2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> I Just Got Pro Tools, And I Have Some Problems.
Marcus Lavendell
post Sep 1 2008, 10:08 PM
Post #21


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 2.537
Joined: 27-May 07
From: Gothenburg, Sweden
Member No.: 1.927



QUOTE (IDontWantMyUsername @ Sep 1 2008, 10:10 PM) *
Do you mean how I've installed it or how I opened it in Pro Tools? When I say the CPU usage limit, I'm talking about the RTAS CPU in Pro Tools itself when you go to Windows -> System usage. It's not in Sampletank if that's what you thought.

But I don't have a midi controller ohmy.gif dry.gif

Yes, I meant how you opened it up in ProTools, how many instruments you have loaded, etc. I figured this had something to do with the memory, but then I remembered you've got lots of RAM so this is probably not the problem here.

Hm... It could be some setting in the Playback Engine. Check: Setup > Playback Engine.
What are your settings there?

H/W buffer size?
RTAS Processors?
CPU Usage limit?
DAE Playback buffer?
Cache Size?

Are you in Low Latency Monitoring-mode? (Options > Low Latency Monitoring)

QUOTE (javari @ Sep 1 2008, 10:14 PM) *
oops, didn't see that this was Marcus's board...

sorry rolleyes.gif

Don't worry javari. I'm just glad you're being helpful smile.gif


--------------------
I use Elixir® Strings

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IDontWantMyUsern...
post Sep 2 2008, 10:01 PM
Post #22


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



QUOTE (Marcus Lavendell @ Sep 1 2008, 11:08 PM) *
Yes, I meant how you opened it up in ProTools, how many instruments you have loaded, etc. I figured this had something to do with the memory, but then I remembered you've got lots of RAM so this is probably not the problem here.

Hm... It could be some setting in the Playback Engine. Check: Setup > Playback Engine.
What are your settings there?

H/W buffer size?
RTAS Processors?
CPU Usage limit?
DAE Playback buffer?
Cache Size?

Are you in Low Latency Monitoring-mode? (Options > Low Latency Monitoring)


My H/W buffer size is 256 samples
I use 2 RTAS processors
My CPU Usage limit is 85%
My DAE Playback buffer is 1500 ms (Default)
My Cache Size is Normal.

I am not in low latency monitoring mode.

This post has been edited by IDontWantMyUsername: Sep 2 2008, 10:12 PM


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marcus Lavendell
post Sep 3 2008, 07:58 AM
Post #23


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 2.537
Joined: 27-May 07
From: Gothenburg, Sweden
Member No.: 1.927



QUOTE (IDontWantMyUsername @ Sep 2 2008, 11:01 PM) *
My H/W buffer size is 256 samples
I use 2 RTAS processors
My CPU Usage limit is 85%
My DAE Playback buffer is 1500 ms (Default)
My Cache Size is Normal.

I am not in low latency monitoring mode.

ok, that looks normal.
I'm sorry Peter, but I just don't know how to solve this problem then huh.gif I think you should contact the Digi support, they probably know what it's about...


--------------------
I use Elixir® Strings

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IDontWantMyUsern...
post Sep 3 2008, 03:03 PM
Post #24


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



By the way I use Sampletank as an insert and use 2 channels + Addictive Drums.


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th July 2017 - 03:49 PM