Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Phantom Power Microphone Not Working In Tone Port :-(
montecristo
post Jun 28 2008, 10:24 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 29-May 08
From: toronto
Member No.: 5.203



Hey guys. Last week I mentioned that my Tascam interface was not working with my vista. To make a long story short, I took my losses on it and purchased a UX1 toneport. I love it because its very easy to use. Thanks for the recommendations. One slight problem though I was hoping u can enlighten me with :-) . I have a phantom powered microphone, and when I plug it into the mic input on the toneport, I don't get a signal. I assume this problems has to do with the phantom power.. Is there a solution, such as an adapter, or is there anything that can be done to make the microphone compatable??

Thanks for any help, it is always much appreciated :-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gus
post Jun 28 2008, 10:36 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 999
Joined: 21-January 08
From: Brazil/Denmark
Member No.: 3.920



Oh, ohmy.gif

If you still can return it, try to get the UX2 version instead, which has phantom power...


--------------------
my "Thank you GMC!" video

If you like it please vote in the competition ;-)

Gus Stairway to Guitar Heaven - my practice agenda

Check out my lesson here Phrygian Dominant Solo lesson


Gear : Ibanez RGT320q (I just love the neck-thru sustain), Washburn EA-20SDL (acoustic 6 string), Standard strat (Mexico), POD X3 Live

Some of my Guitar heroes: Jimmy Page, Slash, Kirk Hammett, Augusto Licks, Joe Satriani, Gus G, David Gilmour, Mark Knopfler...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
USAMAN
post Jun 28 2008, 10:38 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 664
Joined: 15-October 07
From: Minnesota, USA. Earth
Member No.: 3.048



yeah ..there is a solution.
buy a phantom power supply.


--------------------
If we aren't supposed to eat animals, why are they made out of meat ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jun 28 2008, 11:04 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Either you buy a phantom power supply or Toneport UX2 that has Phantom power.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hisham Al-Sanea
post Jun 28 2008, 11:21 PM
Post #5


Instructor
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 4.085
Joined: 19-October 07
From: middle east / lebanon
Member No.: 3.084



i think you cant use the phantom power with UX1


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
montecristo
post Jun 29 2008, 12:25 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 29-May 08
From: toronto
Member No.: 5.203



Thank you guys for your responses... I guess Im gonna see if a phatom adapter is cost effective. if not, i will try to exchange for ux2, or get another mic :-/
tty.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Jun 29 2008, 12:47 AM
Post #7


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



Yeah ux1 don't have phantom power..Look for a supply (some mics even use batteries for that) but if its too expencive try to swap the ux1 for ux2 and/or get a different mic.. wink.gif


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd January 2017 - 07:58 PM