Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Sony Vegas
Henry Dietzel
post Jun 18 2008, 06:41 PM
Post #1


Instructor (former GMCer Hammerin Hank)
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 718
Joined: 1-May 08
From: Boston MA
Member No.: 5.018



I know you're still in London so if you can't respond for a bit no worries. I am trying to get lessons together and I am now using Sony Vegas 7.0. I can not get the video to appear in the timeline. I have tried to import from the camera and also an SD reader but only the audio shows up in the timeline. However, videos that are already saved to my computer will show up in Vegas when I import them. Am I missing a setting option or something? How do you import your vid? What are your steps? You are using the A540Canon powershot still right? I am using the SD750 Canon powershot, I'd think we should be able to import the same.

Thanks in advance Muris


--------------------
I have learned a lot, but I still have a lot to learn


Check out my video lessons
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Jun 19 2008, 10:22 AM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



I'm not sure about time line hank huh.gif

I import video from camera on HD,then into Vegas.
Plus I import mp3 which I record in Cubase.
Then I just set it together for syncing and that's it. smile.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Henry Dietzel
post Jun 19 2008, 04:29 PM
Post #3


Instructor (former GMCer Hammerin Hank)
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 718
Joined: 1-May 08
From: Boston MA
Member No.: 5.018



QUOTE (Muris Varajic @ Jun 19 2008, 05:22 AM) *
I'm not sure about time line hank huh.gif

I import video from camera on HD,then into Vegas.
Plus I import mp3 which I record in Cubase.
Then I just set it together for syncing and that's it. smile.gif


Hey Muris have you made it home yet? Sorry for confusion, by timeline I mean the area where the video appears from start to finish in Vegas. You import from camera on HD??? What is HD, hard drive? I have the same method. I record the audio seperate but my issue is that only the audio from the camera shows up when I try to drag it into Vegas, no video.

I will send a pic later today of Vegas open so maybe I make more sense. Thanks for the help sorry if I am confusing you


--------------------
I have learned a lot, but I still have a lot to learn


Check out my video lessons
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Henry Dietzel
post Jun 20 2008, 04:13 AM
Post #4


Instructor (former GMCer Hammerin Hank)
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 718
Joined: 1-May 08
From: Boston MA
Member No.: 5.018



Hey Muris have you made it home yet? Sorry for confusion, by timeline I mean the area where the video appears from start to finish in Vegas. You import from camera on HD??? What is HD, hard drive? I have the same method. I record the audio seperate but my issue is that only the audio from the camera shows up when I try to drag it into Vegas, no video.

I will send a pic later today of Vegas open so maybe I make more sense. Thanks for the help sorry if I am confusing you

Attached Image


This post has been edited by Hammerin Hank: Jun 20 2008, 04:16 AM


--------------------
I have learned a lot, but I still have a lot to learn


Check out my video lessons
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Jun 20 2008, 05:34 AM
Post #5


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



Ahh,I think you need some codec for that.
I had similar issue tho,try ffdshow package. smile.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Henry Dietzel
post Jun 20 2008, 03:58 PM
Post #6


Instructor (former GMCer Hammerin Hank)
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 718
Joined: 1-May 08
From: Boston MA
Member No.: 5.018



QUOTE (Muris Varajic @ Jun 20 2008, 12:34 AM) *
Ahh,I think you need some codec for that.
I had similar issue tho,try ffdshow package. smile.gif

Thanks Muris I'll check it out tonight


--------------------
I have learned a lot, but I still have a lot to learn


Check out my video lessons
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Muris Varajic
post Jun 21 2008, 02:01 AM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.459
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Sarajevo,Bosnia
Member No.: 2.159



QUOTE (Henry Dietzel @ Jun 20 2008, 03:58 PM) *
Thanks Muris I'll check it out tonight


No probs,let me know if it works. wink.gif


--------------------
Youtube
MySpace
Website



Album "Let It Out" on
iTunes
and CD Baby

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

The Pianist
tune is progress,check it out!

"ok.. it is great.. :P

have you myspace? Can i to personalize this for you guy?"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th May 2017 - 10:45 PM