Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Importing Drum Tracks Into Protools From Guitar Pro, Having some problems...
IDontWantMyUsern...
Aug 19 2008, 10:52 PM
Post #1
Aug 19 2008, 10:52 PM


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



Well, now I'm set up with my little idea factory and just now I tried to make a drum track with Guitar Pro and importing the midi-file into Pro Tools. The stupid thing is that when I import the file into Pro Tools, I don't get only the Midi-file, but 16 new audio tracks as well. The midi-file does always appear on the 10th track, probably because the drums are on the 10th channel in Guitar Pro. What I think is happening is that it imports the midi-files from all the 16 channels in Guitar Pro, but that's not what I want, I just want that one midi file! mad.gif Does anyone know how to solve this?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
Aug 19 2008, 11:27 PM
Post #2
Aug 19 2008, 11:27 PM


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



Not sure with pro tools but with reaper, it asks if you want to expand to multi tracks. I just click the box not to expand. Also, what plugin are you using for drums? Or does pro tools come with a plugin pack?

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IDontWantMyUsern...
Aug 20 2008, 08:18 PM
Post #3
Aug 20 2008, 08:18 PM


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



QUOTE (skennington @ Aug 20 2008, 12:27 AM) *
Not sure with pro tools but with reaper, it asks if you want to expand to multi tracks. I just click the box not to expand. Also, what plugin are you using for drums? Or does pro tools come with a plugin pack?



I am using Addictive Drums, but I don't think that has anything to do with the case.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
Aug 20 2008, 08:32 PM
Post #4
Aug 20 2008, 08:32 PM


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



QUOTE (IDontWantMyUsername @ Aug 20 2008, 03:18 PM) *
I am using Addictive Drums, but I don't think that has anything to do with the case.


I know that. Was just curious as to what drums plug you were using. Sorry to have posted in your thread. wink.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marcus Lavendell
Aug 20 2008, 08:37 PM
Post #5
Aug 20 2008, 08:37 PM


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 2.537
Joined: 27-May 07
From: Gothenburg, Sweden
Member No.: 1.927



Why don't you make the drums directly in ProTools?? unsure.gif
Anyways, this is about the multitracks as skennington said (I think ProTools call it Format-1)

One way is to import the midi file to the region list and then just drag that region the the track you want smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
I use Elixir® Strings

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IDontWantMyUsern...
Aug 21 2008, 04:34 PM
Post #6
Aug 21 2008, 04:34 PM


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



QUOTE (skennington @ Aug 20 2008, 09:32 PM) *
I know that. Was just curious as to what drums plug you were using. Sorry to have posted in your thread. wink.gif


I didn't mean to be angry if that's what you thought, sorry if you took it that way. smile.gif

QUOTE (IDontWantMyUsername @ Aug 21 2008, 05:19 PM) *
I didn't mean to be angry if that's what you thought, sorry if you took it that way. I just meant that I didn't think it was Addictive Drums that was causing the problem tongue.gif


@ Marcus: Where do I find the region list? tongue.gif I try to find it with help, but I can't see anything that says region list.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skennington
Aug 21 2008, 04:48 PM
Post #7
Aug 21 2008, 04:48 PM


Learning Roadie - Never Give Up - Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.461
Joined: 25-November 07
From: Charlotte,NC USA
Member No.: 3.374



QUOTE (IDontWantMyUsername @ Aug 21 2008, 11:34 AM) *
I didn't mean to be angry if that's what you thought, sorry if you took it that way. smile.gif


Sorry mate, was having a bad day so may have took the post the wrong way. ohmy.gif Hope you get things worked out for your track. smile.gif I thought you could create drums in protools is the reason I asked.

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IDontWantMyUsern...
Aug 21 2008, 06:24 PM
Post #8
Aug 21 2008, 06:24 PM


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 405
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Mosjøen, Norway
Member No.: 2.170



QUOTE (skennington @ Aug 21 2008, 05:48 PM) *
Sorry mate, was having a bad day so may have took the post the wrong way. ohmy.gif Hope you get things worked out for your track. smile.gif I thought you could create drums in protools is the reason I asked.


I guess it works somehow, but I'm pretty new to it so I use Guitar Pro instead as I've used it for a while now smile.gif

You are at GuitarMasterClass.net


Don't miss today's free lick. Plus all our lessons are packed with free content!


--------------------
My stuff:

Ibanez S320
Marshall MG100HDFX half stack
Line6 PODxt
Digidesign Mbox Pro

Songs I'm writing down/learning at the moment:

Children of Bodom - Downfall

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 




RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th February 2020 - 05:23 AM