2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Connecting A Head To A Cab, speaker cable vs instrument cable
Andrew Cockburn
post Jul 20 2008, 12:11 AM
Post #21


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



QUOTE (kjutte @ Jul 19 2008, 06:58 PM) *
I see I see, and I think that's correct.
I also have a problem with my effectloop though.
All the effects seem to be more present in clean channel than the other ones. Why is that?
also I noticed that my "effect mix" pot meter is barely increasing the effect level.

Do you have any idea?


Thats a little hard to say without knowing the design of them amp ... if you have atube buffered effects loop it could be affected by the higher voltage but I am really just guessing.


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kjutte
post Jul 20 2008, 12:21 AM
Post #22


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 1.710
Joined: 17-July 07
From: Norway
Member No.: 2.337



QUOTE (Andrew Cockburn @ Jul 20 2008, 01:11 AM) *
Thats a little hard to say without knowing the design of them amp ... if you have atube buffered effects loop it could be affected by the higher voltage but I am really just guessing.


!!! of course, becuase it's standard signals, 4-20mA right?

So if my voltage raises, this signal becomes retarded.

Ok, I can't afford a cabinet at the moment- Can I just put a resistor at the output?
Well, of course I can, but do you have any suggestion to which?

Here is the diagram.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  tl60_60_02.pdf ( 279.75K ) Number of downloads: 63
Attached File  tl60_61_02.pdf ( 101.27K ) Number of downloads: 45
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Jul 20 2008, 12:23 AM
Post #23


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.383
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



QUOTE
I'm getting a bit confused here. Which cables should I run from my GT6 to my soundcards ins? Just regular jacks?


I'm just gonna quote myself in hope of a reply! tongue.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kjutte
post Jul 20 2008, 12:24 AM
Post #24


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 1.710
Joined: 17-July 07
From: Norway
Member No.: 2.337



QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Jul 20 2008, 01:23 AM) *
I'm just gonna quote myself in hope of a reply! tongue.gif


Yes, regular signal jacks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Jul 20 2008, 12:29 AM
Post #25


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.383
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



QUOTE (kjutte @ Jul 20 2008, 01:24 AM) *
Yes, regular signal jacks.


Dumb question - though I got fairly good grades in physics - are those just the ones you'd have for your guitar to pedal/amp/head? laugh.gif I always just call them jack cables and not signal jacks! biggrin.gif Sorry for being such a dumbhead.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kjutte
post Jul 20 2008, 12:35 AM
Post #26


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 1.710
Joined: 17-July 07
From: Norway
Member No.: 2.337



QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Jul 20 2008, 01:29 AM) *
Dumb question - though I got fairly good grades in physics - are those just the ones you'd have for your guitar to pedal/amp/head? laugh.gif I always just call them jack cables and not signal jacks! biggrin.gif Sorry for being such a dumbhead.


You're not dumb. I build electro cabinets, that's why I know this stuff.
Anyway, yes, an ordinary jack.

You see, the power cables taht are from head to cab, have much thicker wires (becuase that means it can lead more electrones.) Imagine a waterpipe, a bigger one allows higher waterflow.

Same principle is here - You need more power to run the cabinet.
Ordinary jacks on the other hand, just carry signals, that are to be amplified later on.

Hope this helps!

Edit:
Powercables also don't have any noiseprotection, because high current=noise.
This is why you ALWAYS seperate signal from power, to avoid noise.

In my pedalboard, all my signaljacks are seperated from all power contacts etc, becuase it will be greatly noticed if I mess it together.

Edit again:
Jack btw, is just the plug. Both power and signal jacks, are jacks tongue.gif

This post has been edited by kjutte: Jul 20 2008, 12:38 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Jul 20 2008, 12:41 AM
Post #27


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.383
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



QUOTE (kjutte @ Jul 20 2008, 01:35 AM) *
You're not dumb. I build electro cabinets, that's why I know this stuff.
Anyway, yes, an ordinary jack.

You see, the power cables taht are from head to cab, have much thicker wires (becuase that means it can lead more electrones.) Imagine a waterpipe, a bigger one allows higher waterflow.

Same principle is here - You need more power to run the cabinet.
Ordinary jacks on the other hand, just carry signals, that are to be amplified later on.

Hope this helps!

Edit:
Powercables also don't have any noiseprotection, because high current=noise.
This is why you ALWAYS seperate signal from power, to avoid noise.

In my pedalboard, all my signaljacks are seperated from all power contacts etc, becuase it will be greatly noticed if I mess it together.

Edit again:
Jack btw, is just the plug. Both power and signal jacks, are jacks tongue.gif


Be quite you electro-geek! laugh.gif

Thanks for the answer - not sure I understand it all. Now I'll just go and play my guitar - that should be understandable to me.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kjutte
post Jul 20 2008, 12:48 AM
Post #28


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 1.710
Joined: 17-July 07
From: Norway
Member No.: 2.337



QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Jul 20 2008, 01:41 AM) *
Be quite you electro-geek! laugh.gif

Thanks for the answer - not sure I understand it all. Now I'll just go and play my guitar - that should be understandable to me.


Have fun buddy.

Btw andrew, incase you missed my post, I posted the diagrams for my amp further up.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Scott Gentzen
post Jul 20 2008, 01:16 AM
Post #29


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 683
Joined: 16-January 07
From: Centreville, VA, USA
Member No.: 1.080



QUOTE (kjutte @ Jul 19 2008, 07:35 PM) *
You see, the power cables taht are from head to cab, have much thicker wires (becuase that means it can lead more electrones.) Imagine a waterpipe, a bigger one allows higher waterflow.


14 gauge speaker cable, in my case. biggrin.gif


--------------------
Guitars: ESP Semi-Hollow Eclipse, 1984 Ibanez Roadstar RS440, Peavey T-60, Daisy Rock Rock Candy Custom
Amps: Peavey Transformer 112, Epiphone Valve Jr head with custom 2x12 cab
Pedals: Boss TU-2, Budda Bud-Wah, Chuck Collins Harmonic Percolator clone
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Jul 20 2008, 03:17 AM
Post #30


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



QUOTE (kjutte @ Jul 19 2008, 07:21 PM) *
!!! of course, becuase it's standard signals, 4-20mA right?

So if my voltage raises, this signal becomes retarded.

Ok, I can't afford a cabinet at the moment- Can I just put a resistor at the output?
Well, of course I can, but do you have any suggestion to which?

Here is the diagram.


A resistor isn't the same as a speaker, a speaker is reactive as well as resistive, although it might be better than nothing. Though, as I said earlier, if you have no power tubes in there it should be ok ... any resistor you put in there would have to have a huge power rating though. Chances are if it hasn't blown up allready it probably won't.

the schematics make it look like you have a lot of solid state stuff in there as well though, which will run of a separate power supply, without spending several hours looking through the schematic I can't tell exactly what is going on here ... still not sure why your FX loop is louder on the clean channel ...


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kjutte
post Jul 20 2008, 08:46 AM
Post #31


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 1.710
Joined: 17-July 07
From: Norway
Member No.: 2.337



QUOTE (Andrew Cockburn @ Jul 20 2008, 04:17 AM) *
A resistor isn't the same as a speaker, a speaker is reactive as well as resistive, although it might be better than nothing. Though, as I said earlier, if you have no power tubes in there it should be ok ... any resistor you put in there would have to have a huge power rating though. Chances are if it hasn't blown up allready it probably won't.

the schematics make it look like you have a lot of solid state stuff in there as well though, which will run of a separate power supply, without spending several hours looking through the schematic I can't tell exactly what is going on here ... still not sure why your FX loop is louder on the clean channel ...


What do you mean by solidstate?

Yeah, I know that it has no reactans, but does it matter? I just have a transformer and an amplifying link, would it matter aslong as I have a load?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Jul 20 2008, 04:39 PM
Post #32


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



QUOTE (kjutte @ Jul 20 2008, 03:46 AM) *
What do you mean by solidstate?

Yeah, I know that it has no reactans, but does it matter? I just have a transformer and an amplifying link, would it matter aslong as I have a load?


Solidstate is transisters and such instead of tubes.

Really, to use a resistor for this it would need to be huge in terms of power dissipation - I really wouldn't go down that route ...


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jul 20 2008, 05:58 PM
Post #33


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



QUOTE (Scott Gentzen @ Jul 19 2008, 10:39 PM) *
I didn't really read the manual though.


With a new tube amp that is a sensitive piece of equipment, I must say this is not too responsible of you mate. DOn't get me wrong, you could start a fire, damage the amp or maybe something even worse, god forbid.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kjutte
post Jul 20 2008, 10:38 PM
Post #34


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 1.710
Joined: 17-July 07
From: Norway
Member No.: 2.337



QUOTE (Andrew Cockburn @ Jul 20 2008, 05:39 PM) *
Solidstate is transisters and such instead of tubes.

Really, to use a resistor for this it would need to be huge in terms of power dissipation - I really wouldn't go down that route ...


Well, it has a tube preamp and poweramp.

Do you mean the controls of it? I am not an electronicsman, really.

Dissipation? do you mean to get rid of the heat? There shouldn't be any current there because signal goes out after preamp.

This post has been edited by kjutte: Jul 20 2008, 10:38 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th March 2017 - 06:08 PM