Problem With Reaper, Can't play or record anything.
Matt23
May 19 2008, 07:09 PM
Accomplished Tone Master
Posts: 1.745
Joined: 17-January 08
From: Scotland
Whenever I try and play or record anything in eaper these windows appear in the order the arrows say. If anyone knows how to sort this id be very happy. smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Attached image(s)
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
May 19 2008, 07:29 PM
Learning Roadie
Posts: 803
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany
Some addional information would be nice.
What gear are you trying to record?
I assume its an midi device, because it looks like you haven't installed an midi device properly.
Perhaps reinstalling your audio drivers can solve this problem.

/e are you using a mac? that could explain the error.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Skalde: May 19 2008, 07:29 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Matt23
May 19 2008, 07:36 PM
Accomplished Tone Master
Posts: 1.745
Joined: 17-January 08
From: Scotland
Just a guitar. And it happens when i try and play some thing. And theres no midi involved. I'll try reinstalling midi drivers though thanks. smile.gif

(and im not using a mac)

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skalde
May 19 2008, 07:44 PM
Learning Roadie
Posts: 803
Joined: 13-January 08
From: Germany
I wonder why reaper is not detecting the 'MPU-401' as midi device.

Reinstalling audio driver should do the job:
http://www.pchome.de/download/realtek-ac97...river_2468.html

Just to get this straight, the sound problem only occurs in reaper, so you can listen to music in windows?
by the way, what version of windows are you using?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
May 19 2008, 08:10 PM
Moderator - low level high stakes
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Matt are you on Vista by any chance? Reason why I'm asking is that that 401 error seems to be a Vista specific issue possibly linked to NVidea drivers. If so you might be able to move forward by a driver update if you have an NVidea video card.

Sorry I can't confirm this as I don't use Vista.

Cheers,
Tony

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Matt23
May 19 2008, 09:10 PM
Accomplished Tone Master
Posts: 1.745
Joined: 17-January 08
From: Scotland
I do use vista but it's only started doing this today. The only thing different is iv got my podxt plugged into the back instead of the front of the computer. Oh and it is just reaper thats not working.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


This post has been edited by Matt23: May 19 2008, 09:11 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
May 20 2008, 02:57 AM
Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Does it work when you plug it in the front again?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Matt23
May 20 2008, 03:44 PM
Accomplished Tone Master
Posts: 1.745
Joined: 17-January 08
From: Scotland
QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ May 20 2008, 02:57 AM) *
Does it work when you plug it in the front again?



Yes, i never though it could be that simple (or different usb sockets would be different). Thanks guys for all your help. smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
May 25 2008, 04:39 PM
Bass & Beginner Instructor
Posts: 15.614
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Thats weird , but I guess some of usb ports are 1.0 and other ones 2.0 ...

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
May 25 2008, 04:52 PM
Moderator - low level high stakes
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Or the front and back run through different IRC's. The error looks like the Vista timing issue.
Cheers,
Tony

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!

Don't miss today's free blues, jazz & country licks. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 10th July 2020 - 04:50 PM