Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Drums In Reaper
Stevie-Ray-Vaugh...
post May 30 2008, 09:40 PM
Post #1


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.119
Joined: 23-December 06
From: Canada!
Member No.: 1.005



Hey GMC,
I've been having a little bit of trouble with Reaper. I have a drum program called Acoustica Beatcraft but when I program drums and import them into Reaper, they arent in time with the metronome. I made sure both were set to the same bpm, but they still don't line-up. Has anyone had any similar experiences and know what to do? smile.gif
Thanks many guys, you're awesome! biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by Stevie·Ray·Vaughn: May 30 2008, 09:41 PM


--------------------


But still I want answers, what's the point, what does all this mean?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marshmall0wz
post May 30 2008, 09:50 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 448
Joined: 12-February 08
Member No.: 4.221



QUOTE (Stevie·Ray·Vaughn @ May 30 2008, 04:40 PM) *
Hey GMC,
I've been having a little bit of trouble with Reaper. I have a drum program called Acoustica Beatcraft but when I program drums and import them into Reaper, they arent in time with the metronome. I made sure both were set to the same bpm, but they still don't line-up. Has anyone had any similar experiences and know what to do? smile.gif
Thanks many guys, you're awesome! biggrin.gif


i know that when u use ezdrummer that its works as a VST plugin. try that?


--------------------

Gibson SG-3 Faded
Epiphone Thunderbird
Ovation CC48
Vox AD30VT
Vintage U.S. Peavey Microbass
Orange Tiny Terror w/ 212 Cabinet
Creativity
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stevie-Ray-Vaugh...
post May 30 2008, 09:51 PM
Post #3


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.119
Joined: 23-December 06
From: Canada!
Member No.: 1.005



Is it free? smile.gif


--------------------


But still I want answers, what's the point, what does all this mean?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marshmall0wz
post May 30 2008, 10:09 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 448
Joined: 12-February 08
Member No.: 4.221



not in the least. but try and see if acoustica can be VST


--------------------

Gibson SG-3 Faded
Epiphone Thunderbird
Ovation CC48
Vox AD30VT
Vintage U.S. Peavey Microbass
Orange Tiny Terror w/ 212 Cabinet
Creativity
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post May 30 2008, 10:57 PM
Post #5


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



I'd check your global project tempo setting as well - sometimes if its not the same (in pretty much any sequencer) you can have issues when you import.

Cheers,
Tony


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stevie-Ray-Vaugh...
post May 30 2008, 11:01 PM
Post #6


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.119
Joined: 23-December 06
From: Canada!
Member No.: 1.005



Well I set the click track to 90 bpm, then I set Acsoutica to 90bpm and made a drumtrack . And it doesnt match up with the click track and I dont understand why sad.gif


--------------------


But still I want answers, what's the point, what does all this mean?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Matt23
post May 31 2008, 11:00 AM
Post #7


Accomplished Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: GMC Wiki:er
Posts: 1.745
Joined: 17-January 08
From: Scotland
Member No.: 3.866



I've got reaper and beatcraft, and this happens to me. I guess it's just there very slightly out of time which gets worse the longer you go through the recording. I don't see why it matters though, because if you've got a drum beat you don't need to use the reaper metronome.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kaznie_NL
post Jun 1 2008, 07:23 PM
Post #8


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 4.809
Joined: 8-December 07
From: Hedel, Netherlands
Member No.: 3.471



QUOTE (Stevie·Ray·Vaughn @ May 31 2008, 12:01 AM) *
Well I set the click track to 90 bpm, then I set Acsoutica to 90bpm and made a drumtrack . And it doesnt match up with the click track and I dont understand why sad.gif

How do you make a click track? Pls pm me about it, it'd be great for my latency issues.


--------------------
My YouTube Channel Here

My Rec Takes Here


--- GEAR ---
Ibanez SA08LTD2 BAR
Vox AD50VT
Pod Farm
Line 6 Pod Studio GX
El Cheapo Strat
Dunlop Slide
Korg Toneworks AX5G
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stevie-Ray-Vaugh...
post Jun 1 2008, 08:44 PM
Post #9


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.119
Joined: 23-December 06
From: Canada!
Member No.: 1.005



QUOTE (Matt23 @ May 31 2008, 10:00 AM) *
I've got reaper and beatcraft, and this happens to me. I guess it's just there very slightly out of time which gets worse the longer you go through the recording. I don't see why it matters though, because if you've got a drum beat you don't need to use the reaper metronome.


Exactly! But it's not like this for everyone, so Im wondering if there is anyway I can fix it .. sad.gif


--------------------


But still I want answers, what's the point, what does all this mean?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Matt23
post Jun 1 2008, 08:45 PM
Post #10


Accomplished Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: GMC Wiki:er
Posts: 1.745
Joined: 17-January 08
From: Scotland
Member No.: 3.866



I'm gonna try find out how to sort it just now, but why do you need them to keep in time?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stevie-Ray-Vaugh...
post Jun 3 2008, 03:19 AM
Post #11


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.119
Joined: 23-December 06
From: Canada!
Member No.: 1.005



Well when you record guitar to a click track, then add drums in, they dont line up sad.gif


--------------------


But still I want answers, what's the point, what does all this mean?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Matt23
post Jun 3 2008, 03:32 PM
Post #12


Accomplished Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: GMC Wiki:er
Posts: 1.745
Joined: 17-January 08
From: Scotland
Member No.: 3.866



I'd just record drums before guitar if the click track doesn't match up.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th January 2017 - 11:57 AM