Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Line 6 Toneport Question
Nighthawk1
post Aug 19 2008, 07:42 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 641
Joined: 2-December 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 3.437



Hi there GMC,
well finally I ve purchased the line 6 ux2 toneport device which comes with the great gearbox and the Live recording software...It an amazing device the tones in there are awesome but I have some real important question...
I want to use my amp with the toneport and the gear box how does that work out? I have just used headphones your my normal stereo....isn't using the amp the normal way???I can't find instructions in the manual about that.
And what is the difference between a Pod, and a toneport??
Can somebody answer that one ?Thanks


This post has been edited by Nighthawk: Aug 19 2008, 07:43 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Aug 19 2008, 07:46 PM
Post #2


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



Unplug your headphones and run 1/4" instrument cables from the Line Out's of the Toneport to your amp. Make sure your amp is on clean channel and you should be good to go.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nighthawk1
post Aug 19 2008, 07:54 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 641
Joined: 2-December 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 3.437



QUOTE (skennington @ Aug 19 2008, 08:46 PM) *
Unplug your headphones and run 1/4" instrument cables from the Line Out's of the Toneport to your amp. Make sure your amp is on clean channel and you should be good to go.

There are only analog outs...do you mean that?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Aug 19 2008, 08:03 PM
Post #4


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



yes, the analog out's. If you only have one input to your amp, you may want to get a y connector and run a left an right cable out of the Toneport into the "Y" connector and then into the amp.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nighthawk1
post Aug 19 2008, 08:06 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 641
Joined: 2-December 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 3.437



QUOTE (skennington @ Aug 19 2008, 09:03 PM) *
yes, the analog out's. If you only have one input to your amp, you may want to get a y connector and run a left an right cable out of the Toneport into the "Y" connector and then into the amp.

There is another output to the amp which says recording out?!


This post has been edited by Nighthawk: Aug 19 2008, 08:08 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Aug 19 2008, 08:42 PM
Post #6


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



QUOTE (Nighthawk @ Aug 19 2008, 03:06 PM) *
There is another output to the amp which says recording out?!


Don't plug into that one. That one is an "output". You want to plug into your input where you would plug in your guitar. Your basically using the Toneport like an effects pedal. Guitar>Toneport>Amp You will still need to have the Gearbox software open as well.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nighthawk1
post Aug 19 2008, 08:56 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 641
Joined: 2-December 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 3.437



I see thanks, my amp has a footswitch plugin..can I plug the toneport in there as a external effect pedal as you said? Because I think this footswitch jack is also the one for external pedals?!

This post has been edited by Nighthawk: Aug 19 2008, 08:56 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Aug 19 2008, 09:10 PM
Post #8


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



QUOTE (Nighthawk @ Aug 19 2008, 03:56 PM) *
I see thanks, my amp has a footswitch plugin..can I plug the toneport in there as a external effect pedal as you said? Because I think this footswitch jack is also the one for external pedals?!


That should work! smile.gif Let us know how it sounds. Keep in mind you will still be using the modeler but Line 6 has done a great job with it imo.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Aug 19 2008, 09:27 PM
Post #9


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (Nighthawk @ Aug 19 2008, 09:56 PM) *
Because I think this footswitch jack is also the one for external pedals?!


No , don't try doing that!! Footswitch jack is only for the footswitch controler...
You want to plug external pedals into effects loops (patch between send and return) jacks...

But I don't recommend using toneport this way because it is not made to be used that way.(it may be done but its just weird)...

Hope this helps a little smile.gif

This post has been edited by Bogdan Radovic: Aug 19 2008, 10:05 PM


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nighthawk1
post Aug 19 2008, 10:59 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 641
Joined: 2-December 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 3.437



I don't get it, what it is made for then?...what's the sense if I can use all the great tones only over my crappy stereo or headphones and not over my amp?
Are the tons of amp modellings, cabs and effects only for recording and practising with headphones?
If I wanna play a specific tone out of the gear box life or practise over the amp do I have to get effects pedals then? I always thought I could use toneport also for this context

This post has been edited by Nighthawk: Aug 19 2008, 11:06 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Aug 19 2008, 11:06 PM
Post #11


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.977
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



Toneports are recording devices.
But they can sound really good through quality headphones or monitors (recording speakers), or a good Hi-FI.

To play through an amp a POD would be better, though many people also use their PODs through headphones/monitors to avoid coloring the amp modeling.

A POD works without a computer. Toneport needs a computer to run gearbox. That's the main difference.



--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nighthawk1
post Aug 19 2008, 11:09 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 641
Joined: 2-December 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 3.437



I see...so if I wanna practise with hell of effects and amp modellings over an amp without thousands of pedals (or multi-effect-pedals) I'll need a pod and also to play life?

This post has been edited by Nighthawk: Aug 19 2008, 11:09 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Aug 19 2008, 11:32 PM
Post #13


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.977
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



PODs are amp modeling & multieffect devices all in one. They don't really need an amp to be used, because they already model differebt kind of amps. That's why many people use them through quality monitors, which don't change the sound.

You could also use the POD through the clean channel of a guitar amp, and it should work really good too.

The Toneport does the same thing: it models different amps and also loads of effects. But it is not designed to be used "alone", as you already know it needs a computer running Gearbox to operate and tweak the sounds.

If you want to make the toneport sound through an amp you could, as has already been suggested, connect the line out (usually used for monitors/headphoned) to an amp, but it's not really intended for that. When I use my Toneport I listen to it either through some good headphones or through my computer speakers, which are not bad. In the future I plan on getting some nice monitors, as it seems to be the best option overall to get the best uncoloured sound from devices such as Toneports, PODs, Pandora, etc.

Hope that helps smile.gif


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Aug 20 2008, 12:11 AM
Post #14


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



QUOTE (Fran @ Aug 19 2008, 06:32 PM) *
In the future I plan on getting some nice monitors, as it seems to be the best option overall to get the best uncoloured sound from devices such as Toneports, PODs, Pandora, etc.

Hope that helps smile.gif



Good explanation Fran. I use my Toneport through a set of KRK 5's which sound great for the price point.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Aug 20 2008, 12:26 AM
Post #15


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



TOneport is a modeling device, which means it already models different amps and effects. I wouldn't recommend pluggin it into regular guitar amp, because it guitar amp has a speaker that has a limited sounds spectrum response, and will not reproduce the sound from the modelling device in full. As Fran said, good monitors are the best option, and if you don't have those, feel free to use regular speakers. Toneport is made for that, not for amp.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nighthawk1
post Aug 20 2008, 10:48 AM
Post #16


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 641
Joined: 2-December 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 3.437



Thankss for that guys...that really wasn't clear to me !But as I have fallen in love with the GearBox Tones I wonder what my amp is good for now because I don't really need it anymore even though it is pretty new?!!When I bought it I didn't know about all this maybe the better decision would have been to buy decent monitor speakers?!
What do you use to play live do you also use monitors? Or what do you use your amps for?

This post has been edited by Nighthawk: Aug 20 2008, 10:50 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Aug 20 2008, 12:06 PM
Post #17


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (Nighthawk @ Aug 20 2008, 11:48 AM) *
What do you use to play live do you also use monitors? Or what do you use your amps for?


For live gigs we use standard amps (and possibly effects pedals or rack units) of course..Monitors are not that powerful for doing a gig on them.Also we use our amps for practice sessions with other musicians..For home practicing toneport can do the trick...Also If you really like your amp you can use a microphone to capture its sound (using toneport)..


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Aug 20 2008, 12:15 PM
Post #18


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



What do you mean man. When playing live (on stage) I don't use modeling devices at all, they just don't feel right. I use only effects pedals and guitar amp.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Aug 20 2008, 01:30 PM
Post #19


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



If you want to keep the same sounds, you could trade your guitar amp in for a keyboard amp or a small PA setup - both would have a clean sound that would work with the pod.

You can continue to use your guitar amp on a clean setting, and you should give that a try but I don;t think the results will be as good as with a setup like the above ...


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th December 2017 - 05:50 AM