Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Problem With Pod X3, Line 6 Monkey troubles
crazytrain101
post Aug 2 2008, 06:37 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 4-September 07
From: Blatimore, MD
Member No.: 2.688



I have recently just bought a regular Pod x3 and registered it on Line6.com. When i went install line 6 monkey it tells me that it is not recognizing my pod x3 and keeps telling me to register it. Has anybody here had this same problem? Any help is appreciated. I am just wondering if this can the be dreaded 0.00 firmware problem but i don't know to check the firmware for the pod x3. mellow.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Aug 2 2008, 06:42 PM
Post #2


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



So have you registred it? The id is at the bottom.

I found that the drivers are a bit difficult to install, maybe because I also have the Line6 Guitarport on the same computer.
The trapdoor I fell through was that when I followed the instructions to install the drivers, after plugging in the USB as adviced by the installation process I never ran the Windows driver installer program, I thought the monkey had handled all of that already. ..you know when you get the "continue anyway" message. Continue, select to search for the drivers and have them installed. That did the trick for me. (after registring the X3 aswell)

This post has been edited by MickeM: Aug 2 2008, 06:42 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
crazytrain101
post Aug 2 2008, 06:47 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 4-September 07
From: Blatimore, MD
Member No.: 2.688



QUOTE (MickeM @ Aug 2 2008, 06:42 PM) *
So have you registred it? The id is at the bottom.

I found that the drivers are a bit difficult to install, maybe because I also have the Line6 Guitarport on the same computer.
The trapdoor I fell through was that when I followed the instructions to install the drivers, after plugging in the USB as adviced by the installation process I never ran the Windows driver installer program, I thought the monkey had handled all of that already. ..you know when you get the "continue anyway" message. Continue, select to search for the drivers and have them installed. That did the trick for me. (after registring the X3 aswell)


Yes i did register it. I also ran the windows driver installer program as well. The main problem for me though is that the monkey doesn't seem to recognize the pod x3 at all. My computer says new hardware is found, so the computer recognizes the hardware but not monkey. Please Help!

This post has been edited by crazytrain101: Aug 2 2008, 07:49 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
inertia
post Aug 3 2008, 03:23 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 313
Joined: 29-October 07
From: Niagara Falls, Canada
Member No.: 3.169



you may want to try uninstalling and reinstalling the driver, are you using the latest drivers and line6 monkey version from the line6 web site?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Aug 3 2008, 09:40 AM
Post #5


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



And of course you are 100% certain you entered the correct code, right? Without the letters within ()


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
crazytrain101
post Aug 3 2008, 03:01 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 4-September 07
From: Blatimore, MD
Member No.: 2.688



QUOTE (MickeM @ Aug 3 2008, 09:40 AM) *
And of course you are 100% certain you entered the correct code, right? Without the letters within ()


Yes I got the latest monkey version. As well i did not put the letters in the () in the serial code. When i went to try monkey again this morning it still didn't recognize the pod x3 but starts to install the drivers all over again by itself.Thanks for trying to help guys. I appreciate it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
inertia
post Aug 3 2008, 04:50 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 313
Joined: 29-October 07
From: Niagara Falls, Canada
Member No.: 3.169



If you haven't tried uninstalling/reinstalling I would give that a go, it may be a registry problem or faulty install, happens all the time especially if you had other apps open when you were installing, you want to make sure you have the thing disconnect when you're installing and only reconnect it when it prompts you to.
My advice as a former IT guy is just give Line 6 customer support a shout, I'm sure they'll have you up and running in no time, as they likely see this all the time.
cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
crazytrain101
post Aug 3 2008, 07:06 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 4-September 07
From: Blatimore, MD
Member No.: 2.688



Im going going to call them monday to see if they can get me running because i'm just new to the pod x3 so i don't know a lot about it. Thank all for your help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2017 - 07:45 AM