Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Xbox Question
timono
post Jun 25 2008, 10:57 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 396
Joined: 6-July 07
From: Huizen, Netherlands
Member No.: 2.256



hey guys

i am thinking of buying me a xbox to relax a bit between guitar playing laugh.gif
i have a pretty good pc screen and i was wondering if i could use the same screen for my xbox and for my pc. is it possible to switch between the pc and xbox if i can connect both to the screen??

hope you guys can help me out smile.gif

timon


--------------------
Gear:

Guitars: Ibanez RG 2550 EGK Presige, Essex wannabe Gibson guitar (don't know the full name), Alhambra acoustic guitar

Amps: Marshall MG 50DFX, Evans sound creator (50 watt), Orange crush 10

Effect pedals: Korg AX1500G

record stuff: Line 6 toneport UX1

Piano: Yamaha P-85

Wishlist:

Ibanez Jem 7V!!!!!!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OrganisedConfusi...
post Jun 25 2008, 11:04 AM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.635
Joined: 29-November 07
From: Nottingham, UK
Member No.: 3.401



My friend does that but I don't know how he does it I'm afraid. So I know it is possible.


--------------------
Gear
Guitars:- Caparison Horus Snowcloud, Parker Nitefly M, Parker Nitefly SA, Gibson SG, Parker P10e, 40 Year Old Spanish Acoustic
Amps:- Framus Ruby Riot 2x12" stack
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Moon Boots
post Jun 25 2008, 11:30 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 19-December 07
From: London
Member No.: 3.548



You just need the xbox 360 hdmi cable.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nighthawk1
post Jun 25 2008, 11:41 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 641
Joined: 2-December 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 3.437



Most Pc screen have no HDMI Input, but VGA so you need to have the VGA cable...in the elite version it is included i dont know if it is in the others versions...if your Screen has more than one input you can switch between xbox and pc....Like HDMI also VGA can reproduce the 1080p (highest resolution) signal...so check out what input your screen has.. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
timono
post Jun 25 2008, 11:42 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 396
Joined: 6-July 07
From: Huizen, Netherlands
Member No.: 2.256



k i will thanks guys biggrin.gif


--------------------
Gear:

Guitars: Ibanez RG 2550 EGK Presige, Essex wannabe Gibson guitar (don't know the full name), Alhambra acoustic guitar

Amps: Marshall MG 50DFX, Evans sound creator (50 watt), Orange crush 10

Effect pedals: Korg AX1500G

record stuff: Line 6 toneport UX1

Piano: Yamaha P-85

Wishlist:

Ibanez Jem 7V!!!!!!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Moon Boots
post Jun 25 2008, 11:44 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 19-December 07
From: London
Member No.: 3.548



QUOTE (Nighthawk @ Jun 25 2008, 11:41 AM) *
Most Pc screen have no HDMI Input, but VGA so you need to have the VGA cable...in the elite version it is included i dont know if it is in the others versions...if your Screen has more than one input you can switch between xbox and pc....Like HDMI also VGA can reproduce the 1080p (highest resolution) signal...so check out what input your screen has.. biggrin.gif


Forgot to mention that!

If your monitor uses VGA then you'll need this.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OrganisedConfusi...
post Jun 25 2008, 11:44 AM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5.635
Joined: 29-November 07
From: Nottingham, UK
Member No.: 3.401



You're best off buying a HD TV and plugging both into that. smile.gif It's awesome. X Box and PC media on a 40" screen biggrin.gif


--------------------
Gear
Guitars:- Caparison Horus Snowcloud, Parker Nitefly M, Parker Nitefly SA, Gibson SG, Parker P10e, 40 Year Old Spanish Acoustic
Amps:- Framus Ruby Riot 2x12" stack
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
timono
post Jun 25 2008, 02:57 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 396
Joined: 6-July 07
From: Huizen, Netherlands
Member No.: 2.256



woehoe just saw my monitor has two exits so i can have both of them connected biggrin.gif

thanks for the info guys


--------------------
Gear:

Guitars: Ibanez RG 2550 EGK Presige, Essex wannabe Gibson guitar (don't know the full name), Alhambra acoustic guitar

Amps: Marshall MG 50DFX, Evans sound creator (50 watt), Orange crush 10

Effect pedals: Korg AX1500G

record stuff: Line 6 toneport UX1

Piano: Yamaha P-85

Wishlist:

Ibanez Jem 7V!!!!!!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Markwnjr
post Jun 26 2008, 03:12 AM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 25-June 08
From: United States, New York
Member No.: 5.373



QUOTE (timono @ Jun 25 2008, 05:57 AM) *
hey guys

i am thinking of buying me a xbox to relax a bit between guitar playing laugh.gif
i have a pretty good pc screen and i was wondering if i could use the same screen for my xbox and for my pc. is it possible to switch between the pc and xbox if i can connect both to the screen??

hope you guys can help me out smile.gif

timon




you can, you just need an LCD HDTV type monitor. a monitor that not only is a television but is a monitor. almost all flat panel TV"s have them. i just baught one tongue.gif it works really nicee. and great idea on the xbox
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TreyDeschamp
post Jul 10 2008, 02:15 PM
Post #10


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.093
Joined: 1-May 08
From: Diamondhead, MS
Member No.: 5.023



My friends parents bought him this tv screen that he hooks up his tower to so he has computer. And I'm pretty sure there just on different things(like 1 is component and one is video)


--------------------
Check out my Youtube!
Add me on Facebook!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Trond Vold
post Jul 11 2008, 01:09 AM
Post #11


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.497
Joined: 16-February 08
From: Norge!
Member No.: 4.261



Aslong as you get a xbox and monitor that both have HDMI connectors, then it's no problem. I use my xbox on both my monitor and TV.

Or you can use the VGA-kit in the url a few posts up smile.gif

This post has been edited by Trond Vold: Jul 11 2008, 01:10 AM


--------------------
Guitars: Schecter Stiletto Classic, Jackson SLSMG, Ibanez RG-380 Japan, Gibson Les Paul Studio

Amp: Marshall JMP-1 -> Rocktron Velocity 100 -> Marshall JCM-900 Lead 4x12

FX and stomps: T.C Electronics G-Sharp, Korg SDD-1200, Emma Transmorgrifier, BYOC Tribooster, GGG Green Ringer, Dinosaur Overdrive, Voodoo Lab SuperFuzz, Sovtek Bassballs, Line6 Tap Tremolo, EHX Screaming Bird.


___________________________________________________
My Lessons!

My Instructor Board!

My Myspace!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bedlam
post Jul 11 2008, 02:05 AM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 4-September 07
From: TX, USA
Member No.: 2.690



http://www.x2vga.com/

I had the old one for my original xbox and it worked great!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th March 2017 - 11:53 AM