'MPU-401' as midi device.

Reinstalling audio driver should do the job:
http://www.pchome.de/download/realtek-ac97...river_2468.html

Just to get this straight, the sound problem only occurs in reaper, so you can listen to music in windows?
by the way, what version of windows are you using?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post May 19 2008, 08:10 PM
Post #5


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Matt are you on Vista by any chance? Reason why I'm asking is that that 401 error seems to be a Vista specific issue possibly linked to NVidea drivers. If so you might be able to move forward by a driver update if you have an NVidea video card.

Sorry I can't confirm this as I don't use Vista.

Cheers,
Tony


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Matt23
post May 19 2008, 09:10 PM
Post #6


Accomplished Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: GMC Wiki:er
Posts: 1.745
Joined: 17-January 08
From: Scotland
Member No.: 3.866



I do use vista but it's only started doing this today. The only thing different is iv got my podxt plugged into the back instead of the front of the computer. Oh and it is just reaper thats not working.

This post has been edited by Matt23: May 19 2008, 09:11 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 20 2008, 02:57 AM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Does it work when you plug it in the front again?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Matt23
post May 20 2008, 03:44 PM
Post #8


Accomplished Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: GMC Wiki:er
Posts: 1.745
Joined: 17-January 08
From: Scotland
Member No.: 3.866



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ May 20 2008, 02:57 AM) *
Does it work when you plug it in the front again?



Yes, i never though it could be that simple (or different usb sockets would be different). Thanks guys for all your help. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post May 25 2008, 04:39 PM
Post #9


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



Thats weird , but I guess some of usb ports are 1.0 and other ones 2.0 ...


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post May 25 2008, 04:52 PM
Post #10


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Or the front and back run through different IRC's. The error looks like the Vista timing issue.
Cheers,
Tony


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th July 2017 - 01:43 PM