Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Guitar Amp Sim?
Drunkenmaster
post Jun 9 2006, 02:07 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-June 06
Member No.: 714



Which guitar amp sim (or sims) are you using Kris? Thanks!


--------------------
-DM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kristofer Dahl
post Jun 9 2006, 02:37 PM
Post #2


GMC Founder & Rocker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.087
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 2



Wellcome to the forum Drunkenmaster! biggrin.gif

pod 2.0 most of the times.

/kris
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Drunkenmaster
post Jun 9 2006, 02:45 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-June 06
Member No.: 714



I'm using Amplitube Live, and the sound is ok, but I wanted to know what you were using. Thanks, and thanks for the great tutorials.


--------------------
-DM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kristofer Dahl
post Jun 10 2006, 12:38 AM
Post #4


GMC Founder & Rocker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.087
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 2



QUOTE (Drunkenmaster)
I'm using Amplitube Live, and the sound is ok, but I wanted to know what you were using. Thanks, and thanks for the great tutorials.


No prob - and amplitude is great! /K
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lezenko
post Jun 20 2006, 06:35 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 18-June 06
Member No.: 722



I use a little program which i have my jack lead go into called guitarFX, uve probabbly heared of it, its not bad...only thing is you cant record with distortion etc :/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kristofer Dahl
post Jun 21 2006, 08:20 AM
Post #6


GMC Founder & Rocker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.087
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 2



QUOTE (lezenko)
I use a little program which i have my jack lead go into called guitarFX, uve probabbly heared of it, its not bad...only thing is you cant record with distortion etc :/


Is it freeware?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rhys
post Jun 21 2006, 12:45 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 7-March 06
Member No.: 525



POD 2 is turning out to be pretty good. To be honest, I've only generally been happy with the Soldano simulated sounds (Hi-gain) or rectified. I also noticed that if you're playing through an amp be sure to turn off any cabinet simulations as it just completely stops your tone from cutting through, with my set up anyway.

Hey Kris, do you use the Line 6 edit to edit your POD 2 settings? If so, and if there was enough people here using POD, maybe we could make a little catelogue of our own POD files, what are they called, the patches, sample files, or whatever. Generally I edit all my settings through Line 6 Edit via a midi-device because it makes it much easier to get exactly what you want, plus you can save all your POD sounds on your computer and make as many as you want, transfer them over to and from the POD when and where you like.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kristofer Dahl
post Jun 21 2006, 01:09 PM
Post #8


GMC Founder & Rocker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.087
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 2



QUOTE (rhys)
POD 2 is turning out to be pretty good. To be honest, I've only generally been happy with the Soldano simulated sounds (Hi-gain) or rectified. I also noticed that if you're playing through an amp be sure to turn off any cabinet simulations as it just completely stops your tone from cutting through, with my set up anyway.

Hey Kris, do you use the Line 6 edit to edit your POD 2 settings? If so, and if there was enough people here using POD, maybe we could make a little catelogue of our own POD files, what are they called, the patches, sample files, or whatever. Generally I edit all my settings through Line 6 Edit via a midi-device because it makes it much easier to get exactly what you want, plus you can save all your POD sounds on your computer and make as many as you want, transfer them over to and from the POD when and where you like.


Make sure to switch the AIR mode to "amp" (upper left corner) - then you shouldn't need to turn the cabinets simulations off.

Not a bad idea with catalogue, only I am not using the line6 edit. For best sound I actually will use my amp and the Red Box.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lezenko
post Jun 21 2006, 06:13 PM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 18-June 06
Member No.: 722



QUOTE (Kristofer Dahl)
QUOTE (lezenko)
I use a little program which i have my jack lead go into called guitarFX, uve probabbly heared of it, its not bad...only thing is you cant record with distortion etc :/


Is it freeware?


Yeah its freeware, i just got this tiny little program called GuitarFX Box though, its awesome, you can record with all the FX on, and its good for me because i dont have an Amp sim yet.... has things like reverb, Chorus/Flanger, Distortion/Overdrive, Wah and alot of other neat things too, i can post some screenies if need be smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kristofer Dahl
post Jun 21 2006, 07:55 PM
Post #10


GMC Founder & Rocker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.087
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 2



Post a direct link if you have one - other people will surely want to download it if it's freeware! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lezenko
post Jun 21 2006, 09:10 PM
Post #11


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 18-June 06
Member No.: 722



http://guitarfx.net/

I reccomend a jack plugin from your lead into the microphone, you can get them real cheap, i paid 5 GBP for mine until i get my new guitar and POD2 in two weeks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th March 2017 - 12:39 AM