Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Importing Drum Tracks Into Protools From Guitar Pro, Having some problems...
IDontWantMyUsern...
post Aug 19 2008, 10:52 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



Well, now I'm set up with my little idea factory and just now I tried to make a drum track with Guitar Pro and importing the midi-file into Pro Tools. The stupid thing is that when I import the file into Pro Tools, I don't get only the Midi-file, but 16 new audio tracks as well. The midi-file does always appear on the 10th track, probably because the drums are on the 10th channel in Guitar Pro. What I think is happening is that it imports the midi-files from all the 16 channels in Guitar Pro, but that's not what I want, I just want that one midi file! mad.gif Does anyone know how to solve this?


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Aug 19 2008, 11:27 PM
Post #2


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



Not sure with pro tools but with reaper, it asks if you want to expand to multi tracks. I just click the box not to expand. Also, what plugin are you using for drums? Or does pro tools come with a plugin pack?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IDontWantMyUsern...
post Aug 20 2008, 08:18 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



QUOTE (skennington @ Aug 20 2008, 12:27 AM) *
Not sure with pro tools but with reaper, it asks if you want to expand to multi tracks. I just click the box not to expand. Also, what plugin are you using for drums? Or does pro tools come with a plugin pack?



I am using Addictive Drums, but I don't think that has anything to do with the case.


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Aug 20 2008, 08:32 PM
Post #4


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



QUOTE (IDontWantMyUsername @ Aug 20 2008, 03:18 PM) *
I am using Addictive Drums, but I don't think that has anything to do with the case.


I know that. Was just curious as to what drums plug you were using. Sorry to have posted in your thread. wink.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marcus Lavendell
post Aug 20 2008, 08:37 PM
Post #5


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 2.537
Joined: 27-May 07
From: Gothenburg, Sweden
Member No.: 1.927



Why don't you make the drums directly in ProTools?? unsure.gif
Anyways, this is about the multitracks as skennington said (I think ProTools call it Format-1)

One way is to import the midi file to the region list and then just drag that region the the track you want smile.gif


--------------------
I use Elixir® Strings

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IDontWantMyUsern...
post Aug 21 2008, 04:34 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



QUOTE (skennington @ Aug 20 2008, 09:32 PM) *
I know that. Was just curious as to what drums plug you were using. Sorry to have posted in your thread. wink.gif


I didn't mean to be angry if that's what you thought, sorry if you took it that way. smile.gif

QUOTE (IDontWantMyUsername @ Aug 21 2008, 05:19 PM) *
I didn't mean to be angry if that's what you thought, sorry if you took it that way. I just meant that I didn't think it was Addictive Drums that was causing the problem tongue.gif


@ Marcus: Where do I find the region list? tongue.gif I try to find it with help, but I can't see anything that says region list.


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
post Aug 21 2008, 04:48 PM
Post #7


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



QUOTE (IDontWantMyUsername @ Aug 21 2008, 11:34 AM) *
I didn't mean to be angry if that's what you thought, sorry if you took it that way. smile.gif


Sorry mate, was having a bad day so may have took the post the wrong way. ohmy.gif Hope you get things worked out for your track. smile.gif I thought you could create drums in protools is the reason I asked.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IDontWantMyUsern...
post Aug 21 2008, 06:24 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



QUOTE (skennington @ Aug 21 2008, 05:48 PM) *
Sorry mate, was having a bad day so may have took the post the wrong way. ohmy.gif Hope you get things worked out for your track. smile.gif I thought you could create drums in protools is the reason I asked.


I guess it works somehow, but I'm pretty new to it so I use Guitar Pro instead as I've used it for a while now smile.gif


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th May 2017 - 02:42 PM