Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Need Help! Recordings Won't Stick!, input signal is there, but no audio gets recorded.
Xuestor
post Aug 20 2008, 06:32 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 324
Joined: 16-September 05
From: Sweden
Member No.: 29



I got some new gear today (shure sm57+stand+cables) that goes straight into my m-audio soundcard (mono signal). input signal is there in all software i've tried (cubase, reaper, audacity, guitar rig, windows soundrecorder.) but when I'm recording nothing gets recorded. I can hear the sound fine from guitar rig. And the only software I can record with for now is the windows soundrecorder. the settings seems to me be the same for all programs....

btw, here's the recording from Windows own recorder, excuse my crappy playing tho


What can be the problem?Attached File  recording_mono.mp3 ( 933.06K ) Number of downloads: 136


This post has been edited by Xuestor: Aug 20 2008, 06:34 PM


--------------------
Gear:
Epi LP with SD SH-2/SD SH-6
Gibson Custom Shop Les Paul Standard VOS Bourbon burst
Gibson Les Paul Classic Antique Vintage Sunburst
Gibson Les Paul Standard Faded Tobacco burst
Fender Stratocaster Antigua with Stan Hinesley Karma/ Stan Hinesley EXP/ Dimarzio Protrack
Jem 7VWH
Fender CD160NT 12-string
Ibanez AW40NT 6-string
Martin 000X1 6-string
Hughes & Kettner Switchblade Head with 2*12 Celestion Vintage 30's Cab


Grammatic Professional auf Schweden
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Aug 21 2008, 12:00 AM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Did you make proper connection input in Cubase? Press F4 and make input, assign input from you card to one connection and name it say "SM57 mic". Then open a track, and choose this connection on the track left in the inspector view. Arm fro record, and record. Does this work?

PS you should have the signal of your connection in the mixer (F3) far on the left.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Aug 21 2008, 07:39 AM
Post #3


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



Don' t know Cubase like Ivan but in general you should assign M-Audio to handle "recording" and "playback" both. I suppose you havn't assigned it to "recording"-device in your DAW.
But it seems that Maudio is the recording device for Windows since you could record from there.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Aug 21 2008, 09:14 AM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



MickeM might be onto something here as well. In Cubase, also check out the Devices>Device Setup...>VST Audiobay. There you can choose the ASIO driver you wanna use both for recording and playback. Does your M-Audio driver stands there?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nemanja Filipovi...
post Aug 21 2008, 11:30 AM
Post #5


Singing Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.391
Joined: 23-January 08
Member No.: 3.960



When ever this happens to me I check if the I add the bus in (F4) as Ivan sad,and I think the problem is as Ivan ones again sad,adding the M audio asio driver in vst audiobay.
Let us know.


--------------------
Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Participate im my new Crazy Blues Collaboration
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Aug 21 2008, 05:02 PM
Post #6


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



Yeah that must be it.Choose your M-audio card as recording device in your DAW's properties...Should be fine then.


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th March 2017 - 08:51 PM